Photo: Mike Searle · CC BY-SA 2.0The nearest secondary school to Mullinahone is 9 km away
Teaching through Irish: 0% of the schools around Mullinahone, below both Co. Tipperary’s towns (8%) and Irish towns (8%). All 2 of its schools are Catholic: there is no other kind within 3 km. These schools are described rather than graded, because Ireland publishes no school results and the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them.
Counted from the Department of Education’s 2025/26 lists: every school in the town or within 3 km of it, against every school in Ireland.
Where the 2 schools in and around Mullinahone are
Each school where the official list places it, shaded by who runs it and sized by pupils; squares are secondary schools, triangles special schools. The dashed shape is Mullinahone’s outline; schools within 3 km of it count.
Places from the Department of Education’s school lists (its own coordinates for all but a handful); map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Who runs Mullinahone’s schools
Each school’s ethos, 2025/26: the bars show the share of schools of each kind.
2 of Mullinahone’s 2 schools have a Catholic ethos, against 80% across Ireland. Their patron: Archbishop of Cashel & Emly (2). 1 of the 2 are in DEIS, the extra support for schools in disadvantaged areas (30% across Ireland).
Department of Education school lists: ethos 2025/26, patron 2024/25 (the 2025/26 lists don’t give it). DEIS list 2025/26.
The 2 schools in and around Mullinahone
Each school in or within 3 km of Mullinahone links to a page of its own. These schools carry no letter or result: Ireland doesn’t release them school by school.
Teaching through Irish in and around Mullinahone
The schools by teaching language, with Ireland’s share as the black tick.
None of the 2 schools in and around Mullinahone teaches every subject through Irish.
Who Mullinahone’s schools serve
Shares of the pupils at the area’s schools, beside Co. Tipperary’s and Ireland’s, 2025/26
Each bar is the area’s share; the tick marks Ireland’s.
| Share of pupils | Around Mullinahone | Co. Tipperary | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at DEIS schools | 81% | 31% | 27% |
| Pupils at all-Irish schools | 0% | 3% | 6% |
| Girls | 57% | 49% | 49% |
81% of the pupils around Mullinahone are at a DEIS school, more than the 27% across Ireland (31% in Co. Tipperary). Where this area differs most from Ireland is girls, at 57% against 49%. S.N. Michil Naofa, with 137 pupils, is the largest school here in DEIS.
Each of the 2 schools
| School | Pupils | Girls | DEIS | All-Irish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S.N. Michil NaofaPrimary | 137 | 57% | ✓ | |
| Scoil MhuirePrimary | 32 | 59% |
Department of Education school lists 2025/26 (preliminary): enrolments by sex and the DEIS list. Shares are of pupils, not of schools; a county’s are the schools listed with its towns.
How children get a place in Mullinahone
Starting primary school
Children can start primary school once they are four, and must be in school by six. Families apply to each school directly. Every school publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice; a school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its policy. Since the Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018, a Catholic or other majority-faith primary school can’t put baptised children first; a school of a minority faith still can, to keep its ethos.
Moving to secondary school
Children move to post-primary school at about twelve, after sixth class. Again, families apply to each school, usually a year or more ahead, and an oversubscribed school admits on its published criteria, often brothers and sisters and its feeder primary schools.
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; each school’s admission policy and notice are on its own website.
Which schools are growing
Of these 2 schools, 1 have grown by at least 5% since 2019/20 and 0 have lost as much; Ireland’s pupils changed by +5%.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September, 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary). No capacity is published, so how full a school is can’t be shown.
Inspection reports for Mullinahone’s schools
The Inspectorate’s published reports for each school, linked, without ratings
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
The reports describe what inspectors saw and what each school should do next. They give no overall grade, so none is shown here; the 2 schools below each link their own.
| School | Reports on gov.ie |
|---|---|
| S.N. Michil NaofaPrimary | Inspection reports ↗ |
| Scoil MhuirePrimary | Inspection reports ↗ |
Department of Education Inspectorate reports on gov.ie, found by each school’s roll number.
Post-primary schools within reach of Mullinahone
Post-primary schools within 10 km of the town; children move at about twelve, and families apply to each school
Within 10 km of Mullinahone there are 2 post-primary schools: 2 voluntary secondary schools. Every one of them takes girls and boys. None within 10 km teaches every subject through Irish.
| School | Takes | Also | Pupils | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coláiste Abhainn RíVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | – | 706 | 8.9 km |
| Presentation Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 365 | 9.8 km |
Department of Education post-primary list 2025/26; straight-line distances from the town’s centre point.
Mullinahone beside the 166 other Irish towns of 400 to 700 people
Each town’s schools in or within 3 km, listed by population: Ireland publishes no results, so none is ranked
| Town | People | Schools | Pupils | All-Irish | DEIS schools | Nearest post-primary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shanagarry | 700 | 2 | 201 | 0 | 0% | 11 km |
| … | ||||||
| Rathmullan | 528 | 2 | 152 | 0 | 100% | 5.5 km |
| Moylough | 526 | 1 | 146 | 0 | 0% | 4.7 km |
| Oldtown | 523 | 2 | 435 | 0 | 0% | 5.1 km |
| Ballyoulster | 523 | 24 | 10,718 | 1 | 0% | 3.1 km |
| Mullinahone | 523 | 2 | 169 | 0 | 50% | 9 km |
| Rivermeade | 521 | 5 | 1,862 | 0 | 20% | 3.1 km |
| Cliffony | 521 | 2 | 131 | 0 | 0% | 6.2 km |
| Kildrum | 518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 16 km |
| Knockraha | 517 | 1 | 147 | 0 | 0% | 4.3 km |
| … | ||||||
| Oilgate | 401 | 2 | 152 | 0 | 100% | 6.2 km |
Of the other 166 towns, 105 have more pupils at the schools around them than Mullinahone. An all-Irish school is within 3 km of 12 of the 167.
Department of Education school lists 2025/26 (preliminary); CSO Census 2022 populations.
Pupil numbers around Mullinahone
Every school in or within 3 km of the town each September, counted where it stands today.
The schools in and around Mullinahone had 168 pupils in 2015/16 and 169 in 2025/26.
Pupils at schools in and around Mullinahone
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year, 2015/16 to 2025/26 (preliminary), for every school placed in the area today; schools that have since closed or merged count where they stood.
Schools in the towns around Mullinahone
Each town’s schools in or within 3 km of its outline; distances as the crow flies.
| Town | Schools | Pupils | All-Irish | DEIS schools | Nearest post-primary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mullinahone | 2 | 169 | 0 | 50% | 9 km |
| Callan 8.9 km | 2 | 1,112 | 0 | 0% | 0.5 km |
| Fethard 14 km | 2 | 493 | 0 | 100% | 0.4 km |
| Carrick-on-Suir 19 km | 8 | 2,088 | 1 | 63% | 0.6 km |
Carrick-on-Suir has the most schools teaching through Irish nearby: 1. Of Mullinahone’s neighbours, Fethard saw the most growth in pupils since 2019/20 (+32%) and Carrick-on-Suir the least (+7%); Mullinahone itself: +5%.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Which schools count. Every school in Mullinahone or within 3 km of its outline, as the Department places it: families here use them. Schools further out are on the map of each school’s own page.
- The kinds of school. Primary schools take children from junior infants to sixth class, about ages 4 to 12. Post-primary schools teach the Junior and Leaving Certificate, about ages 12 to 18: voluntary secondary schools (mostly with a religious patron), ETB schools and community colleges run by an Education and Training Board, and community and comprehensive schools. Special schools teach children with particular needs.
- Teaching through Irish. All-Irish: every subject taught through Irish, in the Gaeltacht or, outside it, a Gaelscoil or Gaelcholáiste. Partly in Irish: an Irish stream (some classes entirely through Irish) or some subjects through Irish. Every other school teaches Irish as a subject.
- DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- Ethos and patron. Most Irish schools are owned by a patron, mostly a church; the patron sets the school’s ethos. Multi-denominational schools (Educate Together, many ETB schools) teach children of every faith and none together.
- No grade. Section 53 of the Education Act 1998 lets the Minister refuse to release information that would allow schools’ exam results to be compared, and no results are published school by school. So Ireland’s schools have no letters and its towns no School Grade; nothing on this page ranks them.
- What isn’t here. What the UK and French pages show from results, these can’t: results charts, results against pupils’ backgrounds and towns ranked by their schools (no published results), and how full each school is (no capacity is published). Every post-primary school teaches to the Leaving Certificate, so there is no sixth-form split to show.
- Inspections. The Inspectorate’s reports are linked from each school’s page. They give no overall grade, so none is shown.
- The year. The 2025/26 lists are the Department’s preliminary release; numbers can change a little in the final lists.
Questions about schools in Mullinahone
How many schools are there in Mullinahone?
In Mullinahone or within 3 km of it: 2 primary schools, with 169 pupils between them.
Are there schools in Mullinahone that teach through Irish?
None in Mullinahone or within 3 km of it teaches every subject through Irish; some teach it as a subject only.
Is there a secondary school in Mullinahone?
Not in Mullinahone or within 3 km of it; the nearest is Coláiste Abhainn Rí, 9 km away.
What is the best school in Mullinahone?
We don’t say. Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them; a ranking would rest on guesses. Each school’s page has its own facts and a link to its inspection reports, and visiting the schools you are weighing is still the best guide.
How do I get a place at a school in Mullinahone?
Apply to each school directly: every school publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates. If it has more applicants than places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · one school placed with OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).