Ballymote: 38 buildings on the National Inventory
The record adds 7 archaeological sites.
Homes built before 1919: 5%, against 3% across Irish towns.
- 1810House, Teeling Street, Ballymote
- 1810L. Hayden
- 1815Emlaghfad Church
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

The National Inventory of Architectural Heritage records 38 buildings here. 1,711 people live in this town in Co. Sligo.
Ballymote’s best grade is for cost of living — home prices sit at a median €152,000, which is 3.6 years of the town’s median household income. Safety is another plus — 3.9 violent crimes and 2.9 burglaries and acts of criminal damage recorded per 1,000 residents a year. Hazards are a real consideration: an estimated 28% of homes are above the radon reference level. The rest of its grades are middling: B for health, C+ for jobs & income and B− for walkability.
Figures: prices, Property Price Register, 2023 to 2025 · incomes, CSO · crime, CSO recorded crime, 2023 to 2025 · radon, EPA · health, work and commuting, CSO Census 2022. Irish towns get an overall grade from 2,500 residents, so Ballymote has subject grades only.
Health less sure: few enough residents report bad health that the town's figure could be well above or below its true level.
The 3 things Ballymote does most differently from other towns.
Each subject compares Ballymote with Irish towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far it is from the middle. Towns in other countries are graded separately.
Irish towns get an overall grade from 2,500 residents, so Ballymote has subject grades only.
How TownRatings grades Irish towns →
The record adds 7 archaeological sites.
Homes built before 1919: 5%, against 3% across Irish towns.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Ballymote.
Social housing holds nearly a fifth of households. Owners make up 58% of households, lower than Irish towns (61%).
| By type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Second-hand homes | €150,000 | 146 |
| The last 12 months | €162,500 | 50 |
| Housing | Ballymote | Co. Sligo | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | €152K | – | €350K |
| Rent on a new tenancy, a month | €1,000 | – | €1,606 |
| Households in social housing | 19% | – | 13% |
| Households owning their home | 58% | – | 61% |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure
Landslides: none of Ballymote lies in a high-susceptibility zone. Its homes mostly stand clear of low ground by water.
| Share of homes | Ballymote | Co. Sligo | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In high-radon areas | 100% | – | 0% |
| Low-lying near a river | 0% | – | 0.5% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
Every year, 25.6 crimes are recorded per 1,000 residents. More of the graded crimes in Ballymote were assaults and harassment than anything else (2023–2025). Thefts came to 2.1 per 1,000 a year (not part of the grade), below Irish towns (15.3).
Not in the gradeTheft, public order and offences found by Garda checks (drugs, road traffic, dangerous acts) are shown but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence, burglary and damage.
| Per 1,000 a year | Ballymote | Co. Sligo | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burglary & damage | 2.9 | – | 6.4 |
| Theft | 2.1 | – | 15.3 |
| All recorded crime | 25.6 | – | 54.3 |
| Violent crime | 3.9 | – | 5.7 |
CSO recorded crime by Garda station, 2023–2025, shared to towns by where residents live · Census 2022 populations
Families in Ballymote have 3 schools within 3 km to choose from: 1 primary school and 2 secondary schools. DEIS, the support scheme, covers two thirds of them, higher than Irish towns (35%). The nearest secondary, Corran College, is 0.5 km away.
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal DEISLargest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 215 | Catholic |
| Coláiste MuireLargest post-primary schoolPost-primary · Voluntary secondary | Post-primary · Voluntary secondary | 325 | Catholic |
| Corran College DEISIn the DEIS schemePost-primary · ETB | Post-primary · ETB | 154 | Multi-denominational |
| Schools within 3 km | Ballymote | Co. Sligo | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-sex secondaries | 0% | – | 39% |
| In the DEIS scheme | 67% | – | 35% |
| Teach through Irish | 0% | – | 8% |
| Pupils since 2019/20 | +15% | – | +4% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · Ireland publishes no results school by school, so these cards carry no letters or results.
A year brings 1,232 mm of rain to Ballymote. Across the year it averages 9.6°C, lower than Irish towns (10.3°C). In January, overnight lows in Ballymote settle at 2.0°C.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Ballymote | Co. Sligo | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 18.8°C | – | 19.9°C |
| Average temperature over the year | 9.6°C | – | 10.3°C |
| January low | 2.0°C | – | 2.9°C |
| Rain a year | 1,232 mm | – | 937 mm |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
Within 5 km, 4.1% of the land is protected nature, higher than Irish towns (1.8%). A park or green space is within 400 m for 85% of homes.
| Outdoors | Ballymote | Co. Sligo | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paths per km² of town | 0.3 km per km² | – | 2.1 km per km² |
| Near a park | 85% | – | 92% |
| Protected nature within 5 km | 4.1% | – | 1.8% |
| Woodland within 1 km | 3.7% | – | 2.7% |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
People aged 15 to 24 make up 9.4% of the town, below Irish towns (12%). The under-15s are 22% of the population here. Just over a quarter of adults hold a degree.
Women make up 51.7% of Ballymote
885 women and 826 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Ballymote | Co. Sligo | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 22% | – | 20% |
| 15–24 | 9.4% | – | 12% |
| 25–44 | 26% | – | 29% |
| 45–64 | 24% | – | 24% |
| 65+ | 18% | – | 14% |
| Primary or none | 9.3% | – | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 15% | – | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 42% | – | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 7.5% | – | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 26% | – | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Sligo and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
General election turnout: 61%, above Irish towns (59%). With 6 of 18 seats, Fianna Fáil are the largest group on Sligo County Council, short of the 10 a majority needs. Sligo County Council runs Ballymote: Ireland has one tier of local government, with no town council below it.
| Turnout | Ballymote | Co. Sligo | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local elections, June 2024 | 63% | – | 46% |
| General election, November 2024 | 61% | – | 59% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
5% of its homes were built before 1919, higher than Irish towns (3.4%). 7 archaeological sites are on the record. Surveyors for the national inventory recorded 38 buildings in Ballymote, each of regional importance.
| Heritage | Ballymote | Co. Sligo | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents | 222 | – | 48 |
| Homes built before 1919 | 5% | – | 3.4% |
NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built
Self-reported good health: 86% of Ballymote’s residents. In the HSE West and North West health region, 34% of people hold a medical card. 2.3% of residents described their health as bad or very bad, higher than Irish towns (2%).
| Census 2022 | Ballymote | Co. Sligo | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Good or very good health | 86% | – | 88% |
| Unpaid carers | 6% | – | 5.4% |
| Bad or very bad health | 2.3% | – | 2% |
| With a disability | 24% | – | 22% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
Working mainly from home: nearly one in ten workers, below Irish towns (11%). Just over one in ten commuters left the car at home at the census, walking, cycling or taking public transport. The commute to work averages 24.1 min.
| Census 2022 | Ballymote | Co. Sligo | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | €42,617 | – | €57,760 |
| Average trip | 24.1 min | – | 27.6 min |
| Trips under 15 minutes | 40% | – | 31% |
| Unemployment rate | 11% | – | 9.2% |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
2 places to visit are mapped within 5 km of Ballymote; with them, the best known within 40 km.
CastleBallymote Castlein town
Abbey or priory · Office of Public WorksBoyle Abbey19 km southeast
CathedralCathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Sligo20 km north
Abbey or priory · Office of Public WorksSligo Abbey21 km north
Castle · Office of Public WorksParke's Castle23 km northeast
CastleBallinafad Castle14 km southeastPhotos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).
Surveyors for the national inventory recorded 38 buildings in Ballymote, each of regional importance. Archaeologists have recorded 7 sites here.
7 notable people were born in Ballymote.
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
| Town | People | km | Overall | Cost | Safety | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballymote | 1,711 | — | — | A+ | A− | B |
| Collooney | 1,797 | 11 | — | B+ | A− | C+ |
| Coolaney | 1,155 | 11 | — | A− | A+ | B |
| Ballysadare | 1,747 | 14 | — | B+ | A− | B+ |
| Tubbercurry | 2,307 | 15 | — | A− | B+ | C |
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
Ballymote had 1,711 people at the 2022 census, up from 1,556 in 2016: 10% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.
9% mostly work from home, and 40% of journeys take under 15 minutes.
The median age in Ballymote is 40.2, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.
Urban area in Co. Sligo
1,711 people live in Ballymote, in the area of Sligo County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · TownRatings grades, run #544 (Irish towns only). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).