Guest, Sign inJoin
BallintogherPhoto: Richard Webb · CC BY-SA 2.0
–Not graded
Safety in Ballintogher · CSO, Garda recorded crime, 2023–2025

No grade for Ballintogher, but its recorded crime is here

At 15.3 per 1,000 residents a year, violence, burglary and damage here compare with 11.9 across Ireland. What’s more, its police logs show 7.9 violent incidents and 7.4 incidents of burglary and damage per 1,000 residents a year, while in the typical town its size the numbers are 3.6 and 3.7. Safety Grades start at 1,000 residents, and Ballintogher has fewer: in a place this small, a few incidents move the rate a long way.

Violent crime
7.9
per 1,000 a year
Burglary & damage
7.4
per 1,000 a year
Theft
15.5
per 1,000 a year · not graded
All recorded crime
59
per 1,000 a year · not graded

Incidents per 1,000 residents (Census 2022) a year, 2023–2025 average, in the Garda station areas residents live in. Homicide and sexual offences aren’t published by station, so no figure here includes them.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Ballintogher

Above the Irish rate

The station areas Ballintogher’s residents live in record 15.3 incidents of violence, burglary and damage per 1,000 residents a year (2023–2025), against 11.9 across Ireland: 1.3 times the national rate. Safety Grade ↓

Written from CSO’s recorded crime by Garda station (CJA11) and Census 2022. Figures are incidents the Gardaí recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Why Ballintogher has no Safety Grade

Ballintogher has fewer than 1,000 residents, and Safety is graded only from 1,000, where a handful of incidents no longer moves the rate a long way.

The figures below are still Ballintogher’s own: what the Gardaí recorded in its station areas.

1,000 residents · one year

Crime in Ballintogher per 1,000 residents

Violent (graded)Burglary & damage (graded)Theft (not graded)
7.9
recorded violent incidents
7.4
burglary & damage
15.5
theft
30
of the three, per 1,000

Violence per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025

Ballintogher7.9
Ireland5.9

Burglary & damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025

Ballintogher7.4
Ireland6

A crime isn’t a victim: one person can report several, and crimes in a town centre often involve visitors rather than residents.

And about 7 burglaries or acts of criminal damage, plus 15 thefts, a year (2023–2025 average). Each dot is one resident; each coloured dot is one recorded incident.

Year by year

What was recorded in Ballintogher, year by year

Violence, burglary and damage per 1,000 residents
BallintogherIreland
051015202016201920222025Ireland, 2016: 12 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2017: 12.8 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2018: 12.4 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2019: 12.8 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2020: 10.6 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2021: 10.2 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2022: 11.6 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2023: 11.9 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2024: 12.1 per 1,000 residentsIreland, 2025: 11.6 per 1,000 residentsBallintogher, 2016: 14.6 per 1,000 residentsBallintogher, 2017: 17.9 per 1,000 residentsBallintogher, 2018: 16.5 per 1,000 residentsBallintogher, 2019: 16.9 per 1,000 residentsBallintogher, 2020: 14.3 per 1,000 residentsBallintogher, 2021: 12.2 per 1,000 residentsBallintogher, 2022: 12.8 per 1,000 residentsBallintogher, 2023: 15.1 per 1,000 residentsBallintogher, 2024: 16 per 1,000 residentsBallintogher, 2025: 14.8 per 1,000 residentsIreland 11.6Ballintogher 14.8

Violent · per 1,000 residents

20166.5
20177
20186.6
20197.9
20206.7
20216
20227.1
20237.5
20248.5
20257.6

Burglary & damage · per 1,000 residents

20168.1
201710.9
20189.9
20199
20207.7
20216.2
20225.7
20237.6
20247.5
20257.2

Its highest year was 2017, at 17.9 per 1,000 residents, and its lowest 2021, at 12.2. Across Ireland the same rate went from 12 in 2016 to 11.6 in 2025. At about 5 graded incidents a year, a few cases move these figures a long way.

Every year as a table
YearViolentBurglary & damageGradedIrelandAll recorded crime
20257.67.214.811.661.9
20248.57.51612.160.6
20237.57.615.111.954.7
20227.15.712.811.654
202166.212.210.251
20206.77.714.310.655.7
20197.9916.912.866.3
20186.69.916.512.467.7
2017710.917.912.868.9
20166.58.114.61262.2

CSO CJA11, recorded crime incidents by Garda station, 2016–2025, shared to the town by where its residents live. Every year is divided by the residents counted in 2022, so the line moves with recorded crime, not with population. CSO publishes recorded crime “under reservation”, its flag on the quality of Garda recording.

Violence, burglary and damage the Gardaí recorded each year in the station areas where Ballintogher’s residents live, per 1,000 residents, against Ireland as a whole.

By type

What was recorded, by type

Theft15.5
Public order offences9.8
Road and traffic offences6.8
Assaults and harassment6.6
Damage to property6.1
Drug offences4.8
Dangerous or negligent acts3.9
Offences against justice2.6
Burglary1.3
Weapons and explosives1
Other offences0.4
Robbery, extortion and hijacking0.2
Kidnapping0.1
Violent (graded)Burglary & damage (graded)Not gradedTypical town its size
3
incidents of violence a year
3
of burglary and damage a year
Show as a table
CategoryIn the gradePer 1,000Typical
Theftnot graded15.53.8
Public order offencesnot graded9.82.1
Road and traffic offencesnot graded6.85.4
Assaults and harassmentViolent6.63.2
Damage to propertyBurglary & damage6.12.4
Drug offencesnot graded4.81.1
Dangerous or negligent actsnot graded3.94.5
Offences against justicenot graded2.60.7
BurglaryBurglary & damage1.31.3
Weapons and explosivesViolent10.2
Other offencesnot graded0.40.3
Robbery, extortion and hijackingViolent0.20.2
KidnappingViolent0.10

The groups are CSO’s. Dangerous or negligent acts, drug offences, road and traffic offences and offences against justice count Garda checks more than victims; they, theft, public order and other offences are shown but not graded. Homicide and sexual offences aren’t published by station; fraud is left out.

Per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average. The tick on each bar is the typical (median) town among Irish towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people.

What isn’t published

Homicide, sexual offences and fraud aren’t in these figures

CSO doesn’t publish homicide or sexual offences by Garda station, only for Ireland as a whole and by Garda division, so neither Ballintogher’s rate nor its grade includes them.

Fraud is left out: from mid-2023 the Gardaí count only fraud the public reports to them directly, so the years don’t compare, and fraud says little about a place.

Offence groupOn this pagePer 1,000
Homicide offences (01)Not published by station—
Sexual offences (02)Not published by station—
Assaults, harassment, threats to murder (03)In the grade6.6
Dangerous or negligent acts (04)Shown, not graded: mostly Garda checks3.9
Kidnapping (05)In the grade0.1
Robbery, extortion and hijacking (06)In the grade0.2
Burglary (07)In the grade1.3
Theft (08)Shown, not graded15.5
Fraud and deception (09)Left out: counted differently from 2023—
Controlled drugs (10)Shown, not graded: mostly Garda checks4.8
Weapons and explosives (11)In the grade1
Damage to property and the environment (12)In the grade6.1
Public order (13)Shown, not graded9.8
Road and traffic offences (14)Shown, not graded: mostly Garda checks6.8
Offences against justice procedures (15)Shown, not graded: mostly Garda checks2.6
Not elsewhere classified (16)Shown, not graded0.4

CSO, Recorded crime incidents by Garda station (CJA11): groups 01 (homicide) and 02 (sexual offences) have no station rows; fraud (09) is published by station only for 2024 and 2025.

Every offence group in CSO’s classification, and what this page does with it. Rates are incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Nearest graded

The nearest Irish towns with a Safety Grade

TownAwayViolentBurglary & damageSafety
Manorhamilton17 km3.62.8A−
Boyle26 km3.25.3B
Drumshanbo28 km3.74B+
Kinlough28 km43.7B+
Tubbercurry29 km4.32.7B+

Straight-line distance from the centre of Ballintogher. Towns nearby can differ a lot from Ballintogher.

Each town’s own station-area figures, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Neighbours

Crime in the places around Ballintogher

ABCD
TownPeopleViolentBurglary & damageSafety
Ballintogher3517.97.4—
Collooney1,7973.53.5A−
Ballysadare1,7473.53.5A−
Sligo20,6087.97.4C−
Coolaney1,1552.22.1A+
Ballymote1,7113.92.9A−
Strandhill1,9827.97.4C−

Ballintogher records more graded crime per resident than 4 of its 6 neighbours; only Sligo and Strandhill record more. Collooney, 8.5 km away, records 3.5 recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year (3-year average), against Ballintogher’s 7.9.

Per 1,000 residents a year, the same three-year average. Tap a town for its safety page.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Station areas, not the town’s boundary. Crime is published by Garda station. Each station’s incidents are divided by the people living in its area (Census 2022), and Ballintogher takes the rates of the areas its residents live in, weighted by how many live in each.
  • Checks are shown, not graded. Road traffic, dangerous driving, drug and justice offences mostly record Garda activity: one rural station can book thousands of camera detections. The grade leaves them out, with theft and public order, and counts violence, burglary and damage.
  • Each year, and one average. CSO publishes crime by station once a year. The chart follows every year since 2016; the grade averages 2023, 2024 and 2025, because a small station area’s count swings from year to year. There are no months.
  • No streets. No street- or ward-level crime is published in Ireland: the finest grain is the Garda station area.

How the Safety Grade is worked out for every Irish town →

Questions about safety in Ballintogher

Is Ballintogher safe?

The Gardaí recorded about 7.9 violent incidents and 7.4 burglaries or acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year in the station areas Ballintogher’s residents live in, averaged over 2023–2025.

What is the most common crime in Ballintogher?

Theft: about 5 a year (2023–2025 average). Next came public order offences (3) and road and traffic offences (2).

Is crime going up in Ballintogher?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2016 to 2025: 14.6 per 1,000 residents in 2016, 14.8 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

How does Ballintogher compare with Ireland as a whole?

The station areas Ballintogher’s residents live in record 15.3 incidents of violence, burglary and damage per 1,000 residents a year (2023–2025). Across Ireland the figure is 11.9.

Is Ballintogher safer than the towns around it?

4 of the 6 neighbouring towns with figures record less violence, burglary and damage per resident than Ballintogher (15.3 per 1,000 a year). The lowest is Coolaney, at 4.3.

Source: CSO, Recorded crime incidents by Garda station (CJA11), 2023–2025, and Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0); TownRatings calculation.

Sources: CSO, Recorded crime incidents by Garda station (CJA11), 2023–2025 · CSO, Census 2022 Small Areas and the 2011 Garda sub-districts. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).