Guest, Sign inJoin
IMG Cloonfad2744Photo: Sarah777 at English Wikipedia · Public domain
34.6Median age
Who lives here · CSO Census 2022

A lower share of residents aged 15 to 24 than 99% of Irish towns, at 7.7%

Where just over one in ten households live in a flat or apartment across Ireland’s towns, Cloonfad has 0.7%. The share of one-person households stands at 32%. Lower than in 94% of Irish towns: 2.1% of households are unrelated adults sharing a home. At the 2022 Census Cloonfad was home to 376 people in 142 households.

Population change

Cloonfad grew +12% from 2016 to 2022, faster than 72% of Irish towns

Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

Residents, 2016
340
residents
estimate: CSO electoral divisions shared out
Residents, 2022
376
residents
CSO Census 2022

Change, 2016 to 2022

Cloonfad+12%
Co. Roscommon’s towns+12%
Ireland’s towns+8%

CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.

For comparison, the median is +8% across Ireland’s towns and +12% across Co. Roscommon’s towns.

Ages

Half of Cloonfad is under 34.6, younger than 83% of Irish towns

Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.

CloonfadIreland’s towns
0–410–1420–2430–3440–4450–5460–6470–7480–84

Here nearly one in ten residents are 65 or over, where the figure across Ireland’s towns is 14%.

Broad ages · share of residents

Under 1529%
15 to 247.7%
25 to 4433%
45 to 6422%
65 and over9%
CloonfadCo. Roscommon’s townsIreland’s towns

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Cloonfad
Co. Roscommon’s towns
Ireland’s towns
WomenMen

About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Co. Roscommon 50.1%, Ireland 51.2%.

Social class & newcomers

Below 97% of Irish towns: 7.5% of residents 15 and over are students

CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.

Residents by social class · all residents

Professional workers4.5%
Managerial and technical18%
Non-manual21%
Skilled manual22%
Semi-skilled12%
Unskilled5.6%
All others gainfully occupied, and unknown17%
CloonfadCo. Roscommon’s townsIreland’s towns

Where residents lived a year earlier

Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.

Cloonfad
8.8%
Ireland’s towns
7.5%
Elsewhere in the countyElsewhere in IrelandMoved from abroad
Moved in within a year
32
residents, 8.8%; Ireland’s towns 7.5%
Of them from abroad
9
1.6× Ireland’s share

Workers by occupation · residents at work

CloonfadCo. Roscommon’s townsIreland’s towns
Managers, directors and senior officials4.8%
Professional occupations9.6%
Associate professional and technical13%
Administrative and secretarial9.6%
Skilled trades18%
Caring, leisure and other services10%
Sales and customer service7.8%
Process, plant and machine operatives15%
Elementary occupations11%
0%12.5%25%

The share of residents who moved in within the year is 8.8%, against 7.5% across Ireland’s towns. By way of comparison, 10% of residents 15 and over are students across Ireland’s towns.

Households

2.6 people per household, fewer than in 57% of Irish towns

Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

One person 32%Couple, no children 17%Couple with children 32%Single parent 9.9%Other and multi-family 7%Unrelated adults sharing 2.1%

Against Co. Roscommon’s towns and Ireland’s towns

Cloonfad
Co. Roscommon’s towns
Ireland’s towns

People per household

1 person32%
2 people26%
3 people14%
4 people13%
5 or more15%

Ireland’s towns.

42% of households are parents with children, fewer than in 55% of Irish towns.

Homes & cars

9.7% of households have no car or van, fewer than in 76% of Irish towns

Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

Type of home

Cloonfad
Co. Roscommon’s towns
Ireland’s towns
House or bungalowFlat or apartmentBedsitCaravan or other

Cars or vans · share of households

No car or van9.7%
One46%
Two39%
Three or more5.2%
CloonfadCo. Roscommon’s townsIreland’s towns

Internet at home · share of households

Broadband89%
Other connection1.5%
No internet9.6%

Internet at home: broadband for 89%, nothing for 9.6% (typical: 7.6%). About one household in 10 lives without a car or van. Holiday homes are more common here than in 86% of Irish towns.

Income

The median household brings in €44,060 a year

Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.

Median household income
€44,060
household-weighted from its 1 electoral divisions
After tax
€40,550
median net household income
Co. Roscommon
€51,010
median gross household income
Ireland
€60,120
median gross household income

The median household earns €44,060 gross, 27% less than the Ireland median (€60,120). Co. Roscommon comes in at €51,010 at the median.

Where people were born

27% born outside Ireland, more than in 68% of Irish towns

Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.

Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 35%

Cloonfad
27%
Co. Roscommon’s towns
28%
Ireland’s towns
22%
UKPolandIndiaRest of the EURest of the world

Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 35%

Cloonfad
13%
Ireland’s towns
15%
UKPolishIndianOther EURest of the world

Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.

Other languages · share of all residents

Speak another language at home15%
…and English very well7.2%
…and English well4%
…and English not well or not at all2.4%
CloonfadCo. Roscommon’s townsIreland’s towns

CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.

The largest groups were born in the UK (14%) and outside the EU and UK (8.9%). 13% of residents are citizens of another country, fewer than in 59% of Irish towns. Set beside that, 22% of residents were born outside Ireland across Ireland’s towns.

Irish speakers

Cloonfad ranks below 90% of Irish towns on daily speakers of Irish outside education: 0.6%

Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).

Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over

Can speak Irish31%
Speak it daily outside education0.6%
Speak it weekly outside education0.6%
CloonfadCo. Roscommon’s townsIreland’s towns

Some 105 people here, 31% of residents aged 3 and over, can speak Irish. The highest share in Co. Roscommon belongs to Roscommon (1.1%).

Ethnicity & religion

Below 84% of Irish towns: 12% of residents said they have no religion

Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.

Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents

CloonfadCo. Roscommon’s townsIreland’s towns
Irish Traveller8.2%
Other White10%
Black or Black Irish1.1%
Asian or Asian Irish0.3%
Other, including mixed6.8%
0%9%18%

White Irish, not charted: 74% of Cloonfad · Co. Roscommon’s towns 72% · Ireland’s towns 78%.

Religion · all residents

CloonfadCo. Roscommon’s townsIreland’s towns
No religion12%
Catholic77%
Other religion11%
Didn’t answer5.9%
0%45%90%

After White Irish, the most common groups are Other White (10%), Irish Traveller (8.2%) and Other, including mixed (6.8%). More residents who said they are Catholic than in 83% of Irish towns: 77%. Across Ireland’s towns, residents with no religion come to 17%. With residents who describe themselves as White Irish at 74%, Cloonfad is behind 64% of Irish towns on that count.

Relationships & caring

Unpaid carers make up 4.5% in Cloonfad, less than in 82% of Irish towns

Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.

Partnership status · residents 15 and over

Single56%
Married or civil partnership34%
Separated or divorced5.6%
Widowed4.8%
CloonfadCo. Roscommon’s townsIreland’s towns
20residents give unpaid care to someone with an illness, disability or old age: 4.5%, against 5.4% in Ireland’s towns

The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.

Married residents 15 and over are rarer here than in 54% of Irish towns. For unpaid carers, the comparison across Ireland’s towns is 5.4%.

Qualifications

Below 77% of Irish towns: 25% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher

Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.

Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended

Primary or none14%
Lower secondary19%
Upper secondary or technical38%
Higher certificate4.6%
Degree22%
Postgraduate2.8%
CloonfadCo. Roscommon’s townsIreland’s towns

A postgraduate qualification is the highest level for 2.8% of adults; primary level or less for 14% (Ireland’s towns: 9.7%). As a yardstick, 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns.

Neighbours

2 of the 3 nearest towns are older than Cloonfad

The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.

BallyhaunisKnockClaremorrisCloonfad
under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownPeopleAwayMedian age65+Parents with children
Cloonfad376—34.69%42%
Ballyhaunis2,7738.3 km34.512%45%
Knock1,02916.1 km4933%28%
Claremorris3,85716.8 km37.413%38%
More about Cloonfad’s residents

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Against Co. Roscommon’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Co. Roscommon has fewer than five towns of 2,500 or more, so its figure is the median of its towns of 1,000 or more; the national figure is the median of the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
  • The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
  • What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
  • The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.

Questions about Cloonfad’s residents

What is the population of Cloonfad?

Cloonfad had 376 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 12% more than 2016.

What is the average age in Cloonfad?

The median age is 34.6. 32% are under 18 and 9% 65 or older.

How many people speak Irish in Cloonfad?

31% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (105 people), and 0.6% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.

How diverse is Cloonfad?

74% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 27% were born abroad and 13% are citizens of another country.

What religion are people in Cloonfad?

77% are Catholic, 12% have no religion and 11% another religion; 5.9% didn’t say.

Is Cloonfad good for families?

42% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 32% of residents are under 18. Schools near Cloonfad are on its Schools page.

What is the median income in Cloonfad?

Median gross household income in Cloonfad was €44,060 in 2022, against €51,010 across Co. Roscommon and €60,120 for Ireland.

Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).