Photo: Sarah777 · CC BY-SA 2.0Only 0.7% of households live in a flat or apartment in Rhode
Compared with 17% across Ireland’s towns, 7.2% of residents said they have no religion here. 841 residents in 293 households: that is Rhode at the 2022 Census. The census found that 15% of residents are aged 15 to 24 in the town. More households of parents with children than in 78% of Irish towns: 50%.
+2% since 2016: slower than 84% of Irish towns
Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Change, 2016 to 2022
CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.
The median across Ireland’s towns is +8%, and across Co. Offaly’s towns +7%.
Rhode is older than 57% of Irish towns: a median age of 38.2
Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.
More residents are 15–19 than any other five-year age: nearly one in ten residents, 1.5 times the share across Ireland’s towns. Fewer residents aged 65 and over than in 55% of Irish towns: 13%.
Broad ages · share of residents
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
About an even split. Median share of women: Co. Offaly 50.9%, Ireland 51.2%.
A smaller share of residents who moved in within the year than 98% of Irish towns: 3%
CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.
Residents by social class · all residents
Where residents lived a year earlier
Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.
Workers by occupation · residents at work
In Rhode, the professional, managerial and technical classes take in 25% of residents and the semi-skilled and unskilled classes 19%, against 34% and 15% across Ireland’s towns. Typically, 7.5% of residents lived at another address a year earlier across Ireland’s towns.
Below 95% of Irish towns: 2% of households are unrelated adults sharing a home
Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Against Co. Offaly’s towns and Ireland’s towns
People per household
Ireland’s towns.
21% of households are one person living alone (Ireland’s towns: 24%). Measured more widely, 4.7% of households are unrelated adults sharing a home across Ireland’s towns. Households average 2.9 people.
Households without a car or van make up 8.1% in Rhode, less than in 83% of Irish towns
Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
Type of home
Cars or vans · share of households
Internet at home · share of households
88% of households are on broadband; 8.9% have no internet connection (typical: 7.6%). By way of comparison, 17% of households have no car or van across Ireland’s towns. Holiday homes are rarer here than in 93% of Irish towns.
A median household income of €59,040 a year
Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.
Half of Rhode’s households have a gross income above €59,040 a year and half below, close to the median for Ireland (€60,120). That compares with €56,050 across Co. Offaly.
11% of residents were born outside Ireland, below 96% of Irish towns
Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.
Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.
Other languages · share of all residents
CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.
Residents born abroad were most often born in the UK (5.7%), then outside the EU and UK (2.4%). 4.7% of residents are citizens of another country, a lower share than in 98% of Irish towns. As a yardstick, 22% of residents were born outside Ireland across Ireland’s towns.
Irish speakers: 32% of Rhode’s residents
Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).
Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over
The highest share in Co. Offaly belongs to Ferbane (1%). In all, 243 residents aged 3 and over (32%) can speak Irish. Nothing unusual on daily speakers of Irish outside education: 0.9%, close to the figure across Ireland’s towns.
Rhode: 92% of residents describe themselves as White Irish, above 98% of Irish towns
Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.
Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents
White Irish, not charted: 92% of Rhode · Co. Offaly’s towns 87% · Ireland’s towns 78%.
Religion · all residents
Residents who said they are Catholic make up 88%, against 71% across Ireland’s towns. To put it in context, 78% of residents describe themselves as White Irish across Ireland’s towns. Of the other groups, the largest are Other White (5.8%), Black or Black Irish (1.1%) and Other, including mixed (0.9%).
7.8% of residents give unpaid care, a share 99% of Irish towns don’t reach
Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.
Partnership status · residents 15 and over
The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.
On the census count, just over a third of residents 15 and over are married. Unpaid carers make up 5.4% across Ireland’s towns.
15% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher, below 96% of Irish towns
Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.
Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended
Of Rhode’s adults, 3.9% went on to postgraduate study and 14% left at primary level or earlier (9.7% across Ireland’s towns). The comparison figure for adults with a degree or higher is 36% across Ireland’s towns.
Rhode is older than every town around it
The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.
| Town | People | Away | Median age | 65+ | Parents with children |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhode | 841 | — | 38.2 | 13% | 50% |
| Daingean | 1,223 | 8.4 km | 34.8 | 13% | 52% |
| Edenderry | 7,888 | 9.5 km | 36.9 | 11% | 48% |
| Rochfortbridge | 1,498 | 9.6 km | 38.2 | 14% | 53% |
| Kinnegad | 3,064 | 13.4 km | 33.8 | 7.1% | 54% |
| Derrinturn | 1,837 | 17.6 km | 33.7 | 8.4% | 60% |
| Killucan-Rathwire | 1,574 | 17.9 km | 38.2 | 14% | 50% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Against Co. Offaly’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Co. Offaly has fewer than five towns of 2,500 or more, so its figure is the median of its towns of 1,000 or more; the national figure is the median of the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
- The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
- What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
- The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.
Questions about Rhode’s residents
What is the population of Rhode?
Rhode had 841 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 2% more than 2016.
What is the average age in Rhode?
The median age is 38.2. 23% are under 18 and 13% 65 or older.
How many people speak Irish in Rhode?
32% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (243 people), and 0.9% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.
How diverse is Rhode?
92% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 11% were born abroad and 4.7% are citizens of another country.
What religion are people in Rhode?
88% are Catholic, 7.2% have no religion and 4.6% another religion; 6.4% didn’t say.
Is Rhode good for families?
50% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 23% of residents are under 18. Schools near Rhode are on its Schools page.
What is the median income in Rhode?
Median gross household income in Rhode was €59,040 in 2022, against €56,050 across Co. Offaly and €60,120 for Ireland.
Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).