Guest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Clonygowan · Met Éireann 1991–2020 averages

Nights turn raw in Clonygowan each January, colder than in 94% of Irish towns

July afternoons average 20.0°C. Temperatures cover 18°C across the year, low to high. Summer afternoons here are warmer than in 69% of Irish towns. Waterproofs come out on about 165 days a year, each with 1 mm of rain or more.

July afternoons: warmer than 69% of Irish towns
January nights: colder than 94% of Irish towns
Rain a year: drier than 52% of Irish towns

Met Éireann 1991–2020 averages for the town’s own square kilometre.

A year in Clonygowan at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, in °C.

Jan8°C2°C
Feb9°C2°CColdest nights
Mar11°C3°C
Apr13°C4°CLast frost ~22 Apr
May16°C7°C
Jun19°C9°C
Jul20°C11°CWarmest
Aug20°C11°C
Sep18°C9°C
Oct14°C6°CWettestFirst frost ~23 Oct
Nov now10°C4°C
Dec8°C2°C

What stands out about Clonygowan’s climate

Compared with Irish towns, with its place among towns of 2,500+ in County Offaly beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Clonygowan feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages.

Winter
8°C / 2°C
246 mm of rain
Spring
13°C / 5°C
188 mm of rain
Summer
19°C / 11°C
227 mm of rain
Autumn
14°C / 6°C
261 mm of rain, the wettest season
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Frost & warm days

43 frosts and 2 days of 25°C a year

Ground frosts, when the grass drops below 0°C, come on about 107 nights a year. Air frosts come mostly from October to April, most of all in January (about 9).

43
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
107
Ground frosts a year (grass below 0°C)
2
Days of 25°C or more

Air frosts by month

Average nights below 0°C

8.7
JFMAMJJASOND

Ground frosts by month

Average nights with the grass below 0°C

18
JFMAMJJASOND

Counted from Mullingar’s daily readings, 1991–2020, 39 km north of Clonygowan: Met Éireann publishes these for its stations only. At that distance, read them as the area’s climate.

Rain

About 922 mm of rain a year

October is the wettest month and May the driest. The wettest of 5 towns of 2,500+ in County Offaly. The wettest month brings about 1.5 times the rain of the driest. Mullingar records 1 mm or more on about 165 days a year, and 10 mm on about 25.

922 mm
Rain a year
Drier than 52% of Irish towns
95 mm
October, the wettest month
62 mm
May, the driest month

Rain by month

Millimetres

95 mm
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating

Heating a home in Clonygowan

83% of a year’s heating need falls between October and April. Months averaging under 10°C: November to April.

2,288 heating degree days (below 15.5°C)a year, 1991–2020

Degree days add up how far each day’s mean temperature falls below 15.5°C over a year.

Living here

Living with Clonygowan’s climate

What the averages mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

In half of years the last air frost at Mullingar comes by 22 April and the first by 23 October: about 184 frost-free days in between.

Get outside

Highs of 17–27°C with lows of 8°C or more: Jun, Jul, Aug and Sep.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Averages smooth over storms, floods and heatwaves; Clonygowan’s hazards page covers the risks.

Flood & hazards →
Weather station

Met Éireann’s nearest station: Mullingar

Mullingar is 39 km north of Clonygowan, the nearest of the 25 synoptic stations where Met Éireann records the weather around the clock. The station stands 101 m above sea level; Clonygowan’s centre, 80 m.

MonthHighLowRainAir frosts
January7.6°C1.8°C91 mm8.7
February8.3°C1.7°C77 mm8.7
March10.1°C2.4°C69 mm7.2
April12.6°C3.8°C70 mm3.0
May15.3°C6.3°C66 mm0.4
June17.8°C8.9°C75 mm0.0
July19.2°C10.8°C80 mm0.0
August18.9°C10.4°C85 mm0.0
September16.9°C8.5°C76 mm0.1
October13.4°C6.0°C99 mm1.8
November10.0°C3.5°C99 mm5.2
December7.8°C2.0°C100 mm8.2
Year13.2°C5.5°C986 mm43

The table is Mullingar’s own record, averaged over 1991–2020 from its daily readings (ours, not a Met Éireann table). The temperatures and rain elsewhere on this page are Met Éireann’s 1 km grid at Clonygowan itself; the frosts and degree days are this station’s.

Compared with other towns

How Clonygowan compares

Against the 321 Irish towns and city neighbourhoods of 2,500 or more, each read from Met Éireann’s grid at its own centre, and its place among towns of 2,500+ in County Offaly.

July afternoons20.0°C
ClonygowanMedian Irish town
18°C19°C20°C21°C
Warmer than 69% of Irish townsThe warmest of 5 towns of 2,500+ in County Offaly
January nights1.9°C
ClonygowanMedian Irish town
0°C1°C2°C3°C4°C
Colder than 94% of Irish towns5th mildest of 5 towns of 2,500+ in County Offaly
Rain a year922 mm
ClonygowanMedian Irish town
6008001,0001,200
Drier than 52% of Irish townsThe wettest of 5 towns of 2,500+ in County Offaly
Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

Clonygowan’s 1991–2020 average is 0.2°C warmer than 1981–2010’s. The biggest change is in February (+0.4°C).

+0.2°C1991–2020 vs 1981–2010

A year’s rain is 922 mm, up 3% from 894 mm.

Winter+0.3°Cnow 5°C, was 5°C
Spring+0.3°Cnow 9°C, was 9°C
Summer+0.2°Cnow 15°C, was 15°C
Autumn+0.3°Cnow 10°C, was 10°C

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods share 1991–2010, so the gap is a decade’s step, not the change between two separate 30-year periods.

Next door

Clonygowan and its neighbours

Every town next door is within half a degree of Clonygowan in January and July. Choose a measure to recolour the map; tap a town for its climate.

Portarlington: January low 2.0°C, July high 20.2°CMountmellick: January low 2.0°C, July high 20.1°CDaingean: January low 1.9°C, July high 19.9°CMonasterevin: January low 2.0°C, July high 20.2°CPortlaoise: January low 2.0°C, July high 20.0°CTullamore: January low 2.1°C, July high 20.0°CClonygowan: January low 1.9°C, July high 20.0°CClonygowanPortarlingtonMountmellickDaingeanMonasterevinPortlaoiseTullamore
ColderMilder1.9°C to 2.1°C
Clonygowan1.9°C
Daingean1.9°C about the same
Portarlington2.0°C about the same
Mountmellick2.0°C about the same
Monasterevin2.0°C about the same
Portlaoise2.0°C about the same
Tullamore2.1°C about the same

The towns next door, side by side

The nearest towns of 1,000+ within 19 km: a hill, a valley or the sea can make a real difference over a short distance.

TownJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
Clonygowan20.0°C1.9°C922 mm
Portarlington 7.0 km20.2°C about the same2.0°C about the same896 mm
Mountmellick 8.3 km20.1°C about the same2.0°C about the same940 mm
Daingean 13 km19.9°C about the same1.9°C about the same928 mm
Monasterevin 16 km20.2°C about the same2.0°C about the same868 mm
Portlaoise 16 km20.0°C about the same2.0°C about the same938 mm
Tullamore 17 km20.0°C about the same2.1°C about the same897 mm

Each town’s colour is Met Éireann’s 1 km grid at its own centre, so towns a few kilometres apart can differ.

Month by month

Clonygowan weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, for the town itself (Met Éireann’s 1 km grid).

MonthHighLowMeanRain
January8.1°C1.9°C5.0°C86 mm
February8.8°C1.8°C5.3°C69 mm
March10.7°C2.8°C6.8°C64 mm
April13.3°C4.2°C8.8°C62 mm
May16.0°C6.7°C11.3°C62 mm
June18.6°C9.4°C14.0°C71 mm
July20.0°C11.3°C15.7°C74 mm
August19.7°C11.0°C15.3°C83 mm
September17.5°C9.1°C13.3°C72 mm
October13.9°C6.4°C10.2°C95 mm
November10.4°C3.8°C7.1°C94 mm
December8.3°C2.1°C5.2°C92 mm
Year13.8°C5.9°C9.8°C922 mm
Year to year

How much a month can swing

December swings the most: over 30 years its average ranged from −1.1°C (2010) to 7.4°C (2015). September is the most reliable, staying within 3.6°C.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Clonygowan’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast: the town’s own from Met Éireann’s grid, the frosts and degree days from its nearest station.

  • Temperature and rain: Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages on its 1 km grid (Climatological Notes 22 and 23), read at the grid point nearest Clonygowan’s population centre (0.4 km away).
  • Weather station: the nearest of Met Éireann’s 25 synoptic stations, Mullingar, 39 km north, from Met Éireann’s station list.
  • Frosts and degree days: Mullingar’s daily readings from Met Éireann (clidata.met.ie), 1991–2020, averaged by month: a month counts when 27 or more of its days were read (rain and sunshine: every day), and a figure needs 10 such years.
  • Then and now: Met Éireann’s 1981–2010 averages on the same 1 km grid, at the same point.
  • Altitudes: the town’s ground from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model (a few metres high in built-up places), the station’s from Met Éireann.
  • Comparisons: every Irish town and city neighbourhood of 2,500 or more, read the same way; the five city totals are left out.
  • Not on this page: sunshine at this station, snow and wind. Met Éireann publishes none of them on a grid; the frosts here are its nearest station’s, not the town’s own.

Met Éireann 30-year averages · Met Éireann open data. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Questions about Clonygowan’s climate

How warm does Clonygowan get in summer?

The warmest month is July, when afternoons average 20.0°C.

How cold does Clonygowan get in winter?

February nights average 1.8°C, the coldest of the year. At Mullingar, the nearest Met Éireann station, the air drops below 0°C on about 43 nights a year (1991–2020).

How much rain does Clonygowan get?

About 922 mm a year, less than 52% of Irish towns. October is the wettest month (95 mm) and May the driest (62 mm).

How sunny is it?

Met Éireann publishes its 1991–2020 sunshine averages for its weather stations only, not on the 1 km grid this page reads, so there is no sunshine figure for Clonygowan itself. Its nearest synoptic station is Mullingar.

Are these figures for Clonygowan itself?

Partly. The temperatures and rain are Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages on its 1 km grid, read at Clonygowan’s population centre; the frosts, degree days and year-to-year swings are those of Mullingar, 39 km north, the nearest of its synoptic stations.

Where do these figures come from?

Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 climate averages, published as maps of Ireland in 1 km squares (Climatological Notes 22 and 23); the page reads the square at Clonygowan’s population centre. They are 30-year averages, not a forecast.

Copyright Met Éireann. Source: www.met.ie. This data is published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) licence. Met Éireann does not accept any liability whatsoever for any error or omission in the data, their availability, or for any loss or damage arising from their use. This material has been modified from the original: TownRatings reads the 1 km grid at each town’s population centre. Today’s forecast for Clonygowan →

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).