Emyvale: 1 building on the National Inventory
The record adds 2 archaeological sites.
Homes built before 1919: 5%, against 3% across Irish towns.
- 1815House, Main Street, Emyvale
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

The town has 638 residents and lies in Co. Monaghan.
Homes sell for a median €186,500, about 3.9 times what a household here earns in a year. 22% of adults are graduates. Homes here sold for a median €228,600 over 2023 to 2025.
With fewer than 1,000 residents, Emyvale falls below the line for grades among Irish towns.
The 2 things Emyvale does most differently from other towns.
The record adds 2 archaeological sites.
Homes built before 1919: 5%, against 3% across Irish towns.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Emyvale.
Radon is rarely a worry in Emyvale: under 1% of homes are estimated above the reference level. The ground under Emyvale carries no high landslide susceptibility.
| Share of homes | Emyvale | Co. Monaghan | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low-lying near a river | 4% | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| On high landslide susceptibility | 0% | under 0.1% | 0% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
Emyvale gets 1,029 mm of rain a year. The year’s mean temperature is 9.5°C, about level with Co. Monaghan’s towns (9.5°C) and below Irish towns (10.3°C). A July afternoon in Emyvale typically reaches 19.4°C.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Emyvale | Co. Monaghan | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average temperature over the year | 9.5°C | 9.5°C | 10.3°C |
| January low | 1.9°C | 1.8°C | 2.9°C |
| July high | 19.4°C | 19.4°C | 19.9°C |
| Rain a year | 1,029 mm | 992 mm | 937 mm |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
For its ages, Emyvale has 120 people in bad health for every 100 expected, lower than Co. Monaghan’s towns (138) yet higher than Irish towns (113). A disability affects 18% of people locally. Unpaid caring falls to 3.9% of the town’s residents.
| Census 2022 | Emyvale | Co. Monaghan | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unpaid carers | 3.9% | 4.7% | 5.4% |
| With a disability | 18% | 21% | 22% |
| Good or very good health | 86% | 87% | 88% |
| Bad or very bad health | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
Renting privately is how 20% of households live. 53% of households own their home, near Co. Monaghan’s towns (51%) and lower than Irish towns (61%).
| By type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Second-hand homes | €185,000 | 45 |
| Housing | Emyvale | Co. Monaghan | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households in social housing | 24% | 21% | 13% |
| Median sale price | €187K | €230K | €350K |
| Households renting privately | 20% | 28% | 22% |
| Households owning their home | 53% | 51% | 61% |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure
Walkers have 0.4 km per km² of paths and tracks, below both Co. Monaghan’s towns (1.0 km per km²) and Irish towns (2.1 km per km²). Within 1 km, 7.6% of the land is woodland, above Co. Monaghan’s towns (5.5%) and Irish towns (2.7%) alike.
| Outdoors | Emyvale | Co. Monaghan | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Near a park | 100% | 67% | 92% |
| Woodland within 1 km | 7.6% | 5.5% | 2.7% |
| Paths per km² of town | 0.4 km per km² | 1.0 km per km² | 2.1 km per km² |
| Protected nature within 5 km | 0% | 0% | 1.8% |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
A dry day with a stiff breeze lies ahead today: wind building to 20 km/h, then a low of 5°C. Over the coming week, highs run from 6°C to 10°C, with Thursday the warmest. In November a normal day reaches 10°C and a normal night 4°C; the forecast for Emyvale below sets each day against them.
| Season | High | Low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | 8°C | 2°C | 294 mm |
| Spring | 13°C | 5°C | 213 mm |
| Summer | 19°C | 11°C | 243 mm |
| Autumn | 13°C | 6°C | 278 mm |
Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020
Driving is how 81% of commuters got to work at the census. 53% of trips took under 15 minutes, above Co. Monaghan’s towns (47%) and Irish towns (31%) alike. Employment among 15- to 64-year-olds stood at 71% at the census.
| Census 2022 | Emyvale | Co. Monaghan | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip | 19.7 min | 24.6 min | 27.6 min |
| Trips under 15 minutes | 53% | 47% | 31% |
| In work, 15 to 64 | 71% | 66% | 68% |
| Unemployment rate | 12% | 12% | 9.2% |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
16% of residents are 65 or over, near Co. Monaghan’s towns (16%) and higher than Irish towns (14%). People aged 15 to 24 make up just over a tenth of the town. Overseas births account for 32% of the people living here.
Women make up 51.6% of Emyvale
329 women and 309 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Emyvale | Co. Monaghan | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 17% | 22% | 20% |
| 15–24 | 11% | 11% | 12% |
| 25–44 | 27% | 29% | 29% |
| 45–64 | 29% | 23% | 24% |
| 65+ | 16% | 16% | 14% |
| Primary or none | 17% | 14% | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 16% | 16% | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 38% | 38% | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 7.5% | 5.8% | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 22% | 25% | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Monaghan and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
Turnout at the last local elections was 52%, lower than Co. Monaghan’s towns (55%) yet higher than Irish towns (46%). There is just one council for Emyvale, Monaghan County Council: Ireland has only one tier of local government. Also worth knowing: with 8 of 18 seats, Sinn Féin are the largest group on Monaghan County Council, short of the 10 a majority needs.
| Turnout | Emyvale | Co. Monaghan | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| General election, November 2024 | 64% | 64% | 59% |
| Local elections, June 2024 | 52% | 55% | 46% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
Its archaeology runs to 2 recorded sites. Per 10,000 residents, Emyvale counts 16 inventory buildings, lower than both Co. Monaghan’s towns (191) and Irish towns (48). Homes built before 1919 account for 4.5% of the housing.
| Heritage | Emyvale | Co. Monaghan | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents | 16 | 191 | 48 |
| Archaeological sites on the record | 2 | 17 | 11 |
NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built
Families in Emyvale have 3 schools within 3 km to choose from: 3 primary schools.
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corr A Chrainn National School Special classesLargest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 202 | Catholic |
| Schools within 3 km | Emyvale | Co. Monaghan | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teach through Irish | 0% | 17% | 8% |
| In the DEIS scheme | 0% | 36% | 35% |
| Pupils since 2019/20 | −1% | +8% | +4% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · These schools carry no letter or result: Ireland doesn’t release them school by school.
4 notable people were born in Emyvale.
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
Emyvale had 638 people at the 2022 census, down from 671 in 2016: 4.9% fewer, while the median of Irish towns grew 7.6%.
The median age in Emyvale is 42.4, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.
Urban area in Co. Monaghan
Emyvale has 638 people, in the area of Monaghan County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).