Photo: Robin Pollard · CC BY 3.0Stamullen ranks above 99% of Irish towns on households of parents with children: 63%
Here 3% of households live in a flat or apartment, where the figure across Ireland’s towns is 12%. Stamullen has fewer residents aged 65 and over than 97% of Irish towns, at 5.3%. The 2022 Census put the town’s population at 3,720, in 1,152 households. Across Stamullen, 1.7% of households are unrelated adults sharing a home.
What stands out about the people of Stamullen
A town of families
54% of households are couples with children and 9.1% lone parents with children, more than in 99% of Irish towns; 27% of residents are under 15. Households ↓
A student town
14% of residents aged 15 and over are students, more than in 87% of Irish towns; Ireland’s towns 10%. 14% of residents are 15 to 24. Social class & newcomers ↓
Written from the data on this page: CSO Census 2022.
Stamullen grew +9% from 2016 to 2022, faster than 59% of Irish towns
Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Change, 2016 to 2022
CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.
Across Ireland’s towns, the typical town changed +8%; across Co. Meath’s towns, +11%.
Stamullen is younger than 85% of Irish towns: a median age of 34.4
Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.
More residents are 10–14 than any other five-year age: 12% of residents, 1.7 times the share across Ireland’s towns. Residents aged 15 to 24 are more common here than in 83% of Irish towns.
Median age of Irish towns of 2,500+
■ Stamullen, 34.4. The typical town is 37.6.
Broad ages · share of residents
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
About an even split. Median share of women: Co. Meath 50.7%, Ireland 51.2%.
A student town: 14% of residents 15 and over are students
CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.
Residents by social class · all residents
Where residents lived a year earlier
Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.
Workers by occupation · residents at work
The figure for residents who moved in within the year is 8.6% in Stamullen and 7.5% across Ireland’s towns. Across Ireland’s towns, 10% of residents 15 and over are students.
One-person households: 12%, a lower share than 98% of Irish towns
Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Against Co. Meath’s towns and Ireland’s towns
People per household
Ireland’s towns.
The average household has 3.2 people, against 2.7 across Ireland’s towns. To put it in context, 24% of households are one person living alone across Ireland’s towns.
In Stamullen, 1.9% of households have no car or van, fewer than in 99% of Irish towns
Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
Type of home
Cars or vans · share of households
Internet at home · share of households
At home, 96% have broadband, while 2.4% have no internet access (typical: 7.6%). For comparison, 17% of households have no car or van across Ireland’s towns. Here, 0.1% of homes are holiday homes.
€84,210 a year: the median household income
Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.
Half of households are above €84,210 a year before tax: 40% over the Ireland median (€60,120). For Co. Meath as a whole, the figure is €70,660.
Only 17% of Stamullen’s residents were born outside Ireland
Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.
Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.
Other languages · share of all residents
CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.
16% speak a language other than English at home, Polish most of all (3.3%); 1.2% speak English not well or not at all. On residents with another country’s citizenship, Stamullen sits lower than 76% of Irish towns: 9.9%. Against that, just over a fifth of residents were born outside Ireland across Ireland’s towns.
Above 85% of Irish towns: 1.7% of residents speak Irish daily outside education
Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).
Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over
The ability to speak Irish extends to 1,369 residents (39% of those aged 3 and over). The share of daily speakers of Irish outside education across Ireland’s towns is 1.1%.
A larger share of residents who said they are Catholic than 76% of Irish towns: 76%
Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.
Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents
White Irish, not charted: 83% of Stamullen · Co. Meath’s towns 80% · Ireland’s towns 78%.
Religion · all residents
Besides White Irish, the main groups are Other White (11%), Asian or Asian Irish (2.9%) and Black or Black Irish (1.8%). Measured more widely, 71% of residents said they are Catholic across Ireland’s towns. Compared with other places, residents who describe themselves as White Irish are common here: 83%, more than in 68% of Irish towns. Where 17% of residents said they have no religion across Ireland’s towns, Stamullen has 16%.
In Stamullen, 38% of residents 15 and over are married, more than in 82% of Irish towns
Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.
Partnership status · residents 15 and over
The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.
4.1% of residents give unpaid care, against 5.4% across Ireland’s towns. As a reference point, 34% of residents 15 and over are married across Ireland’s towns.
35% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher, below 52% of Irish towns
Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.
Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended
Postgraduate: 11% of adults. Against that, 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns. Primary level or earlier: 6.2%, against 9.7% across Ireland’s towns.
Ranked by age, 6th youngest of 41 towns this size
Median age of the Irish towns nearest in population; hover a dot.
Ages run from 31.8 in Taylor's Hill to 46.5 in Montenotte. Nearest to Stamullen in age: Cork City Centre (34), Enfield (34.1), Shandon (34.6) and Limerick City Centre (34.8).
The towns around Stamullen are all older
The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.
| Town | People | Away | Median age | 65+ | Parents with children |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stamullen | 3,720 | — | 34.4 | 5.3% | 63% |
| Balbriggan | 24,322 | 5.4 km | 34.9 | 7.8% | 55% |
| Balrothery | 2,282 | 7.3 km | 38.4 | 10% | 59% |
| Laytown-Bettystown-Mornington-Donacarney | 15,642 | 8.0 km | 36.8 | 10% | 53% |
| Duleek | 4,899 | 10.6 km | 35.2 | 8.9% | 56% |
| Drogheda | 44,135 | 10.8 km | 37.8 | 13% | 47% |
| Skerries | 10,743 | 11.4 km | 40.7 | 16% | 52% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Against Co. Meath’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Meath’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
- The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
- What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
- The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.
Questions about Stamullen’s residents
What is the population of Stamullen?
Stamullen had 3,720 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 9% more than 2016.
What is the average age in Stamullen?
The median age is 34.4, younger than 85% of Irish towns. 33% are under 18 and 5.3% 65 or older.
How many people speak Irish in Stamullen?
39% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (1,369 people), and 1.7% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.
How diverse is Stamullen?
83% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 17% were born abroad and 9.9% are citizens of another country.
What religion are people in Stamullen?
76% are Catholic, 16% have no religion and 8% another religion; 2.8% didn’t say.
Is Stamullen good for families?
63% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 33% of residents are under 18. Schools near Stamullen are on its Schools page.
What is the median income in Stamullen?
Median gross household income in Stamullen was €84,210 in 2022, against €70,660 across Co. Meath and €60,120 for Ireland.
Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).