Ratoath: 12 buildings on the National Inventory
The record adds 26 archaeological sites.
Homes built before 1919: 0%, against 3% across Irish towns.
- 1760Ratoath Manor
- 1780Fox Lodge
- 1780House, Ratoath
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

It is a town of 10,077 residents in Co. Meath. 12 of its buildings are on the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage.
On health it is strong (A+) — bad health runs at 67 and disability at 84 per 100 expected for its ages. It also does well on jobs & income — 70% of people aged 15 to 64 are in work, and unemployment is 6%. Buying in is costly: home prices sit at a median €447,000, which is 4.6 years of the town’s median household income. Overall, that makes an A+, better than 97% of Irish towns. The ranking puts it #4 of 11 in Co. Meath.
Figures: health and work, CSO Census 2022 · prices, Property Price Register, 2023 to 2025 · incomes, CSO.
This town's Hazard risk Grade uses radon and landslides only: open LiDAR heights don't cover enough of its homes to measure flooding, so flood isn't counted for or against it.
The 3 things Ratoath does most differently from other towns.
Each subject compares Ratoath with Irish towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far it is from the middle. Towns in other countries are graded separately.
How TownRatings grades Irish towns →
The record adds 26 archaeological sites.
Homes built before 1919: 0%, against 3% across Irish towns.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Ratoath.
The ground under Ratoath carries no high landslide susceptibility. Radon is rarely a worry locally: under 1% of homes are estimated above the reference level. Low ground by water holds almost none of its homes.
| Share of homes | Ratoath | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In high-radon areas | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| On high landslide susceptibility | 0% | 0% | 0% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
At the census, 94% of people in Ratoath called their health good or very good, above Co. Meath’s towns (90%) and Irish towns (88%) alike. Among the 40 Irish towns closest to its size, Ratoath ranks 3rd on the Health Grade. 16% of residents in Ratoath live with a disability. What’s more, of the 12 towns in Co. Meath, Ratoath has the second-smallest share in bad or very bad health: 0.9%.
| Census 2022 | Ratoath | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Good or very good health | 94% | 90% | 88% |
| With a disability | 16% | 20% | 22% |
| Bad or very bad health | 0.9% | 1.7% | 2% |
| Unpaid carers | 4.9% | 4.6% | 5.4% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
For secondary school, the closest is Ratoath College, 0.7 km from the town. Within 3 km of Ratoath there are 10 schools (8 primary schools and 2 secondary schools). Since 2019/20, pupils changed +1%, lower than both Co. Meath’s towns (+5%) and Irish towns (+4%).
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Nais DeaglainLargest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 621 | Catholic |
| Ratoath CollegeLargest post-primary schoolPost-primary · ETB | Post-primary · ETB | 1,132 | Inter-denominational |
| Gaelscoil na Mí GaelscoilTeaches through IrishPrimary | Primary | 242 | Multi-denominational |
| Schools within 3 km | Ratoath | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-sex secondaries | 0% | 0% | 39% |
| In the DEIS scheme | 0% | 0% | 35% |
| Pupils since 2019/20 | +1% | +5% | +4% |
| Teach through Irish | 10% | 7% | 8% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · Results by school aren’t published in Ireland, so the cards carry none.
The commute to work averages 32.4 min. At the census, 11% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, below both Co. Meath’s towns (16%) and Irish towns (23%). The jobless rate is 6%.
| Census 2022 | Ratoath | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | €96,273 | €69,166 | €57,760 |
| Unemployment rate | 6% | 7.9% | 9.2% |
| Average trip | 32.4 min | 32.9 min | 27.6 min |
| Trips under 15 minutes | 26% | 30% | 31% |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
Assaults and harassment topped the graded crimes in Ratoath (2023–2025). Burglary and damage came to 4.2 per 1,000 residents a year, about level with Co. Meath’s towns (4.3) and below Irish towns (6.4). For its size, Ratoath records less crime per resident than just over four fifths of the 118 Irish towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people.
Not in the gradeTheft, public order and offences found by Garda checks (drugs, road traffic, dangerous acts) are shown but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence, burglary and damage.
| Per 1,000 a year | Ratoath | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burglary & damage | 4.2 | 4.3 | 6.4 |
| Violent crime | 3.7 | 3.7 | 5.7 |
CSO recorded crime by Garda station, 2023–2025, shared to towns by where residents live · Census 2022 populations
5% of households live in social housing. Private renters make up 12% of households, lower than both Co. Meath’s towns (16%) and Irish towns (22%). In 2010 the typical home in Ratoath sold for €285K; by 2025 it was €455K, 60% more.
| By type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| New homes | €470,600 | 45 |
| Second-hand homes | €401,200 | 256 |
| The last 12 months | €455,000 | 106 |
| Housing | Ratoath | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households owning their home | 82% | 74% | 61% |
| Households in social housing | 5% | 9% | 13% |
| Median sale price | €447K | €375K | €350K |
| Households renting privately | 12% | 16% | 22% |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure
The annual mean in Ratoath is 9.7°C. July afternoons reach 19.8°C here, in line with Co. Meath’s towns (19.9°C) and Irish towns (19.9°C). November is the wettest month here, with 91 mm of rain on average.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Ratoath | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 1.9°C | 2.1°C | 2.9°C |
| Average temperature over the year | 9.7°C | 9.9°C | 10.3°C |
| July high | 19.8°C | 19.9°C | 19.9°C |
| Rain a year | 855 mm | 855 mm | 937 mm |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
Woodland covers 0.4% of the land within 1 km, lower than both Co. Meath’s towns (1.1%) and Irish towns (2.7%). For 100% of homes, green space is under 400 m away.
| Outdoors | Ratoath | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Near a park | 100% | 92% | 92% |
| Woodland within 1 km | 0.4% | 1.1% | 2.7% |
| Protected nature within 5 km | 0% | 1.1% | 1.8% |
| Paths per km² of town | 1.3 km per km² | 1.3 km per km² | 2.1 km per km² |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
Today brings about 1 mm of rain and a breeze of up to 24 km/h; the low is 8°C. Tuesday stands out as the wet day ahead, with roughly 5 mm. What counts as normal for Ratoath in November: highs come to 10°C and lows to 4°C.
| Season | High | Low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | 8°C | 2°C | 216 mm |
| Spring | 13°C | 5°C | 180 mm |
| Summer | 19°C | 11°C | 212 mm |
| Autumn | 14°C | 7°C | 248 mm |
Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020
5.3% of residents are 65 or over, lower than both Co. Meath’s towns (9.5%) and Irish towns (14%). Degrees are held by 41% of adults.
Women make up 51.2% of Ratoath
5,156 women and 4,921 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Ratoath | Co. Meath | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 24% | 24% | 20% |
| 15–24 | 17% | 13% | 12% |
| 25–44 | 24% | 28% | 29% |
| 45–64 | 29% | 25% | 24% |
| 65+ | 5.3% | 9.5% | 14% |
| Primary or none | 4.5% | 7.9% | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 10% | 13% | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 36% | 38% | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 7.5% | 7% | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 41% | 35% | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Meath and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
Ratoath is run by Meath County Council, its only council: Ireland has one tier of local government. Meath County Council has no ruling majority: Independent hold 11 of its 40 seats, short of the 21 needed. It sits in the Ratoath local electoral area, which elects 7 councillors.
| Turnout | Ratoath | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| General election, November 2024 | 60% | 60% | 59% |
| Local elections, June 2024 | 47% | 47% | 46% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
26 archaeological sites are on the record. Homes from before 1919 make up 0.4% of the total, below both Co. Meath’s towns (1.6%) and Irish towns (3.4%).
| Heritage | Ratoath | Co. Meath | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents | 12 | 29 | 48 |
| Archaeological sites on the record | 26 | 22 | 11 |
| Homes built before 1919 | 0.4% | 1.6% | 3.4% |
NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built
Castles, abbeys, gardens, museums and days out in and near Ratoath. Best known first.
Theme parkEmerald Park3.3 km outside town, to the northZooZooPet Farm4.7 km outside town, to the eastZooZooPetting Farm3.3 km outside town, to the northPhotos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).
Surveyors for the national inventory recorded 12 buildings in Ratoath, each of regional importance. Archaeologists have recorded 26 sites here.
3 notable people were born in Ratoath.

Richard Pigott: Leslie Ward, Public domain
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
| Town | People | km | Overall | Cost | Safety | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ratoath | 10,077 | — | A+ | C+ | B+ | A+ |
| Ashbourne | 15,680 | 4.2 | A+ | B− | B+ | A− |
| Dunshaughlin | 6,644 | 5.4 | A | C | A− | A |
| Dunboyne | 7,155 | 9.9 | A+ | C | B+ | A+ |
| Clonee | 1,205 | 11 | — | C+ | B+ | B− |
| Hollystown Dublin | 12,884 | 11 | B | C− | C+ | A |
| Ongar Dublin | 13,390 | 12 | A− | B | C+ | A |
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
14% mostly work from home, and 26% of journeys take under 15 minutes.
Ratoath had 10,077 people at the 2022 census, up from 9,389 in 2016: 7.3% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.
The median age in Ratoath is 34.6, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns. 24% of residents are under 15 and 5% are 65 or over.
Urban area in Co. Meath
10,077 people live in Ratoath, in the area of Meath County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · TownRatings grades, run #544 (Irish towns only). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).