Guest, Sign inJoin
Kells Town CentrePhoto: Ian Rob · CC BY-SA 2.0
38.4Median age
Who lives here · CSO Census 2022

A larger share of residents who said they are Catholic than 86% of Irish towns: 79%

Across Ireland’s towns, 4.7% of households are unrelated adults sharing a home; in Kells, 3.3%. For Kells, the census puts households in flats at 6.6%. Higher than in 64% of Irish towns: 45% of households are parents with children. 6,608 residents in 2,412 households: that is Kells at the 2022 Census.

Population change

Slower growth than 59% of Irish towns: Kells changed by +6% since 2016

Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

Residents, 2016
6,230
residents
estimate: CSO electoral divisions shared out
Residents, 2022
6,608
residents
CSO Census 2022

Change, 2016 to 2022

Kells+6%
Co. Meath’s towns+11%
Ireland’s towns+8%

CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.

The median change is +8% across Ireland’s towns and +11% across Co. Meath’s towns.

Ages

Older than 59% of Irish towns: half of Kells is over 38.4

Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.

KellsIreland’s towns
0–410–1420–2430–3440–4450–5460–6470–7480–84

Residents aged 15 to 24 make up 13%, against 12% across Ireland’s towns. No age band is larger than 10–14: nearly one in ten residents.

Median age of Irish towns of 2,500+

2535455565

■ Kells, 38.4. The typical town is 37.6.

Broad ages · share of residents

Under 1521%
15 to 2413%
25 to 4426%
45 to 6426%
65 and over14%
KellsCo. Meath’s townsIreland’s towns

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Kells
Co. Meath’s towns
Ireland’s towns
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Co. Meath 50.7%, Ireland 51.2%.

Social class & newcomers

Fewer residents who moved in within the year than 71% of Irish towns: 6.2%

CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.

Residents by social class · all residents

Professional workers4.8%
Managerial and technical24%
Non-manual17%
Skilled manual16%
Semi-skilled15%
Unskilled3.6%
All others gainfully occupied, and unknown19%
KellsCo. Meath’s townsIreland’s towns

Where residents lived a year earlier

Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.

Kells
6.2%
Ireland’s towns
7.5%
Elsewhere in the countyElsewhere in IrelandMoved from abroad
Moved in within a year
399
residents, 6.2%; Ireland’s towns 7.5%
Of them from abroad
75
0.8× Ireland’s share

Workers by occupation · residents at work

KellsCo. Meath’s townsIreland’s towns
Managers, directors and senior officials8.1%
Professional occupations14%
Associate professional and technical11%
Administrative and secretarial12%
Skilled trades14%
Caring, leisure and other services9.3%
Sales and customer service7.8%
Process, plant and machine operatives11%
Elementary occupations12%
0%12.5%25%

Students among residents 15 and over are about as common here as across Ireland’s towns, at 9.8%. For comparison, 7.5% of residents lived at another address a year earlier across Ireland’s towns.

Households

Kells households average 2.7 people, larger than in 57% of Irish towns

Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

One person 25%Couple, no children 17%Couple with children 33%Single parent 13%Other and multi-family 9.2%Unrelated adults sharing 3.3%

Against Co. Meath’s towns and Ireland’s towns

Kells
Co. Meath’s towns
Ireland’s towns

People per household

1 person25%
2 people27%
3 people18%
4 people17%
5 or more13%

Ireland’s towns.

For Kells, the census puts one-person households at 25%.

Homes & cars

Households without a car or van: 18%, a higher share than 51% of Irish towns

Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

Type of home

Kells
Co. Meath’s towns
Ireland’s towns
House or bungalowFlat or apartmentBedsitCaravan or other

Cars or vans · share of households

No car or van18%
One45%
Two31%
Three or more6.8%
KellsCo. Meath’s townsIreland’s towns

Internet at home · share of households

Broadband87%
Other connection1.4%
No internet12%

Just over one in ten households have no internet access (typical: 7.6%); 87% have broadband. Holiday homes are more common here than in 58% of Irish towns. Across Ireland’s towns, the share of households without a car or van is 17%.

Income

Half above, half below €52,110 a year in household income

Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.

Median household income
€52,110
CSO’s own figure for the town
After tax
€46,310
median net household income
Co. Meath
€70,660
median gross household income
Ireland
€60,120
median gross household income

€52,110 a year before tax puts the median household 13% below Ireland (€60,120). For Co. Meath, the figure is €70,660.

Where people were born

19% born outside Ireland, fewer than in 63% of Irish towns

Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.

Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%

Kells
19%
Co. Meath’s towns
20%
Ireland’s towns
22%
UKPolandIndiaRest of the EURest of the world

Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%

Kells
13%
Ireland’s towns
15%
UKPolishIndianOther EURest of the world

Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.

Other languages · share of all residents

Speak another language at home16%
…and English very well7.9%
…and English well4.5%
…and English not well or not at all2.3%
KellsCo. Meath’s townsIreland’s towns

CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.

Residents with another country’s citizenship: 13%, below 62% of Irish towns. Set beside that, just over a fifth of residents were born outside Ireland across Ireland’s towns. Most residents from abroad were born elsewhere in the EU (6.3%) or in the UK (5%).

Irish speakers

Irish speakers make up 33% of Kells

Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).

Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over

Can speak Irish33%
Speak it daily outside education0.8%
Speak it weekly outside education1.6%
KellsCo. Meath’s townsIreland’s towns

Top of Co. Meath: Athboy, at 2.4%. On daily speakers of Irish outside education, Kells sits lower than nearly three quarters of Irish towns: 0.8%.

Ethnicity & religion

13% of residents said they have no religion, below 81% of Irish towns

Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.

Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents

KellsCo. Meath’s townsIreland’s towns
Irish Traveller0.2%
Other White12%
Black or Black Irish2%
Asian or Asian Irish1.2%
Other, including mixed2.3%
0%8%16%

White Irish, not charted: 82% of Kells · Co. Meath’s towns 80% · Ireland’s towns 78%.

Religion · all residents

KellsCo. Meath’s townsIreland’s towns
No religion13%
Catholic79%
Other religion8.9%
Didn’t answer6.6%
0%45%90%

After White Irish, the largest groups are Other White (12%), Other, including mixed (2.3%) and Black or Black Irish (2%). Higher than in 67% of Irish towns: 82% of residents describe themselves as White Irish. Across Ireland’s towns, the share of residents with no religion is 17%.

Relationships & caring

Half of adults have never married

Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.

Partnership status · residents 15 and over

Single56%
Married or civil partnership34%
Separated or divorced6.2%
Widowed3.9%
KellsCo. Meath’s townsIreland’s towns
360residents give unpaid care to someone with an illness, disability or old age: 5.4%, against 5.4% in Ireland’s towns

The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.

On unpaid carers, Kells sits higher than half of Irish towns: 5.4%. The census found that just over a third of residents 15 and over are married in the town.

Qualifications

Kells ranks below 77% of Irish towns on adults with a degree or higher: 25%

Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.

Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended

Primary or none12%
Lower secondary18%
Upper secondary or technical39%
Higher certificate6%
Degree17%
Postgraduate8.2%
KellsCo. Meath’s townsIreland’s towns

Across Ireland’s towns, one in ten adults finished at primary level or earlier; in Kells, 12%, and 8.2% hold a postgraduate qualification. Measured more widely, 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns.

Towns its size

41 towns of 5,766 to 7,581 people: this is the 16th oldest

Median age of the Irish towns nearest in population; hover a dot.

Kells 38.4
GillabbeySuttonNewcastle West
243647

Ages run from 25.6 in Gillabbey to 45.4 in Sutton. Nearest to Kells in age: Castleknock (38.1), Roscommon (38.3), Ballinasloe (38.5) and Fermoy (38.9).

Neighbours

Nearby, 1 of 5 towns have older populations than Kells

The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.

MullaghAthboyNavanVirginiaOldcastleKells
under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownPeopleAwayMedian age65+Parents with children
Kells6,608—38.414%45%
Mullagh1,65110.5 km34.410%51%
Athboy2,59612.1 km38.814%47%
Navan33,88615.8 km35.69.5%52%
Virginia3,21118.2 km35.813%46%
Oldcastle1,40919.0 km3813%45%
More about Kells’s residents

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Against Co. Meath’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Meath’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
  • The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
  • What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
  • The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.

Questions about Kells’s residents

What is the population of Kells?

Kells had 6,608 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 6% more than 2016.

What is the average age in Kells?

The median age is 38.4, older than 59% of Irish towns. 26% are under 18 and 14% 65 or older.

How many people speak Irish in Kells?

33% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (1,974 people), and 0.8% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.

How diverse is Kells?

82% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 19% were born abroad and 13% are citizens of another country.

What religion are people in Kells?

79% are Catholic, 13% have no religion and 8.9% another religion; 6.6% didn’t say.

Is Kells good for families?

45% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 26% of residents are under 18. Schools near Kells are on its Schools page.

What is the median income in Kells?

Median gross household income in Kells was €52,110 in 2022, against €70,660 across Co. Meath and €60,120 for Ireland.

Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).