Photo: CeltBrowne · CC BY-SA 4.0A larger share of holiday homes than 96% of Irish towns: 5.6%
Half of Lahardane’s residents are under 33.8, younger than in 89% of Irish towns. Here, 94% of residents describe themselves as White Irish. At the 2022 Census, 200 people lived in the town, in 77 households. Against a figure of 4.7% across Ireland’s towns, the share of shared households of unrelated adults in Lahardane comes in at 1.3%.
Lahardane’s population moved +8% on 2016, less than in 50% of Irish towns
Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Change, 2016 to 2022
CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.
Fewer young people than 95% of Irish towns: 10% are 15 to 24
Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.
More residents are 0–4 than any other five-year age: just over one in ten residents, 1.8 times the share across Ireland’s towns. Across Ireland’s towns, 12% of residents are aged 15 to 24. For Lahardane, the census puts residents aged 65 and over at 13%.
Broad ages · share of residents
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
About 96 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Co. Mayo 51.6%, Ireland 51.2%.
A smaller share of students among residents 15 and over than 99% of Irish towns: 6.1%
CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.
Residents by social class · all residents
Where residents lived a year earlier
Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.
Workers by occupation · residents at work
Among the working population, skilled trades make up 18%, against a typical 11%. Residents who moved in within the year are more common here than in 62% of Irish towns. For comparison, 10% of residents 15 and over are students across Ireland’s towns.
Lahardane: 29% of households are one person living alone, above 74% of Irish towns
Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Against Co. Mayo’s towns and Ireland’s towns
People per household
Ireland’s towns.
Across Ireland’s towns, households average 2.7 people; in Lahardane, 2.6. Households of parents with children: 43% of the total. Set beside that, 24% of households are one person living alone across Ireland’s towns.
3.9% of households have no car or van, below 99% of Irish towns
Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
Type of home
Cars or vans · share of households
Internet at home · share of households
Connected households: 87% on broadband; 7.9% offline (typical: 7.6%). By way of comparison, 17% of households have no car or van across Ireland’s towns.
Half of households earn more than €56,400 a year
Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.
A median gross household income of €56,400 sits 6% below Ireland (€60,120). County median: €48,670 (Co. Mayo).
10% born outside Ireland, fewer than in 98% of Irish towns
Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.
Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 35%
Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 35%
Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.
Other languages · share of all residents
CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.
Among residents born abroad, the largest groups were born in the UK (5.5%) and outside the EU and UK (3.5%). Across Ireland’s towns, the share of residents born outside Ireland is 22%. Few places have so few residents with another country’s citizenship: 5.6% here, fewer than in 98% of Irish towns.
Only 0.5% of residents speak Irish daily outside education in Lahardane
Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).
Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over
79 residents, 43% of those aged 3 and over, can speak Irish. The comparison figure for daily speakers of Irish outside education is 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.
Residents with no religion make up 7.2% in Lahardane, less than in 99% of Irish towns
Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.
Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents
White Irish, not charted: 94% of Lahardane · Co. Mayo’s towns 69% · Ireland’s towns 78%.
Religion · all residents
Across Ireland’s towns, the share of residents who said they are Catholic is 71%; Lahardane has 89%. Residents with no religion make up 17% across Ireland’s towns. The next-largest groups, after White Irish, are Other White (3%), Black or Black Irish (2.5%) and Other, including mixed (0.5%).
3.5% of residents give unpaid care, fewer than in 94% of Irish towns
Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.
Partnership status · residents 15 and over
The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.
Married residents 15 and over: just over a third of the total. About 10 residents (3.5%) give regular unpaid care (Ireland’s towns 5.4%).
33% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher, fewer than in 56% of Irish towns
Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.
Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended
Of Lahardane’s adults, 8.4% went on to postgraduate study and 9.9% left at primary level or earlier (9.7% across Ireland’s towns). As a yardstick, 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns.
Every neighbour of Lahardane has an older population
The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.
| Town | People | Away | Median age | 65+ | Parents with children |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lahardane | 200 | — | 33.8 | 13% | 43% |
| Crossmolina | 1,134 | 7.9 km | 41.8 | 19% | 38% |
| Ballina | 10,556 | 14.3 km | 39.5 | 17% | 42% |
| Foxford | 1,452 | 14.8 km | 45.4 | 25% | 33% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Against Co. Mayo’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Mayo’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
- The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
- What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
- The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.
Questions about Lahardane’s residents
What is the population of Lahardane?
Lahardane had 200 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 8% more than 2016.
What is the average age in Lahardane?
The median age is 33.8. 30% are under 18 and 13% 65 or older.
How many people speak Irish in Lahardane?
43% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (79 people), and 0.5% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.
How diverse is Lahardane?
94% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 10% were born abroad and 5.6% are citizens of another country.
What religion are people in Lahardane?
89% are Catholic, 7.2% have no religion and 4.1% another religion; 3% didn’t say.
Is Lahardane good for families?
43% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 30% of residents are under 18. Schools near Lahardane are on its Schools page.
What is the median income in Lahardane?
Median gross household income in Lahardane was €56,400 in 2022, against €48,670 across Co. Mayo and €60,120 for Ireland.
Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).