Guest, Sign inJoin
Castles of Leinster, Termonfeckin, Louth (2)

TermonfeckinCo. Louth

The town has 1,983 residents and lies in Co. Louth. The population grew 13% between 2016 and 2022.

6 places within 19 kmMap →
Photo: Mike Searle · CC BY-SA 2.0
Castles of Leinster, Termonfeckin, Louth (2)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth · Photo: Mike Searle · CC BY-SA 2.0

Population
1,983
CSO, Census 2022 · Louth County Council
Median age
36
13% are 65+ · Co. Louth 14%
Degree level
37%
of residents 15+ · Irish towns 36%
Walk, cycle, transit
8%
of working residents · Irish towns 23%

Is Termonfeckin a good place to live?

Cost of living is its weak spot: half the homes sold for more than €397,300, a price of 5.5 times what the median household earns. Few people walk, cycle or take the bus to work (C−): 8% of commuters walk, cycle or take the bus or train, against 23% in the typical Irish town. Its other grades sit near the middle: C+ for health and B− for jobs & income. Crime runs high: violent crime runs at 6.3 per 1,000 residents a year, burglary and criminal damage at 7.

Figures: prices, Property Price Register, 2023 to 2025 · incomes, CSO · commuting, health and work, CSO Census 2022 · crime, CSO recorded crime, 2023 to 2025. With fewer than 2,500 residents, Termonfeckin gets subject grades but no overall one among Irish towns.

Rents for this town aren't published on their own, so its Cost Grade uses the county's average rent. Health less sure: few enough residents report bad health that the town's figure could be well above or below its true level.

What makes Termonfeckin stand out

The 2 things Termonfeckin does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Termonfeckin grades

Each subject compares Termonfeckin with Irish towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far it is from the middle. Towns in other countries are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades Irish towns →

10 places on the register, on Termonfeckin’s outline
Termonfeckin’s story

Termonfeckin: 9 buildings on the National Inventory

19 archaeological sites are on the record here too.

5% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.

  • 1720Highfield House
  • 1780House, Termonfeckin
  • 1790Saint Fechin's Church (Termonfeckin)
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Termonfeckin.

HousingCost of living C−

Few households rent privately in Termonfeckin: 10%, fewer than in Co. Louth’s towns and across Irish towns

74% of households own their home.

€397Kmedian sale priceC−Cost of living Grade

Median sale price · Property Price Register, 2023–2025

Termonfeckin€397K
Co. Louth€305K
Irish towns€350K
By typeMedianSales
Second-hand homes€379,00056
HousingTermonfeckinCo. LouthIreland
Households owning their home74%60%61%
Households renting privately10%20%22%
Median sale price€397K€305K€350K
Households in social housing15%19%13%
74%
own their home · Irish towns 61%
10%
rent privately · Irish towns 22%
€1,433
a month on new tenancies, County Louth
7.3
times median household income, County Louth

Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure

Natural hazardsHazard risk C

More homes in Termonfeckin sit on high-radon ground than in Co. Louth’s towns or Irish towns: 84%

Radon above the reference level is estimated in 15% of homes in Termonfeckin. The closest place to swim from Termonfeckin is Seapoint, 1.8 km away, rated excellent in 2025. No part of Termonfeckin is mapped as high landslide susceptibility.

84%of homes in high-radon areasCHazard risk Grade

Homes exposed · share of the town’s homes

Low-lying beside water0%
In high-radon areas84%
On high landslide susceptibility0%
Low-lying near a river0%
Low-lying near the coast0%
Share of homesTermonfeckinCo. LouthIreland
In high-radon areas84%0%0%
Low-lying near a river0%35%0.5%
15%
of homes over the radon level
1.8 km
to Seapoint bathing water (excellent)
740
homes mapped for these shares

EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.

SafetySafety C

For a town of its size, Termonfeckin records a lot of crime: more per resident than 94% of the 156 Irish towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people

Damage to property topped the graded crimes in Termonfeckin (2023–2025). Every kind together came to 50.3 per 1,000 residents a year, close to Co. Louth’s towns (50.3) and below Irish towns (54.3).

6.3violent incidents per 1,000 a yearCSafety Grade
Compared with towns its sizeFewer incidents against residents per 1,000 than 6% of the 156 Irish towns of 1,000 to 2,500 people: more crime than most for its size. Context only, not part of the grade.

Recorded by type · per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025

Theft15.2
Public order6.1
Dangerous acts5.9
Road traffic5.5
Damage5.4
Assault5.3
Against justice2.5
Burglary1.7
Drugs1.6

Not in the gradeTheft, public order and offences found by Garda checks (drugs, road traffic, dangerous acts) are shown but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence, burglary and damage.

Per 1,000 a yearTermonfeckinCo. LouthIreland
Burglary & damage77.46.4
Violent crime6.36.35.7
6.3
violent incidents per 1,000 a year
7
burglary and damage per 1,000 a year
3,945
incidents a year, Drogheda Garda area
13.3
against residents per 1,000, as graded

CSO recorded crime by Garda station, 2023–2025, shared to towns by where residents live · Census 2022 populations

Schools

Schools around Termonfeckin have lost ground: pupils −5% since 2019, below Co. Louth’s towns and Irish towns

Families in Termonfeckin have 2 schools within 3 km to choose from: 2 primary schools.

2schools within 3 km
SchoolLevelPupilsEthos
Scoil Náisíunta Naomh Feichín Special classesLargest primary schoolPrimaryPrimary307Catholic

See all 2 schools →

Schools within 3 kmTermonfeckinCo. LouthIreland
In the DEIS scheme0%39%35%
Pupils since 2019/20−5%+9%+4%
Teach through Irish0%3%8%
508
pupils at schools within 3 km, 2025/26
−5%
pupils since 2019/20 · Irish towns +4%
0.6 km
to the nearest primary school
5.4 km
to the nearest secondary school

Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · Ireland publishes no school-by-school results, which is why these cards have no letters.

Climate

Termonfeckin has cooler summers than Co. Louth’s towns or Irish towns: July highs of 19.4°C

A January night in Termonfeckin drops to 3.2°C on average, above Co. Louth’s towns (2.7°C) and Irish towns (2.9°C) alike. A year brings 815 mm of rain to Termonfeckin. November is the wettest month in the town, with 87 mm of rain on average.

19.4°CJuly afternoon high

Average afternoon highs by season · 1991–2020 averages

Winter8.7°C
Spring12.7°C
Summer18.8°C
Autumn14.0°C
Climate, 1991–2020TermonfeckinCo. LouthIreland
July high19.4°C19.8°C19.9°C
January low3.2°C2.7°C2.9°C
Rain a year815 mm826 mm937 mm
19.4°C
July high
3.2°C
January low
815 mm
Rain a year
87 mm
Wettest month
35
Air frosts
1,468 hrs
Sunshine

Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.

Outdoors

Fewer homes in Termonfeckin sit near green space: 64% within 400 m, below Co. Louth’s towns and Irish towns

Protected sites cover 5.4% of the land within 5 km, higher than both Co. Louth’s towns (3.6%) and Irish towns (1.8%). Green space comes to 0.4 ha for every 1,000 people in Termonfeckin.

64%of homes near green space

Green space per 1,000 residents · per 1,000 residents

Termonfeckin0.4 ha
Co. Louth1.1 ha
Irish towns4.1 ha
OutdoorsTermonfeckinCo. LouthIreland
Sea within 5 km32%5.5%0%
Near a park64%74%92%
Paths per km² of town0.4 km per km²1.0 km per km²2.1 km per km²
Protected nature within 5 km5.4%3.6%1.8%
64%
Near a park
0.4 ha
Green space
4 km
Footpaths
5.4%
Protected for nature

OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.

Weather

Termonfeckin’s weather today: rain, with a high of 11 degrees

Termonfeckin’s November average makes a useful yardstick: afternoons reach 11°C, nights fall to 5°C. Some 2 mm of rain falls today, driven by wind of up to 38 km/h; the low reaches 10°C. Over the days that follow, afternoons range between 8°C and 11°C, with Monday the mildest.

11°C / 10°CToday

This month and the next three, normal highs · 1991–2020 averages

November11°C
December9°C
January8°C
February9°C
SeasonHighLowRain
Winter9°C3°C207 mm
Spring13°C6°C169 mm
Summer19°C11°C205 mm
Autumn14°C8°C234 mm
11°C / 10°C
Today
2.2 mm
Rain, next 24 hours
38 km/h
Wind
88%
Humidity
9 h 11 min
Daylight

Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020

Who lives here

Children make up 24% of Termonfeckin, above Co. Louth’s towns and Irish towns

Young adults of 15 to 24 are 14% of residents, above both Co. Louth’s towns (13%) and Irish towns (12%). Born abroad: 16% of residents. 37% of adults hold a degree.

36median age
TermonfeckinCo. LouthIreland

Ages · share of residents

Highest education · residents 15 and older who have finished education

Primary or none11%
Lower secondary13%
Leaving Cert33%
Diploma or cert7%
Degree or higher37%

Women and men · all residents

52.2% of Termonfeckin’s residents are women

1,035 women and 948 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.

Ages and education in Termonfeckin
TermonfeckinCo. LouthIreland
Under 1524%21%20%
15–2414%13%12%
25–4427%29%29%
45–6422%24%24%
65+13%14%14%
Primary or none11%13%9.7%
Lower secondary13%16%14%
Leaving Cert33%36%35%
Diploma or cert6.6%5.9%5.8%
Degree or higher37%30%36%

CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Louth and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+

Town hall

12 candidates stood for 4 seats in Drogheda Rural, one of the most contested ballots at the 2024 local elections

One council serves Termonfeckin: Louth County Council. General election turnout: 61%, close to Co. Louth’s towns (61%) and above Irish towns (59%). No party holds a majority on Louth County Council: Sinn Féin lead with 7 of 29 seats, short of the 15 needed.

7/29seats held by Sinn Féin

Seats on Louth County · June 2024

Sinn Féin7
Independent7
Fine Gael6
Fianna Fáil6
Labour Party2
Green Party1
TurnoutTermonfeckinCo. LouthIreland
General election, November 202461%61%59%
Local elections, June 202446%48%46%
4
Councillors
7/29
Sinn Féin seats on Louth County, the largest party
46%
turnout, June 2024
5
TDs elected for Louth

Department of Housing count sheets, 2024

History

The national inventory lists 9 buildings in Termonfeckin, each of regional importance

Termonfeckin has 45 inventory buildings for every 10,000 residents, lower than both Co. Louth’s towns (88) and Irish towns (48). Its archaeology runs to 19 recorded sites. 4.9% of homes date from before 1919.

9inventory buildings

Buildings by NIAH rating · NIAH

International0
National0
Regional9
19
sites on the Sites and Monuments Record
1720
earliest dated inventory building
1
places pictured on the history page
HeritageTermonfeckinCo. LouthIreland
Archaeological sites on the record1910511
Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents458848

NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built

HealthHealth C+

Disability runs above what Termonfeckin’s ages predict, at 114 per 100 expected, and above Co. Louth’s towns and Irish towns

Unpaid carers make up 6.4% of residents, above both Co. Louth’s towns (5.4%) and Irish towns (5.4%). Disability touches 24% of Termonfeckin’s population. Asked at the census, 88% of residents of Termonfeckin said they were in good or very good health.

88%good or very good healthC+Health Grade

Per 100 expected at the town’s ages · age-standardised

Bad health115
Disability114
Co. Louth133
Expected100
General health, self-reported
Good or very good 88%Fair 11%Bad or very bad 2%
Census 2022TermonfeckinCo. LouthIreland
Unpaid carers6.4%5.4%5.4%
With a disability24%23%22%
Bad or very bad health2%2.3%2%
Good or very good health88%87%88%
115
bad health per 100 expected · Co. Louth 133
114
disability per 100 expected · Co. Louth 109
84 · 80.3
life expectancy, women · men, the Mid-East region, 2016
27%
hold a medical card, HSE Dublin and North East

CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios

Work & commuteJobs & income B−

Only 7.6% of commuters in Termonfeckin go to work without a car, fewer than in Co. Louth’s towns and across Irish towns

Commutes averaged 31.3 min, above Co. Louth’s towns (27 min) and Irish towns (27.6 min) alike. Average household income comes to €72,403 a year before tax.

8%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2022

Car or van79%
Walk3%
Bus3%
Train, DART or Luas2%
Bicycle1%
Census 2022TermonfeckinCo. LouthIreland
Median household income€72,403€48,907€57,760
Average trip31.3 min27 min27.6 min
Unemployment rate8.8%12%9.2%
In work, 15 to 6467%63%68%
€72,403
median household income, 2022 · Co. Louth €54,600
12%
worked mainly from home, 2022
15%
trips of an hour or more
7,233
on the Live Register, County Louth, September 2026
C−
Walkability: better than 22% of Irish towns

CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.

Nearby attractions

Termonfeckin Castle and 13 more within 40 km

2 places to visit are mapped within 5 km of Termonfeckin; with them, the best known within 40 km.

All attractions →
Places: Fáilte Ireland open data (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (6)
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Termonfeckin

15pages on Termonfeckin

Landmarks

Termonfeckin’s built heritage counts 9 inventory entries, each of regional standing. 19 recorded monuments and archaeological sites lie here.

All historic buildings →

Famous people from around Termonfeckin

One notable person was born in Termonfeckin; with them, the best known born in the towns around it.

Their page →
Photo credits

Steve Staunton: Jonesy702, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Colin O'Donoghue: vagueonthehow from Tadcaster, York, England, CC BY 2.0 · Mairead McGuinness: Photographer: Christophe Licoppe, CC BY 4.0 · Ian Harte: Jon Candy, CC BY-SA 2.0

Termonfeckin’s neighbours

The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.

ClogherheadLaytown-Bettystown-Mornington-DonacarneyDroghedaTullyallenDunleerStamullenClogherheadLaytown-Bettystown-Mornington-DonacarneyDroghedaTullyallenDunleerStamullenTermonfeckin
How the neighbours grade
TownPeoplekmOverallCostSafetyHealth
Termonfeckin1,983——C−CC+
Clogherhead2,2753.6—C+AB−
Laytown-Bettystown-Mornington-Donacarney Meath15,6426.8C+BCB−
Drogheda44,1357.5C−CCC+
Tullyallen1,69710—C−CA−
Dunleer2,14311—B−C−C
Stamullen Meath3,72015B+B+CA

People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.

Questions about Termonfeckin

Has Termonfeckin grown?

Termonfeckin had 1,983 people at the 2022 census, up from 1,756 in 2016: 12.9% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.

Do people in Termonfeckin drive to work?

79% of working residents drive to work and 8% walk, cycle or take the bus or train (the median of Irish towns: 23%).

Is Termonfeckin a young town or an old one?

The median age in Termonfeckin is 36, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.

About Termonfeckin

Urban area in Co. Louth

1,983 people live in Termonfeckin, in the area of Louth County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.

Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)

Population
1,983 (CSO, Census 2022)
County
Louth
Council
Louth County Council
Local electoral area
Drogheda Rural
Dáil constituency
Louth
Name in Irish
Tearmann Feichín
Area
0.3 sq mi (0.9 km²)
CSO code
UA:10004

Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · TownRatings grades, run #544 (Irish towns only). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).