Drumlish: 7 buildings on the National Inventory
Homes built before 1919: 3%, against 3% across Irish towns.
- 1780Mill (water), Mill Road, Drumlish
- 1800House, Hill Street, Drumlish
- 1905Saint Mary's Catholic Church
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
It grew by 14% between the 2016 and 2022 censuses. A town in Co. Longford, home to 1,124 people.
Hazard risk is low (A+). Radon is barely a concern: almost no homes exceed the reference level. Health lags (D): bad health runs at 173 and disability at 120 per 100 expected for its ages. A median €218,500 buys a home here, 4.6 years of what the median household earns.
Figures: radon, EPA · health, CSO Census 2022 · prices, Property Price Register, 2023 to 2025 · incomes, CSO. An overall grade comes at 2,500 residents for Irish towns; Drumlish has its subject grades alone.
Rents for this town aren't published on their own, so its Cost Grade uses the county's average rent. Health less sure: few enough residents report bad health that the town's figure could be well above or below its true level. This town's Hazard risk Grade uses radon and landslides only: open LiDAR heights don't cover enough of its homes to measure flooding, so flood isn't counted for or against it.
The 3 things Drumlish does most differently from other towns.
Each subject compares Drumlish with Irish towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far it is from the middle. Towns in other countries are graded separately.
An overall grade comes at 2,500 residents for Irish towns; Drumlish has its subject grades alone.
How TownRatings grades Irish towns →
Homes built before 1919: 3%, against 3% across Irish towns.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Drumlish.
Keeldra Lough, 11 km from Drumlish, is the closest bathing water; it was rated excellent in 2025. Radon is rarely a worry in the town: under 1% of homes are estimated above the reference level. Landslides: none of Drumlish lies in a high-susceptibility zone.
| Share of homes | Drumlish | Co. Longford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In high-radon areas | 0% | – | 0% |
| On high landslide susceptibility | 0% | – | 0% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
At the census, 2.7% of residents said their health was bad or very bad, higher than Irish towns (2%). Asked at the census, 87% of residents of Drumlish said they were in good or very good health. Disability touches 24% of the town’s population.
| Census 2022 | Drumlish | Co. Longford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad or very bad health | 2.7% | – | 2% |
| Good or very good health | 87% | – | 88% |
| With a disability | 24% | – | 22% |
| Unpaid carers | 5.6% | – | 5.4% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
Short trips: 35% under 15 minutes, higher than Irish towns (31%). Working from home was the norm for 7.5% of workers at the census. By car: that was how 78% of commuters travelled at the census.
| Census 2022 | Drumlish | Co. Longford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | €47,220 | – | €57,760 |
| In work, 15 to 64 | 65% | – | 68% |
| Unemployment rate | 11% | – | 9.2% |
| Trips under 15 minutes | 35% | – | 31% |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
In all, 24.1 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded a year, lower than Irish towns (54.3). Each year, 3.8 burglaries and acts of damage are recorded per 1,000 residents. Also worth knowing: among the graded crimes in Drumlish, the most frequent was assaults and harassment (2023–2025).
Not in the gradeTheft, public order and offences found by Garda checks (drugs, road traffic, dangerous acts) are shown but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence, burglary and damage.
| Per 1,000 a year | Drumlish | Co. Longford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burglary & damage | 3.8 | – | 6.4 |
| All recorded crime | 24.1 | – | 54.3 |
| Theft | 2.4 | – | 15.3 |
| Violent crime | 3.8 | – | 5.7 |
CSO recorded crime by Garda station, 2023–2025, shared to towns by where residents live · Census 2022 populations
Owners make up 54% of households, lower than Irish towns (61%). 23% rent privately, close to Irish towns (22%).
| By type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Second-hand homes | €216,000 | 67 |
| Housing | Drumlish | Co. Longford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | €219K | – | €350K |
| Households in social housing | 22% | – | 13% |
| Households owning their home | 54% | – | 61% |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure
Taken over the whole year, the average temperature in Drumlish is 9.7°C. July afternoons reach 19.5°C here, lower than Irish towns (19.9°C). A year brings 1,106 mm of rain to Drumlish.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Drumlish | Co. Longford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 2.0°C | – | 2.9°C |
| Average temperature over the year | 9.7°C | – | 10.3°C |
| July high | 19.5°C | – | 19.9°C |
| Rain a year | 1,106 mm | – | 937 mm |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
Walkers have 0.2 km per km² of paths and tracks, below Irish towns (2.1 km per km²). There is one park in Drumlish; its green space comes to 1 ha. 76% of homes are within 400 m of green space.
| Outdoors | Drumlish | Co. Longford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Near a park | 76% | – | 92% |
| Paths per km² of town | 0.2 km per km² | – | 2.1 km per km² |
| Protected nature within 5 km | 3% | – | 1.8% |
| Green space per 1,000 residents | 1.3 ha | – | 4.1 ha |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
The coming days top out somewhere between 7°C and 10°C; Friday looks warmest. What counts as normal for Drumlish in November: highs come to 10°C and lows to 4°C. A passing shower is possible today, but barely measurable; the breeze reaches 23 km/h, and the low is 6°C.
| Season | High | Low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | 8°C | 2°C | 308 mm |
| Spring | 13°C | 5°C | 228 mm |
| Summer | 19°C | 11°C | 267 mm |
| Autumn | 14°C | 6°C | 303 mm |
Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020
People 65 and over make up just over a tenth of the town, lower than Irish towns (14%). Degrees are held by a fifth of adults. One measure of its mix: 25% of residents were born abroad.
Women make up 51.7% of Drumlish
581 women and 543 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Drumlish | Co. Longford | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 26% | – | 20% |
| 15–24 | 12% | – | 12% |
| 25–44 | 29% | – | 29% |
| 45–64 | 22% | – | 24% |
| 65+ | 11% | – | 14% |
| Primary or none | 9.8% | – | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 17% | – | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 46% | – | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 7.3% | – | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 20% | – | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Longford and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
No party holds a majority on Longford County Council: Fine Gael lead with 8 of 18 seats, short of the 10 needed. Longford County Council is the council for Drumlish, and the only one: Ireland has a single tier of local government. In the Dáil, Drumlish is part of Longford-Westmeath, which elects 5 TDs.
| Turnout | Drumlish | Co. Longford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local elections, June 2024 | 65% | – | 46% |
| General election, November 2024 | 58% | – | 59% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
Homes from before 1919 make up 2.7% of the total, below Irish towns (3.4%). The national inventory of architectural heritage lists 7 buildings in Drumlish, each rated of regional importance.
| Heritage | Drumlish | Co. Longford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents | 62 | – | 48 |
| Archaeological sites on the record | 0 | – | 11 |
NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built
Families in Drumlish have one school within 3 km. Pupil numbers changed −7% since 2019/20, below Irish towns (+4%). 215 pupils attend the one school within 3 km of the town.
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Marys Mixed N.S. DEISLargest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 215 | Catholic |
| Schools within 3 km | Drumlish | Co. Longford | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In the DEIS scheme | 100% | – | 35% |
| Teach through Irish | 0% | – | 8% |
| Pupils since 2019/20 | −7% | – | +4% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · No school here carries a letter or a result: Ireland publishes neither for individual schools.
One place to visit is mapped within 5 km of Drumlish; with it, the best known within 40 km.
CathedralSt. Mel's Cathedral11 km south
CathedralThe Cathedral of Saint Patrick and Saint Felim33 km northeast
Abbey or priory · Office of Public WorksBoyle Abbey39 km northwest
Abbey or priory · Office of Public WorksFore Abbey39 km southeast
CastleCloughoughter Castle29 km northeastPhotos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).
The national inventory of architectural heritage lists 7 buildings in Drumlish, each rated of regional importance.
No notable person born in Drumlish is on our list; these were born in the towns around it.

Ruairí Ó Brádaigh: AlanMc at English Wikipedia, Public domain
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
| Town | People | km | Overall | Cost | Safety | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drumlish | 1,124 | — | — | B | B+ | D |
| Longford | 10,952 | 10 | D | A− | D | D |
| Mohill Leitrim | 1,027 | 13 | — | A | B− | C+ |
| Edgeworthstown | 2,199 | 17 | — | A− | C+ | C− |
| Granard | 1,058 | 18 | — | A− | B | B− |
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
Drumlish had 1,124 people at the 2022 census, up from 986 in 2016: 14% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.
8% mostly work from home, and 35% of journeys take under 15 minutes.
The median age in Drumlish is 35.7, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns. 26% of residents are under 15 and 11% are 65 or over.
Urban area in Co. Longford
Drumlish has 1,124 people, in the area of Longford County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · TownRatings grades, run #544 (Irish towns only). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).