














Pallaskenry N.S.
Pallas, Pallaskenry, Co. Limerick · V94 DN24 · Roll number 12631E
Pallaskenry N.S. is one of 2 primary schools in or within 3 km of Pallaskenry. Every school in and around Pallaskenry →
What stands out about Pallaskenry N.S.
- 135 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−1%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Has special classes for children who need more support.
- 54 girls and 81 boys: more of one than the other.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Limerick; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Pallaskenry N.S. had 135 pupils in 2025/26, down from 166 in 2015/16 (−19%). Girls are 40% of them. Its roll rose in 4 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Pallaskenry N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Pallaskenry N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Pallaskenry N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Pallaskenry N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Pallaskenry N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Pallaskenry N.S. is about the size it was in 2019/20 (−1%). All the schools around Pallaskenry together changed by +7%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 3 have more pupils than Pallaskenry N.S.. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −1%; 1 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pallaskenry N.S. | 135 | −1% | Catholic | English | ||
| Scoil Cill Churnain | 174 | +19% | Catholic | English | 2.9 km | |
| Kildimo National School | 138 | −27% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| Ballysteen N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 5.7 km | |
| Shannon Airport 1 N.S. | 113 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Shannon Airport No 2 NS | 51 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 7 km | |
| Naomh Tola | 218 | −4% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km |
The other 129 primary schools in Co. Limerick
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Sean Tsraide | 127 | −11% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Muire, Eas Géitine | 157 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| S N Naomh Iosef | 290 | −10% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| St. Nicholas Church of Ireland School | 54 | −22% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.7 km | |
| Our Ladys Abbey | 125 | −15% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Iosaf | 140 | −9% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St James N.S. | 110 | −25% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Tobar Padraig | 143 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Croagh National School | 78 | +10% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Limerick City East Educate Together NS | 373 | −1% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Raithin | 389 | +17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Scoil Neassain | 668 | −6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Iosef | 86 | +23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Aine Naofa | 224 | +33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Church Street National School | 14 | −46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Phoil Naofa | 573 | −9% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S N Muire na hEireann | 262 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| S.N. Ciarain | 66 | +40% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Chriost Ri B | 278 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Cre Cumhra | 214 | −7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| J F K Memorial School | 218 | −15% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Mathair de | 362 | +8% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Salesian Primary School | 361 | −12% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Corpus Christi N.S. | 403 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Thomond Primary School | 215 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Gaelscoil Sairseal | 369 | +44% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| An Mhodh Scoil | 578 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Limerick School Project | 203 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Our Lady of Lourdes N.S. | 161 | +10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| St Michaels | 116 | −8% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| Coolcappa N.S. | 54 | +32% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Sheanain | 99 | +10% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Our Lady Queen of Peace School | 326 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Michaels N.S. | 126 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 279 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh | 267 | −8% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Croom National School | 169 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Mary's National School | 152 | +28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Johns Convent | 223 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Le Chéile National School | 174 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Gaelscoil Sheoirse | 82 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 17 km |
| Shanagolden N.S. | 92 | −21% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St John the Baptist Boys N.S. | 69 | +116% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Ide | 654 | −17% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa C | 197 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B | 197 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| St Brigids N.S. | 457 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Chriost an Slanaitheoir | 204 | +6% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Ballymartin N.S. | 103 | +7% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Donoughmore N.S. | 140 | −31% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Cill Colmain | 101 | −24% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 107 | −6% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Knockea National School | 191 | −8% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Molua B | 82 | −1% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Fedamore CNS | 10 | −50% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Milford Grange N School | 479 | −3% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Banogue National School | 97 | +31% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Carnane Mxd N.S. | 30 | −39% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Granagh National School | 74 | +21% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Scoil Moin A Lin | 847 | −5% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chaladh an Treoigh | 412 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 22 km | |
| Gearoid Ui Ghriobhtha | 30 | −21% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Bohermore N.S. | 100 | +233% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Gaelscoil O Doghair | 201 | −11% | Catholic | All in Irish | 24 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire National School | 39 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Courtenay National School | 251 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| S N Lios na Groi | 295 | −11% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| St Josephs Convent | 225 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Carrickerry N.S. | 49 | −21% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Mahoonagh N.S. | 237 | +6% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Kilmeedy N.S. | 48 | +129% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Athlacca N.S. | 88 | −31% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Athain | 139 | −20% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Castleconnell N.S. | 241 | +4% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Scoil Ailbhe | 104 | −21% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Beal Atha Grean | 109 | +9% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Scoil Nais Cathair Chinn Lis | 100 | −19% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Cill Lachtain | 235 | +28% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Fiodhnach | 73 | +18% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Bruree National School | 168 | −7% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Scoil Dean Cussen | 219 | −14% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| S.N. Loch Guir | 6 | −81% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Monagea National School | 206 | −6% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Caherline N.S. | 183 | +1% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St Fergus Primary School | 159 | +21% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Ailbhe | 187 | −9% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil Baile an Aird | 83 | −33% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Ballyguiltenane N.S. | 20 | −26% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Scoil Ide Naofa | 89 | +14% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Ma Rua | 142 | −22% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Scoil Nais Cnoc Aine | 200 | +31% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Cloverfield N.S. | 42 | −34% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Scoil Mocheallóg | 281 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 141 | −14% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Bulgaden N.S. | 19 | −32% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | 22 | −4% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| St Josephs | 74 | −15% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| S N Toinn an Tairbh | 79 | −26% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Kilteely N.S. | 32 | +52% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Hospital N.S. | 156 | −14% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Templeglantine N.S. | 76 | +49% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Athea N School | 171 | +16% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Scoil Chaitríona | 82 | +24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| Nicker N.S. | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Glengurt N.S. | 115 | +8% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 85 | −11% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Martinstown N.S. | 54 | −37% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Scoil na mBearnan | 35 | +6% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig | 61 | +53% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Scoil Cnoc Loinge B | 72 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Garrydoolis N.S. | 29 | −17% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Bilboa N School | 95 | −18% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Dromtrasna N.S. | 122 | −27% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Convent of Mercy N.S. | 110 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| Ardpatrick N.S. | 48 | −25% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Abbeyfeale B N.S. 1 | 98 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| Kilfinane Convent Primary School | 145 | +1% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 13 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| Doon Convent N.S. | 116 | −3% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 56 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| Oola National School | 67 | −26% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Meenkilly N.S. | 101 | +20% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Glenbrohane N.S. | 23 | −45% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Ballylanders N.S. | 128 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| S.N. Gallbhaile | 135 | +14% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. Cnoch A Deaga | 48 | +71% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S N Gleann gCreabhar | 50 | −19% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Kilbehenny N.S. | 100 | +30% | Catholic | English | 58 km |
Living in Pallaskenry
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the V94 Eircode area
Housing in Pallaskenry →The median sale price rose from €275,000 in 2023 to €351,500 in 2025 (+28%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the V94 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Co. Limerick
Cost of living in Pallaskenry →New tenancies in Co. Limerick averaged €1,619 a month in 2025, against €1,436 in 2024 (+13%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Pallaskenry, V94 DN24
Primary schools near Pallaskenry N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Pallaskenry N.S.
Is Pallaskenry N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Pallaskenry N.S. have?
135 pupils in 2025/26. That is −1% since 2019/20.
Does Pallaskenry N.S. teach through Irish?
No: Pallaskenry N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Pallaskenry N.S.?
Pallaskenry N.S. has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Limerick.
How do pupils get a place at Pallaskenry N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Pallaskenry N.S.?
The nearest are Scoil Cill Churnain (2.9 km), Kildimo National School (4.3 km) and Ballysteen N.S. (5.7 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Pallaskenry; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).