














Meenkilly N.S.
ABBEYFEALE, CO LIMERICK · V94 CXH1 · Roll number 16239B
Meenkilly N.S. is one of 3 primary schools in or within 3 km of Mountcollins. Every school in and around Mountcollins →
What stands out about Meenkilly N.S.
- 101 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Growing: 101 pupils, 20% more than the 84 of 2019/20.
- The largest of the 3 primary schools around Mountcollins.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Limerick; its ethos is Catholic.
- Outside Mountcollins’s outline, 2.2 km away; listed with Mountcollins, the nearest town in its county.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Meenkilly N.S. had 101 pupils in 2025/26, against 53 in 2015/16 (+91%). Girls are 51% of them. Its roll rose in 9 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Meenkilly N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Meenkilly N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Meenkilly N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Meenkilly N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Meenkilly N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Meenkilly N.S. has grown by 20% since 2019/20. All the schools around Mountcollins together changed by −6%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 3 have more pupils than Meenkilly N.S.. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +20%; 0 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meenkilly N.S. | 101 | +20% | Catholic | English | ||
| Dromtrasna N.S. | 122 | −27% | Catholic | English | 3.1 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 31 | −42% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.2 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 13 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| Convent of Mercy N.S. | 110 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| Abbeyfeale B N.S. 1 | 98 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.8 km |
| Glengurt N.S. | 115 | +8% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km |
The other 127 primary schools in Co. Limerick
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Templeglantine N.S. | 76 | +49% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig | 61 | +53% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| Athea N School | 171 | +16% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | 22 | −4% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Monagea National School | 206 | −6% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Cill Lachtain | 235 | +28% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Ide Naofa | 89 | +14% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Josephs Convent | 225 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Carrickerry N.S. | 49 | −21% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Courtenay National School | 251 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Gaelscoil O Doghair | 201 | −11% | Catholic | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| Mahoonagh N.S. | 237 | +6% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 141 | −14% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Ballyguiltenane N.S. | 20 | −26% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Molua B | 82 | −1% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| St Josephs | 74 | −15% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire National School | 39 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Scoil Cill Colmain | 101 | −24% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Kilmeedy N.S. | 48 | +129% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| St Fergus Primary School | 159 | +21% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 107 | −6% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Coolcappa N.S. | 54 | +32% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Fiodhnach | 73 | +18% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Shanagolden N.S. | 92 | −21% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Gearoid Ui Ghriobhtha | 30 | −21% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Church Street National School | 14 | −46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Scoil Aine Naofa | 224 | +33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Scoil Naomh Iosef | 86 | +23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Scoil Chriost an Slanaitheoir | 204 | +6% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Sheanain | 99 | +10% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| St James N.S. | 110 | −25% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| S.N. Beal Atha Grean | 109 | +9% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Croagh National School | 78 | +10% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Muire, Eas Géitine | 157 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| Granagh National School | 74 | +21% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Ciarain | 66 | +40% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Scoil Sean Tsraide | 127 | −11% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Scoil Cill Churnain | 174 | +19% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Ballysteen N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Iosaf | 140 | −9% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Our Ladys Abbey | 125 | −15% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Banogue National School | 97 | +31% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| St. Nicholas Church of Ireland School | 54 | −22% | Church of Ireland | English | 41 km | |
| Croom National School | 169 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| Bruree National School | 168 | −7% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Pallaskenry N.S. | 135 | −1% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Kildimo National School | 138 | −27% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Athlacca N.S. | 88 | −31% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 85 | −11% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Ballymartin N.S. | 103 | +7% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Scoil Mocheallóg | 281 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| Scoil Tobar Padraig | 143 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| Scoil Cre Cumhra | 214 | −7% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S N Naomh Iosef | 290 | −10% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Fedamore CNS | 10 | −50% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Scoil Dean Cussen | 219 | −14% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Ardpatrick N.S. | 48 | −25% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Bulgaden N.S. | 19 | −32% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Limerick City East Educate Together NS | 373 | −1% | Multi-denominational | English | 51 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Raithin | 389 | +17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 51 km | |
| Scoil Neassain | 668 | −6% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh | 267 | −8% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Carnane Mxd N.S. | 30 | −39% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Scoil Phoil Naofa | 573 | −9% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Martinstown N.S. | 54 | −37% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Kilfinane Convent Primary School | 145 | +1% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| S.N. Loch Guir | 6 | −81% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Scoil Mathair de | 362 | +8% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Our Lady of Lourdes N.S. | 161 | +10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| An Mhodh Scoil | 578 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 55 km | |
| S N Muire na hEireann | 262 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Limerick School Project | 203 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 55 km | |
| Our Lady Queen of Peace School | 326 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Scoil Chriost Ri B | 278 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Knockea National School | 191 | −8% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| J F K Memorial School | 218 | −15% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Scoil Nais Cnoc Aine | 200 | +31% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| St Michaels | 116 | −8% | Church of Ireland | English | 56 km | |
| Salesian Primary School | 361 | −12% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Le Chéile National School | 174 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| Gaelscoil Sheoirse | 82 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 56 km |
| St Michaels N.S. | 126 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 279 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| Gaelscoil Sairseal | 369 | +44% | Catholic | All in Irish | 56 km | |
| Donoughmore N.S. | 140 | −31% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Thomond Primary School | 215 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| Corpus Christi N.S. | 403 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 57 km |
| St Johns Convent | 223 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 57 km |
| Scoil Ailbhe | 104 | −21% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| St John the Baptist Boys N.S. | 69 | +116% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 57 km |
| St Mary's National School | 152 | +28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 57 km |
| St Brigids N.S. | 457 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 57 km |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B | 197 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 57 km |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa C | 197 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 57 km |
| Scoil Baile an Aird | 83 | −33% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Scoil Ide | 654 | −17% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Bohermore N.S. | 100 | +233% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Scoil Cnoc Loinge B | 72 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 58 km |
| Hospital N.S. | 156 | −14% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Glenbrohane N.S. | 23 | −45% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Scoil Moin A Lin | 847 | −5% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Milford Grange N School | 479 | −3% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Scoil Nais Cathair Chinn Lis | 100 | −19% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Caherline N.S. | 183 | +1% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chaladh an Treoigh | 412 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 61 km | |
| Kilteely N.S. | 32 | +52% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Ballylanders N.S. | 128 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| S.N. Cnoch A Deaga | 48 | +71% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Cloverfield N.S. | 42 | −34% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| S N Lios na Groi | 295 | −11% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| S.N. Ailbhe | 187 | −9% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Scoil Athain | 139 | −20% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Garrydoolis N.S. | 29 | −17% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S.N. Gallbhaile | 135 | +14% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S N Gleann gCreabhar | 50 | −19% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S N Toinn an Tairbh | 79 | −26% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Castleconnell N.S. | 241 | +4% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Nicker N.S. | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Scoil na mBearnan | 35 | +6% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| S.N. Ma Rua | 142 | −22% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Scoil Chaitríona | 82 | +24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 69 km |
| Oola National School | 67 | −26% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Kilbehenny N.S. | 100 | +30% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Bilboa N School | 95 | −18% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Doon Convent N.S. | 116 | −3% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 56 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
Living in Mountcollins
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the V94 Eircode area
Housing in Mountcollins →The median sale price rose from €275,000 in 2023 to €351,500 in 2025 (+28%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the V94 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Co. Limerick
Cost of living in Mountcollins →New tenancies in Co. Limerick averaged €1,619 a month in 2025, against €1,436 in 2024 (+13%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














near Mountcollins, V94 CXH1
Primary schools near Meenkilly N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Meenkilly N.S.
Is Meenkilly N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Meenkilly N.S. have?
101 pupils in 2025/26. That is +20% since 2019/20.
Does Meenkilly N.S. teach through Irish?
No: Meenkilly N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Meenkilly N.S.?
Meenkilly N.S. has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Limerick.
How do pupils get a place at Meenkilly N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Meenkilly N.S.?
The nearest are Dromtrasna N.S. (3.1 km), Scoil Mhuire (3.2 km) and Scoil Naomh Mhuire (4.3 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Mountcollins; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).