Cappamore has 17 buildings on the National Inventory
10% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.
- 1800J. McCarthy
- 1810Cappamore Bridge
- 1810Cappamore Garda Síochána Station
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Some 668 people live in this town, in Co. Limerick.
The median sale, €165,000, comes to 3.1 times what the median household here earns. The National Inventory of Architectural Heritage records 17 buildings here. 16% of adults have a degree. Born outside Ireland: 10% of residents.
Grades start at 1,000 residents for Irish towns, so Cappamore has none.
The 3 things Cappamore does most differently from other towns.
10% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Cappamore.
Radon is rarely a worry in Cappamore: under 1% of homes are estimated above the reference level. Landslides: none of Cappamore lies in a high-susceptibility zone.
| Share of homes | Cappamore | Co. Limerick | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low-lying near a river | 21% | 9.3% | 0.5% |
| In high-radon areas | 0% | 0% | 0% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
The year’s mean temperature is 10.2°C, about level with Irish towns (10.3°C) and below Co. Limerick’s towns (10.5°C). Cappamore gets 1,092 mm of rain a year. Also worth knowing: it is 0.2°C warmer over the year than in 1981–2010.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Cappamore | Co. Limerick | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 2.5°C | 2.9°C | 2.9°C |
| Rain a year | 1,092 mm | 1,034 mm | 937 mm |
| Average temperature over the year | 10.2°C | 10.5°C | 10.3°C |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
Poor health, by residents’ own account, affects 3.5% of the town. For its ages, Cappamore has 173 people in bad health for every 100 expected, about level with Co. Limerick’s towns (171) and above Irish towns (113). 34% of residents in Cappamore live with a disability.
| Census 2022 | Cappamore | Co. Limerick | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| With a disability | 34% | 25% | 22% |
| Good or very good health | 83% | 86% | 88% |
| Bad or very bad health | 3.5% | 2.9% | 2% |
| Unpaid carers | 4.9% | 5.5% | 5.4% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
Private renters make up 16% of households, below both Co. Limerick’s towns (27%) and Irish towns (22%). Households that own their home make up 57%.
| By type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Second-hand homes | €165,000 | 45 |
| Housing | Cappamore | Co. Limerick | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households in social housing | 25% | 13% | 13% |
| Median sale price | €165K | €312K | €350K |
| Households renting privately | 16% | 27% | 22% |
| Households owning their home | 57% | 59% | 61% |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure
75% of homes are within 400 m of green space. Woodland covers 1% of the land within 1 km, below Co. Limerick’s towns (1.5%) and Irish towns (2.7%) alike. Protected nature near Cappamore includes Lower River Shannon SAC.
| Outdoors | Cappamore | Co. Limerick | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protected nature within 5 km | 19% | 9.6% | 1.8% |
| Near a park | 75% | 91% | 92% |
| Paths per km² of town | 0.0 km per km² | 2.5 km per km² | 2.1 km per km² |
| Woodland within 1 km | 1% | 1.5% | 2.7% |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
78% of commuters drove, higher than both Co. Limerick’s towns (65%) and Irish towns (66%). Home was the main workplace for nearly one in ten workers at the census. Of working-age residents (15 to 64), 61% were employed at the census.
| Census 2022 | Cappamore | Co. Limerick | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate | 13% | 11% | 9.2% |
| In work, 15 to 64 | 61% | 61% | 68% |
| Average trip | 25.7 min | 23 min | 27.6 min |
| Trips under 15 minutes | 33% | 37% | 31% |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
Children are 19% of the town. 20% of residents are 65 or over, above both Co. Limerick’s towns (15%) and Irish towns (14%).
51.8% of Cappamore’s residents are women
346 women and 322 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Cappamore | Co. Limerick | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 19% | 17% | 20% |
| 15–24 | 9.1% | 13% | 12% |
| 25–44 | 30% | 31% | 29% |
| 45–64 | 22% | 23% | 24% |
| 65+ | 20% | 15% | 14% |
| Primary or none | 20% | 11% | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 22% | 16% | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 6.8% | 5.6% | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 16% | 31% | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Limerick and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
There is no majority on Limerick City and County Council; Fine Gael have the most seats, 13 of 40, short of 21. General election turnout: 61%, higher than both Co. Limerick’s towns (55%) and Irish towns (59%). The voters of Limerick City and County Council also elect its mayor directly: John Moran (Independent), since 7 June 2024.
| Turnout | Cappamore | Co. Limerick | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local elections, June 2024 | 59% | 48% | 46% |
| General election, November 2024 | 61% | 55% | 59% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
10.3% of its homes were built before 1919, above both Co. Limerick’s towns (3.8%) and Irish towns (3.4%).
| Heritage | Cappamore | Co. Limerick | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents | 254 | 15 | 48 |
| Homes built before 1919 | 10.3% | 3.8% | 3.4% |
| Archaeological sites on the record | 0 | 10 | 11 |
NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built
DEIS, the support scheme, covers half of them, higher than both Co. Limerick’s towns (46%) and Irish towns (35%). 2 schools lie within 3 km of Cappamore: 2 primary schools.
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Chaitríona DEISLargest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 82 | Catholic |
| Schools within 3 km | Cappamore | Co. Limerick | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teach through Irish | 0% | 12% | 8% |
| Pupils since 2019/20 | −7% | +3% | +4% |
| In the DEIS scheme | 50% | 46% | 35% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · No letters and no results: Ireland publishes none school by school.
One place to visit is mapped within 5 km of Cappamore; with it, the best known within 40 km.
CastleRock of Cashel32 km east
Abbey or prioryGlenstal Abbey6.4 km northwest
CathedralSt John's Cathedral20 km west
CastleBunratty Castle33 km west
CathedralSaint Mary's Cathedral20 km westPhotos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).
17 of Cappamore’s buildings made the national inventory of architectural heritage, all at regional importance.
4 notable people were born in Cappamore.
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
| Town | People | km | Overall | Cost | Safety | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cappamore | 668 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Moroe | 1,432 | 5.7 | — | C | B+ | C− |
| Caherconlish | 1,569 | 9.2 | — | C+ | A | D− |
| Newport Tipperary | 2,183 | 11 | — | B+ | A+ | C |
| Annacotty | 3,398 | 14 | C+ | D | D | A− |
| Castleconnell | 2,488 | 15 | — | C | C− | B− |
| Castletroy | 15,093 | 16 | C− | D | D | A− |
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
Cappamore had 668 people at the 2022 census, up from 639 in 2016: 4.5% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.
The median age in Cappamore is 40.3, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.
9% mostly work from home, and 33% of journeys take under 15 minutes.
Urban area in Co. Limerick
668 people live in Cappamore, in the area of Limerick City and County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).