A median age of 45.8: Ballyagran is older than 99% of Irish towns
Where 78% of residents describe themselves as White Irish across Ireland’s towns, Ballyagran has 98%. One-person households account for 33%. Few places have so few households without a car or van: 13% here, fewer than in 69% of Irish towns. This Co. Limerick town counted 166 residents and 72 households at the 2022 Census.
Slower than most: +3% since 2016, behind 79% of Irish towns
Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Change, 2016 to 2022
CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.
Across Ireland’s towns the median change is +8%; across Co. Limerick’s towns, +9%.
Residents aged 15 to 24 make up 7.2% in Ballyagran, less than in 99% of Irish towns
Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.
21% of residents are 65 or over (Ireland’s towns: 14%). For comparison, 12% of residents are aged 15 to 24 across Ireland’s towns.
Broad ages · share of residents
Women and men · all residents
49% women, 51% men
About an even split. Median share of women: Co. Limerick 51.2%, Ireland 51.2%.
Only 5.9% of residents 15 and over are students in Ballyagran
CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.
Residents by social class · all residents
Where residents lived a year earlier
Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.
Workers by occupation · residents at work
The figure for residents who moved in within the year is 0.6% in Ballyagran and 7.5% across Ireland’s towns. The usual figure: 10% of residents 15 and over are students across Ireland’s towns.
Smaller households than 87% of Irish towns: 2.4 people on average
Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Against Co. Limerick’s towns and Ireland’s towns
People per household
Ireland’s towns.
Households of parents with children: 45% here and 43% across Ireland’s towns. For Ballyagran, the census puts shared households of unrelated adults at 4.2%.
100% of homes are houses
Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
Type of home
Cars or vans · share of households
Internet at home · share of households
23% of households have no internet access (typical: 7.6%); 73% have broadband. Households in flats are rarer here than in 99% of Irish towns.
Households here have a median income of €54,240 a year
Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.
Gross household income has a median of €54,240 a year here, 10% below Ireland (€60,120). Across Co. Limerick, the middle household has €55,950.
Residents born outside Ireland make up 4.2% in Ballyagran, less than in 99% of Irish towns
Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.
Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.
Other languages · share of all residents
CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.
Most residents from abroad were born in the UK (3%) or in Poland (1.2%). At 1.9%, the share of residents with another country’s citizenship is lower than in 99% of Irish towns. Across Ireland’s towns, just over a fifth of residents were born outside Ireland.
Can speak Irish: 37% of Ballyagran’s residents
Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).
Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over
At 1.3%, daily speakers of Irish outside education sit close to the figure across Ireland’s towns. No town in Co. Limerick beats Farranshone (1.9%).
Ballyagran ranks below 99% of Irish towns on residents with no religion: 6.2%
Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.
Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents
White Irish, not charted: 98% of Ballyagran · Co. Limerick’s towns 82% · Ireland’s towns 78%.
Religion · all residents
93% of residents said they are Catholic, against 71% across Ireland’s towns. The benchmark for residents with no religion across Ireland’s towns: 17%.
Half of adults have never married
Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.
Partnership status · residents 15 and over
The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.
On unpaid carers, 6% here is much the same as across Ireland’s towns. Married residents 15 and over account for 34%.
Ballyagran sits below 82% of Irish towns for adults with a degree or higher (23%)
Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.
Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended
At the top, 3.7% of adults have a postgraduate qualification; at the other end, 15% finished at primary level or earlier, against 9.7% across Ireland’s towns. The usual figure: 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns.
The towns around Ballyagran are all younger
The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.
| Town | People | Away | Median age | 65+ | Parents with children |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballyagran | 166 | — | 45.8 | 21% | 45% |
| Charleville | 3,970 | 8.6 km | 38.2 | 16% | 42% |
| Croom | 1,240 | 13.8 km | 39.8 | 18% | 38% |
| Kilmallock | 1,761 | 13.8 km | 42.9 | 23% | 34% |
| Rathkeale | 1,231 | 16.8 km | 41.4 | 18% | 33% |
| Adare | 1,224 | 17.6 km | 42.9 | 20% | 37% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Against Co. Limerick’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Limerick’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
- The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
- What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
- The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.
Questions about Ballyagran’s residents
What is the population of Ballyagran?
Ballyagran had 166 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 3% more than 2016.
What is the average age in Ballyagran?
The median age is 45.8. 22% are under 18 and 21% 65 or older.
How many people speak Irish in Ballyagran?
37% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (56 people), and 1.3% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.
How diverse is Ballyagran?
98% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 4.2% were born abroad and 1.9% are citizens of another country.
What religion are people in Ballyagran?
93% are Catholic, 6.2% have no religion and 1.2% another religion; 2.4% didn’t say.
Is Ballyagran good for families?
45% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 22% of residents are under 18. Schools near Ballyagran are on its Schools page.
What is the median income in Ballyagran?
Median gross household income in Ballyagran was €54,240 in 2022, against €55,950 across Co. Limerick and €60,120 for Ireland.
Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).