Photo: patrick connolly · CC BY-SA 2.0More residents who describe themselves as White Irish than 98% of Irish towns: 93%
Shared households of unrelated adults are rarer here than in 99% of Irish towns. Residents aged 65 and over: nearly a tenth of the total. At the 2022 Census Errill was home to 192 people in 74 households. In Errill, 32% of households are one person living alone, beside 24% across Ireland’s towns.
A change of +6% since 2016 leaves Errill behind 64% of Irish towns
Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Change, 2016 to 2022
CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.
Set beside +8% across Ireland’s towns and +8% across Co. Laois’ towns.
A young town: 14% of residents are 15 to 24
Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.
The median age in Errill is 38.6, higher than in 62% of Irish towns. Elsewhere, 12% of residents are aged 15 to 24 across Ireland’s towns. The largest age band is 40–44: one in ten residents. In Stradbally, the oldest of Co. Laois’ towns by this measure, it is 21%.
Broad ages · share of residents
Women and men · all residents
54% women, 46% men
About 85 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Co. Laois 50.9%, Ireland 51.2%.
Errill sits below 88% of Irish towns for residents who moved in within the year (4.7%)
CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.
Residents by social class · all residents
Where residents lived a year earlier
Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.
Workers by occupation · residents at work
38% of Errill’s residents are in the professional, managerial and technical classes and 14% in the semi-skilled and unskilled classes, against 34% and 15% across Ireland’s towns. The benchmark for residents who moved in within the year across Ireland’s towns: 7.5%.
Errill households average 2.6 people, smaller than in 63% of Irish towns
Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Against Co. Laois’ towns and Ireland’s towns
People per household
Ireland’s towns.
45% of households are parents with children; across Ireland’s towns the figure is 43%.
Errill: 18% of households have no car or van, above 53% of Irish towns
Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
Type of home
Cars or vans · share of households
Internet at home · share of households
Connected households: 71% on broadband; 17% offline (typical: 7.6%). Households in flats are rarer here than in 99% of Irish towns. One household in every 6 has no car or van.
Before tax, the median household income is €53,460 a year
Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.
Before tax, the middle household here has €53,460 a year, 11% less than the Ireland median (€60,120). Across Co. Laois, the middle household has €59,520.
Residents born outside Ireland make up 6.8% in Errill, less than in 99% of Irish towns
Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.
Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.
Other languages · share of all residents
CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.
7.6% speak another language at home, most often Spanish (1.6%); 0.5% speak English not well or not at all. Across Ireland’s towns, 22% of residents were born outside Ireland. At 3.2%, the share of residents with another country’s citizenship is lower than in 99% of Irish towns.
In Errill, 36% of residents can speak Irish
Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).
Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over
The highest share in Co. Laois belongs to Abbeyleix (1.4%). Irish speakers number 65, or 36% of residents aged 3 and over.
Only 8.5% of residents said they have no religion in Errill
Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.
Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents
White Irish, not charted: 93% of Errill · Co. Laois’ towns 84% · Ireland’s towns 78%.
Religion · all residents
Other than White Irish, most residents describe themselves as Other White (5.8%), Irish Traveller (1.1%) and Other, including mixed (0.5%). Errill has more residents who said they are Catholic than 99% of Irish towns, at 91%. Across the comparison, 17% of residents said they have no religion across Ireland’s towns.
27% of residents 15 and over are married, fewer than in 90% of Irish towns
Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.
Partnership status · residents 15 and over
The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.
On unpaid carers, 5.7% here is much the same as across Ireland’s towns. By way of comparison, 34% of residents 15 and over are married across Ireland’s towns.
Adults with a degree or higher: 19%, a lower share than 92% of Irish towns
Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.
Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended
Of Errill’s adults, 3.2% went on to postgraduate study and 15% left at primary level or earlier (9.7% across Ireland’s towns). The wider picture: 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns.
Of the 4 towns nearest Errill, 1 are older
The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.
| Town | People | Away | Median age | 65+ | Parents with children |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Errill | 192 | — | 38.6 | 9.4% | 45% |
| Rathdowney | 1,368 | 6.0 km | 37.4 | 17% | 43% |
| Templemore | 2,005 | 12.4 km | 41.1 | 20% | 39% |
| Roscrea | 5,542 | 13.1 km | 37.8 | 15% | 43% |
| Urlingford | 1,196 | 16.9 km | 37.3 | 16% | 50% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Against Co. Laois’ towns and Ireland’s towns. Co. Laois has fewer than five towns of 2,500 or more, so its figure is the median of its towns of 1,000 or more; the national figure is the median of the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
- The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
- What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
- The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.
Questions about Errill’s residents
What is the population of Errill?
Errill had 192 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 6% more than 2016.
What is the average age in Errill?
The median age is 38.6. 27% are under 18 and 9.4% 65 or older.
How many people speak Irish in Errill?
36% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (65 people), and 0% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.
How diverse is Errill?
93% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 6.8% were born abroad and 3.2% are citizens of another country.
What religion are people in Errill?
91% are Catholic, 8.5% have no religion and 1.1% another religion; 1.6% didn’t say.
Is Errill good for families?
45% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 27% of residents are under 18. Schools near Errill are on its Schools page.
What is the median income in Errill?
Median gross household income in Errill was €53,460 in 2022, against €59,520 across Co. Laois and €60,120 for Ireland.
Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).