Guest, Sign inJoin
Emo, County Laois

EmoCo. Laois

Population 283: a town in Co. Laois.

5 places within 19 kmMap →
Photo: sarah777 · CC BY-SA 2.0
Emo, County Laois

Emo, Co. Laois · Photo: sarah777 · CC BY-SA 2.0

Population
283
CSO, Census 2022 · Laois County Council
Median age
43.4
20% are 65+ · Co. Laois 10%
Degree level
28%
of residents 15+ · Irish towns 36%
Walk, cycle, transit
7%
of working residents · Irish towns 23%

Is Emo a good place to live?

Home prices sit at a median €277,300, which is 3.9 years of the town’s median household income. Of those who commute, 7% go on foot, by bike or by public transport. 56% of households own their home outright.

With fewer than 1,000 residents, Emo falls below the line for grades among Irish towns.

What makes Emo stand out

The 3 things Emo does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data
Emo’s outline
Emo’s story

Nothing in Emo is on the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage

10% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Emo.

Schools

Pupil numbers around Emo moved −1% since 2019, below Co. Laois’ towns and Irish towns

Within 3 km of Emo there is one school. The one school within 3 km of Emo has 207 pupils.

1schools within 3 km
SchoolLevelPupilsEthos
Emo Mixed N.S. Special classesLargest primary schoolPrimaryPrimary207Catholic
Schools within 3 kmEmoCo. LaoisIreland
In the DEIS scheme0%15%35%
Pupils since 2019/20−1%+10%+4%
Teach through Irish0%0%8%
207
pupils at schools within 3 km, 2025/26
−1%
pupils since 2019/20 · Irish towns +4%
0.6 km
to the nearest primary school
6.7 km
to the nearest secondary school

Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · Ireland publishes no results school by school, so these cards carry no letters or results.

Natural hazards

Low radon and steady ground in Emo; flooding isn’t measured here

The EPA’s radon map puts 1.5% of homes in Emo above the reference level. No part of Emo is mapped as high landslide susceptibility. Next to none of its homes lie low beside a river or the sea.

0%of homes in high-radon areas

Homes exposed · share of the town’s homes

In high-radon areas0%
On high landslide susceptibility0%
Share of homesEmoCo. LaoisIreland
In high-radon areas0%0%0%
On high landslide susceptibility0%0%0%
127
homes mapped for these shares

EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.

Climate

Winter nights bite in Emo: January lows of 1.8°C, colder than Co. Laois’ towns or Irish towns

Day and night, summer and winter, Emo averages 9.8°C. The nearest weather station is Oak Park, 33 km away. October is the wettest month in the town, with 95 mm of rain on average.

20.0°CJuly afternoon high

Average afternoon highs by season · 1991–2020 averages

Winter8.4°C
Spring13.3°C
Summer19.4°C
Autumn13.9°C
Climate, 1991–2020EmoCo. LaoisIreland
January low1.8°C2.0°C2.9°C
Average temperature over the year9.8°C9.9°C10.3°C
July high20.0°C20.1°C19.9°C
Rain a year909 mm938 mm937 mm
20.0°C
July high
1.8°C
January low
909 mm
Rain a year
95 mm
Wettest month
35
Air frosts

Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.

Health

Fewer people in Emo are in bad health than its ages would predict: 86 per 100 expected, under Co. Laois’ towns and Irish towns

Asked at the census, 85% of residents of Emo said they were in good or very good health. For its ages, Emo has 122 people with a disability for every 100 expected, between Co. Laois’ towns (126) and Irish towns (106). Disability touches 28% of the town’s population.

85%good or very good health

Per 100 expected at the town’s ages · age-standardised

Bad health86
Disability122
Co. Laois154
Expected100
General health, self-reported
Good or very good 85%Fair 14%Bad or very bad 2%
Census 2022EmoCo. LaoisIreland
With a disability28%25%22%
Good or very good health85%87%88%
Bad or very bad health1.8%2.4%2%
Unpaid carers4.9%5.2%5.4%
86
bad health per 100 expected · Co. Laois 154
122
disability per 100 expected · Co. Laois 126
83.2 · 80
life expectancy, women · men, the Midland region, 2016
28%
hold a medical card, HSE Dublin and Midlands

CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios

Housing

Most households in Emo own their home: 88%, more than in Co. Laois’ towns and across Irish towns

5% rent privately, lower than both Co. Laois’ towns (19%) and Irish towns (22%). Social renters account for 3% of households.

€277Kmedian sale price

Median sale price · Eircode area, 2023–2025

Emo€277K
Co. Laois€251K
Irish towns€350K
HousingEmoCo. LaoisIreland
Households owning their home88%63%61%
Households in social housing3%16%13%
Households renting privately5%19%22%
Median sale price€277K€251K€350K
88%
own their home · Irish towns 61%
5%
rent privately · Irish towns 22%
€1,235
a month on new tenancies, County Laois

Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure · The price is for the postcode area R32, not the town alone: too few sales inside the town carry a full address.

Outdoors

More woodland lies at the edge of Emo than Co. Laois’ towns or Irish towns: 29% of the land within 1 km

Emo has 10.2 ha of green space for every 1,000 residents, above both Co. Laois’ towns (1.4 ha) and Irish towns (4.1 ha). Walkers have 0.1 km per km² of paths and tracks, about level with Co. Laois’ towns (0.6 km per km²) and below Irish towns (2.1 km per km²).

0%of homes near green space

Green space per 1,000 residents · per 1,000 residents

Emo10.2 ha
Co. Laois1.4 ha
Irish towns4.1 ha
OutdoorsEmoCo. LaoisIreland
Near a park0%71%92%
Woodland within 1 km29%2.5%2.7%
Paths per km² of town0.1 km per km²0.6 km per km²2.1 km per km²
Green space per 1,000 residents10.2 ha1.4 ha4.1 ha
10.2 ha
Green space
1 km
Footpaths
0.2%
Protected for nature
29%
Woodland

OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.

Weather

Forecast for Emo: light showers today and highs near 12 degrees

A shower could pass through today, though hardly enough to wet the ground; light wind (19 km/h) and a low of 5°C go with it. For warmth, Thursday is the pick of the days ahead at 11°C; the chilliest afternoon gets to just 7°C. Emo’s averages for November set the scene: the usual high is 10°C, the usual low 4°C.

12°C / 5°CToday

This month and the next three, normal highs · 1991–2020 averages

November10°C
December8°C
January8°C
February9°C
SeasonHighLowRain
Winter8°C2°C242 mm
Spring13°C4°C186 mm
Summer19°C10°C222 mm
Autumn14°C6°C260 mm
12°C / 5°C
Today
0.1 mm
Rain, next 24 hours
10 km/h
Wind
93%
Humidity
9 h 19 min
Daylight

Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020

Work & commute

16% of workers in Emo worked mainly from home, more than in Co. Laois’ towns and across Irish towns

The average trip to work took 26 min, below both Co. Laois’ towns (30.4 min) and Irish towns (27.6 min). At the census, three fifths of people aged 15 to 64 had a job. Before tax, the average household brings in €71,210 a year.

7%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2022

Car or van76%
Walk4%
Train, DART or Luas3%
Census 2022EmoCo. LaoisIreland
Median household income€71,210€52,817€57,760
In work, 15 to 6460%63%68%
Average trip26 min30.4 min27.6 min
Unemployment rate8.8%12%9.2%
€71,210
household income, 2022 estimate · Co. Laois €59,521
16%
worked mainly from home, 2022
10%
trips of an hour or more
3,032
on the Live Register, County Laois, September 2026

CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.

Who lives here

An older town: 20% of people in Emo are 65 or over, more than in Co. Laois’ towns and across Irish towns

28% of adults hold a degree, between Co. Laois’ towns (23%) and Irish towns (36%). Young adults of 15 to 24 are 14% of the population. Born abroad: 7.1% of residents.

43.4median age
EmoCo. LaoisIreland

Ages · share of residents

Highest education · residents 15 and older who have finished education

Primary or none18%
Lower secondary16%
Leaving Cert34%
Diploma or cert5%
Degree or higher28%

Women and men · all residents

50.5% of Emo’s residents are women

143 women and 140 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.

Ages and education in Emo
EmoCo. LaoisIreland
Under 1519%23%20%
15–2414%13%12%
25–4419%29%29%
45–6427%24%24%
65+20%10%14%
Primary or none18%11%9.7%
Lower secondary16%17%14%
Leaving Cert34%41%35%
Diploma or cert4.5%6.3%5.8%
Degree or higher28%23%36%

CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Laois and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+

Town hall

Emo sends 6 councillors to Laois County Council and 3 TDs to parliament

51% of voters turned out at the last local elections, near Co. Laois’ towns (51%) and higher than Irish towns (46%). There is just one council for Emo, Laois County Council: Ireland has only one tier of local government. Laois County Council has no ruling majority: Fianna Fáil hold 6 of its 19 seats, short of the 10 needed.

6/19seats held by Fianna Fáil

Seats on Laois County · June 2024

Fianna Fáil6
Fine Gael5
Independent5
Sinn Féin2
Labour Party1
TurnoutEmoCo. LaoisIreland
Local elections, June 202451%51%46%
General election, November 202458%58%59%
6
Councillors
6/19
Fianna Fáil seats on Laois County, the largest party
51%
turnout, June 2024
3
TDs elected for Laois

Department of Housing count sheets, 2024

Nearby attractions

Emo Court and 13 more within 40 km

2 places to visit are mapped within 5 km of Emo; with them, the best known within 40 km.

All attractions →
Places: Fáilte Ireland open data (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (6)
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Emo

15pages on Emo

Famous people from around Emo

No notable person born in Emo is on our list; these were born in the towns around it.

How we find them →
Photo credits

Robert Sheehan: Luigi Novi, CC BY 4.0 · Willoughby James Hamilton: Robinson (Photographer), Public domain · Charles Flanagan: Department of Children and Youth Affairs, CC BY 2.0 · James Jeffrey Roche: uncredited, Public domain · Seán Fleming: Houses of the Oireachtas, CC BY 4.0

Emo’s neighbours

The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.

PortarlingtonMountmellickPortlaoiseStradballyMonasterevinPortarlingtonMountmellickPortlaoiseStradballyMonasterevinEmo
How the neighbours grade
TownPeoplekmOverallCostSafetyHealth
Emo283—————
Portarlington9,2887.3CAC+D
Mountmellick4,9057.8C+AB−D−
Portlaoise23,4948.2C−B+DC−
Stradbally1,40410—A−B−D
Monasterevin Kildare5,30712B+A−BC

People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.

Questions about Emo

Is Emo growing?

Emo had 283 people at the 2022 census, up from 265 in 2016: 6.8% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.

How old are the people of Emo?

The median age in Emo is 43.4, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.

About Emo

Urban area in Co. Laois

Emo has 283 people, in the area of Laois County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.

Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)

Population
283 (CSO, Census 2022)
County
Laois
Council
Laois County Council
Local electoral area
Graiguecullen-Portarlington
Dáil constituency
Laois
Name in Irish
Ioma
Area
0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²)
CSO code
UA:08166

Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).