A median age of 29.2: Narraghmore is younger than 99% of Irish towns
Households average 4.1 people, against 2.7 across Ireland’s towns. There were 95 households in Narraghmore at the 2022 Census, home to 375 residents. One-person households account for 6.3%. On residents who describe themselves as White Irish, Narraghmore sits higher than 96% of Irish towns: 89%.
Since 2016, Narraghmore has changed by +5%, slower than 65% of Irish towns
Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Change, 2016 to 2022
CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.
Across Ireland’s towns the median change is +8%; across Co. Kildare’s towns, +14%.
Narraghmore sits below 97% of Irish towns for residents aged 65 and over (5.1%)
Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.
Set against 12% across Ireland’s towns, 18% of residents are aged 15 to 24 in Narraghmore. Typically, 14% of residents are 65 or over across Ireland’s towns.
Broad ages · share of residents
Women and men · all residents
49% women, 51% men
About 105 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Co. Kildare 51.0%, Ireland 51.2%.
Students among residents 15 and over make up 18% in Narraghmore, more than in 96% of Irish towns
CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.
Residents by social class · all residents
Where residents lived a year earlier
Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.
Workers by occupation · residents at work
In Narraghmore, the professional, managerial and technical classes take in 52% of residents and the semi-skilled and unskilled classes 11%, against 34% and 15% across Ireland’s towns. Residents who moved in within the year account for 5.1%.
Above 99% of Irish towns: 70% of households are parents with children
Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Against Co. Kildare’s towns and Ireland’s towns
People per household
Ireland’s towns.
Shared households of unrelated adults make up 1.1%, against 4.7% across Ireland’s towns. Households of parents with children make up 43% across Ireland’s towns.
Narraghmore sits below 99% of Irish towns for households without a car or van (1.1%)
Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
Type of home
Cars or vans · share of households
Internet at home · share of households
At 1%, the share of holiday homes is in line with the figure across Ireland’s towns. Households without a car or van: 17% across Ireland’s towns, for comparison.
Before tax, the median household income is €83,190 a year
Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.
A median gross household income of €83,190 sits 38% above Ireland (€60,120). In Co. Kildare overall, the median comes to €73,000.
Residents born outside Ireland: 11%, a lower share than 97% of Irish towns
Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.
Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%
Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.
Other languages · share of all residents
CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.
4.4% of residents are citizens of another country (Ireland’s towns: 15%). The largest groups were born in the UK (4.6%) and outside the EU and UK (3.8%). Across Ireland’s towns, residents born outside Ireland come to 22%.
Can speak Irish: 49% of Narraghmore’s residents
Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).
Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over
Irish speakers number 175, or nearly half of residents aged 3 and over. On daily speakers of Irish outside education, Narraghmore sits lower than nearly three quarters of Irish towns: 0.8%.
A higher share of residents who said they are Catholic than 85% of Irish towns, at 78%
Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.
Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents
White Irish, not charted: 89% of Narraghmore · Co. Kildare’s towns 77% · Ireland’s towns 78%.
Religion · all residents
Besides White Irish, the main groups are Other White (4.1%), Irish Traveller (4.1%) and Asian or Asian Irish (1.9%). More residents with no religion than in 54% of Irish towns: 18%. The wider picture: 71% of residents said they are Catholic across Ireland’s towns.
A higher share of married residents 15 and over than 83% of Irish towns, at 38%
Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.
Partnership status · residents 15 and over
The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.
By its share of unpaid carers (6.9%), Narraghmore is above 96% of Irish towns. As a yardstick, 34% of residents 15 and over are married across Ireland’s towns.
Narraghmore sits above 60% of Irish towns for adults with a degree or higher (41%)
Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.
Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended
Postgraduate qualifications are held by 16% of adults here, while 9.4% stopped at primary level or earlier (9.7% across Ireland’s towns). The usual figure: 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns. Students still in education make up just over a fifth of residents 15 and over.
No nearby town is as young as Narraghmore
The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Against Co. Kildare’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Kildare’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
- The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
- What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
- The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.
Questions about Narraghmore’s residents
What is the population of Narraghmore?
Narraghmore had 375 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 5% more than 2016.
What is the average age in Narraghmore?
The median age is 29.2. 35% are under 18 and 5.1% 65 or older.
How many people speak Irish in Narraghmore?
49% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (175 people), and 0.8% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.
How diverse is Narraghmore?
89% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 11% were born abroad and 4.4% are citizens of another country.
What religion are people in Narraghmore?
78% are Catholic, 18% have no religion and 3.8% another religion; 1.6% didn’t say.
Is Narraghmore good for families?
70% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 35% of residents are under 18. Schools near Narraghmore are on its Schools page.
What is the median income in Narraghmore?
Median gross household income in Narraghmore was €83,190 in 2022, against €73,000 across Co. Kildare and €60,120 for Ireland.
Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).