Guest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Spa · Met Éireann 1991–2020 averages

Few Irish towns have milder winter nights than Spa

Expect July afternoons of about 19.3°C. Rain peaks in November and eases off in May. Its July afternoons stay fresher than in 89% of Irish towns. Radiators earn their keep from November to April, the months that average under 10°C.

July afternoons: cooler than 89% of Irish towns
January nights: milder than almost every Irish town
Rain a year: wetter than 88% of Irish towns

Met Éireann 1991–2020 averages for the town’s own square kilometre.

A year in Spa at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, in °C.

Jan10°C4°C
Feb10°C4°CColdest nights
Mar12°C5°C
Apr14°C6°C
May16°C8°C
Jun18°C11°C
Jul19°C13°CWarmest
Aug19°C12°C
Sep18°C11°C
Oct15°C9°C
Nov now12°C6°CWettest
Dec10°C5°C

What stands out about Spa’s climate

Compared with Irish towns, with its place among towns of 2,500+ in County Kerry beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Spa feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages.

Winter
10°C / 4°C
387 mm of rain, the wettest season
Spring
14°C / 6°C
238 mm of rain
Summer
19°C / 12°C
233 mm of rain
Autumn
15°C / 9°C
367 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 1,225 mm of rain a year

November is the wettest month and May the driest. 5th wettest of 6 towns of 2,500+ in County Kerry. The wettest month brings about 2.1 times the rain of the driest.

1,225 mm
Rain a year
Wetter than 88% of Irish towns
148 mm
November, the wettest month
70 mm
May, the driest month

Rain by month

Millimetres

148 mm
JFMAMJJASOND
Living here

Living with Spa’s climate

What the averages mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

Get outside

Highs of 17–27°C with lows of 8°C or more: Jun, Jul, Aug and Sep.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Averages smooth over storms, floods and heatwaves; Spa’s hazards page covers the risks.

Flood & hazards →
Weather station

Met Éireann’s nearest station: Valentia

Valentia is 49 km south-west of Spa, the nearest of the 25 synoptic stations where Met Éireann records the weather around the clock. The station stands 24 m above sea level; Spa’s centre, 25 m.

MonthHighLowRainAir frostsSun (hours)
January9.9°C5.0°C184 mm2.052
February10.0°C4.9°C137 mm1.970
March11.0°C5.3°C114 mm1.4118
April12.6°C6.4°C104 mm0.2165
May14.8°C8.6°C92 mm0.0179
June16.7°C10.8°C100 mm0.0168
July17.9°C12.7°C113 mm0.0137
August18.0°C12.5°C114 mm0.0134
September17.0°C11.2°C126 mm0.0117
October14.5°C9.1°C171 mm0.091
November11.9°C6.9°C187 mm0.556
December10.5°C5.7°C176 mm1.840
Year13.7°C8.3°C1,617 mm81,327

The table is Valentia’s own record, averaged over 1991–2020 from its daily readings (ours, not a Met Éireann table). The rest of the page is Met Éireann’s 1 km grid at Spa itself: past 40 km, the station’s frosts and sunshine don’t stand for the town.

Compared with other towns

How Spa compares

Against the 321 Irish towns and city neighbourhoods of 2,500 or more, each read from Met Éireann’s grid at its own centre, and its place among towns of 2,500+ in County Kerry.

July afternoons19.3°C
SpaMedian Irish town
18°C19°C20°C21°C
Cooler than 89% of Irish towns6th warmest of 6 towns of 2,500+ in County Kerry
January nights4.2°C
SpaMedian Irish town
2°C3°C4°C5°C
Milder than almost every Irish townThe mildest of 6 towns of 2,500+ in County Kerry
Rain a year1,225 mm
SpaMedian Irish town
8001,0001,2001,4001,6001,8002,000
Wetter than 88% of Irish towns5th wettest of 6 towns of 2,500+ in County Kerry
Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

Spa’s 1991–2020 average is 0.2°C warmer than 1981–2010’s. The biggest change is in April (+0.4°C).

+0.2°C1991–2020 vs 1981–2010

A year’s rain, 1,225 mm, is about the same as before.

Winter+0.3°Cnow 7°C, was 7°C
Spring+0.3°Cnow 10°C, was 10°C
Summer+0.1°Cnow 15°C, was 15°C
Autumn+0.2°Cnow 12°C, was 12°C

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods share 1991–2010, so the gap is a decade’s step, not the change between two separate 30-year periods.

Next door

Spa and its neighbours

Milltown has the coldest January nights next door (3.7°C, 0.5°C colder). Choose a measure to recolour the map; tap a town for its climate.

Tralee: January low 3.9°C, July high 19.5°CMilltown: January low 3.7°C, July high 19.4°CKillorglin: January low 4.0°C, July high 19.4°CSpa: January low 4.2°C, July high 19.3°CSpaTraleeMilltownKillorglin
ColderMilder3.7°C to 4.2°C
Milltown3.7°C −0.5°C
Tralee3.9°C about the same
Killorglin4.0°C about the same
Spa4.2°C

The towns next door, side by side

The nearest towns of 1,000+ within 19 km: a hill, a valley or the sea can make a real difference over a short distance.

TownJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
Spa19.3°C4.2°C1,225 mm
Tralee 6.1 km19.5°C about the same3.9°C about the same1,312 mm
Milltown 16 km19.4°C about the same3.7°C 0.5°C colder1,440 mm
Killorglin 19 km19.4°C about the same4.0°C about the same1,450 mm

Each town’s colour is Met Éireann’s 1 km grid at its own centre, so towns a few kilometres apart can differ.

Month by month

Spa weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, for the town itself (Met Éireann’s 1 km grid).

MonthHighLowMeanRain
January9.9°C4.2°C7.0°C141 mm
February10.1°C4.1°C7.1°C107 mm
March11.6°C4.7°C8.2°C90 mm
April13.6°C5.9°C9.8°C78 mm
May16.0°C8.2°C12.1°C70 mm
June18.1°C10.7°C14.4°C72 mm
July19.3°C12.6°C16.0°C77 mm
August19.3°C12.4°C15.8°C85 mm
September17.9°C10.9°C14.4°C94 mm
October14.8°C8.6°C11.7°C125 mm
November11.9°C6.2°C9.1°C148 mm
December10.3°C4.7°C7.5°C139 mm
Year14.4°C7.8°C11.1°C1,225 mm
Sources

Where Spa’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature and rain: Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages on its 1 km grid (Climatological Notes 22 and 23), read at the grid point nearest Spa’s population centre (0.4 km away).
  • Weather station: the nearest of Met Éireann’s 25 synoptic stations, Valentia, 49 km south-west, from Met Éireann’s station list.
  • Frosts and degree days: Valentia’s daily readings, 1991–2020, in the station table only: past 40 km they don’t stand for the town.
  • Then and now: Met Éireann’s 1981–2010 averages on the same 1 km grid, at the same point.
  • Altitudes: the town’s ground from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model (a few metres high in built-up places), the station’s from Met Éireann.
  • Comparisons: every Irish town and city neighbourhood of 2,500 or more, read the same way; the five city totals are left out.
  • Not on this page: sunshine, frost days, warm days, snow and wind. Met Éireann publishes no 1991–2020 grid for them, only tables for its stations, so no town has a figure of its own.

Met Éireann 30-year averages · Met Éireann open data. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Questions about Spa’s climate

How warm does Spa get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 19.3°C.

How cold does Spa get in winter?

The coldest nights come in February, averaging 4.1°C. Met Éireann counts frosts only at its weather stations, so there is no frost count for the town itself.

How much rain does Spa get?

About 1,225 mm a year, more than 88% of Irish towns. November is the wettest month (148 mm) and May the driest (70 mm).

How sunny is it?

Met Éireann publishes its 1991–2020 sunshine averages for its weather stations only, not on the 1 km grid this page reads, so there is no sunshine figure for Spa itself. Its nearest synoptic station is Valentia.

Are these figures for Spa itself?

Yes: they are Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages on its 1 km grid, read at Spa’s population centre. The nearest of its synoptic weather stations, Valentia, is 49 km south-west.

Where do these figures come from?

Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 climate averages, published as maps of Ireland in 1 km squares (Climatological Notes 22 and 23); the page reads the square at Spa’s population centre. They are 30-year averages, not a forecast.

Copyright Met Éireann. Source: www.met.ie. This data is published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) licence. Met Éireann does not accept any liability whatsoever for any error or omission in the data, their availability, or for any loss or damage arising from their use. This material has been modified from the original: TownRatings reads the 1 km grid at each town’s population centre. Today’s forecast for Spa →

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).