Guest, Sign inJoin
–Not graded

Causeway Comprehensive School

Post-primary · ETBInter-denominationalDEIS

Causeway, Tralee, Co Kerry · V92 EP46 · Roll number 70540E

Causeway Comprehensive School is the only one of the post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Causeway. Every school in and around Causeway →

Pupils
646
September, 2025/26
334 girls, 312 boys
Since 2019/20
+35%
from 480 pupils
Ireland: +5%
Ethos
Inter-denominational
Patron: Kerry ETB
Language
English
outside the Gaeltacht
Results
Not published
none school by school (Education Act 1998, s.53)
The gist

What stands out about Causeway Comprehensive School

  • 646 pupils, near the middle for post-primary schools in Ireland (the median is 585).
  • Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
  • Growing: 646 pupils, 35% more than the 480 of 2019/20.
  • In DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
  • An ETB school: run by the county’s Education and Training Board.
  • Its patron is the Kerry ETB; its ethos is inter-denominational.
  • The only post-primary school in Causeway or within 3 km of it.

Pupils over time

2015/16 to 2025/26

Causeway Comprehensive School had 646 pupils in 2025/26, against 556 in 2015/16 (+16%). Girls are 52% of them. Its roll rose in 7 of the 10 years.

02004006008002015/162018/192021/222025/26PupilsGirls

Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.

No letter

No letter for Causeway Comprehensive School

Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.

What the Department of Education does publish for Causeway Comprehensive School is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.

Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.

Inspections

Inspection reports on Causeway Comprehensive School

The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗

Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.

Getting in

Getting a place at Causeway Comprehensive School

Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.

Families apply to Causeway Comprehensive School directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.

A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.

It is in DEIS, so it has extra support for pupils from disadvantaged areas.

Pupils
646
September, 2025/26
Since 2019/20
+35%
from 480 pupils

No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Causeway Comprehensive School has grown by 35% since 2019/20. All the schools around Causeway together changed by +25%.

Pupils since 2019/20

Causeway Comprehensive School+35%
The post-primary schools around Causeway+35%
All Irish post-primary schools+15%

Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).

Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools

2025/26

The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.

Of the 6 nearest post-primary schools, 2 have more pupils than Causeway Comprehensive School. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +35%; 0 of the 6 grew faster.

Causeway Comprehensive School646
St. Joseph's349
Mercy Secondary School Mounthawk1,322
Coláiste Gleann Lí Post Primary School279
Presentation517
Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí312
C.B.S.801
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
Causeway Comprehensive School646+35%Inter-denominationalEnglish✓
St. Joseph's Secondary School349+9%CatholicEnglish12 km
Mercy Secondary School Mounthawk1,322+5%CatholicEnglish14 km
Coláiste Gleann Lí Post Primary School279+29%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓16 km
Presentation Secondary School517−9%CatholicEnglish16 km
Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí312−11%Multi-denominationalAll in Irish16 km
C.B.S. Secondary School801+26%CatholicEnglish17 km
The other 19 post-primary schools in Co. Kerry
SchoolPupilsSince 2019/20EthosLanguageDEISAway
Presentation Secondary School341+8%CatholicEnglish17 km
Coláiste na Ríochta178+109%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓18 km
St. Michael's College347+37%CatholicEnglish18 km
Meanscoil Nua an Leith Triuigh160+1%CatholicEnglish26 km
Meanscoil Phadraig Naofa179−9%CatholicEnglish27 km
Meanscoil Naomh Ioseph211−14%CatholicEnglish27 km
Castleisland Community College452+80%Multi-denominationalEnglish28 km
Presentation Secondary School712+16%CatholicEnglish30 km
Tarbert Comprehensive School546+9%Inter-denominationalEnglish30 km
The Intermediate School711+48%CatholicEnglish34 km
Community College Killorglin285−7%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓35 km
Killarney Community College469+26%Multi-denominationalEnglish✓42 km
St. Brendan's College871+14%CatholicEnglish42 km
St. Brigid's Secondary School789+25%CatholicEnglish42 km
Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne441+13%Inter-denominationalAll in Irish47 km
Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra367−6%Inter-denominationalEnglish50 km
Coláiste Íde123+23%CatholicAll in Irish50 km
Pobalscoil Inbhear Scéine646+31%Inter-denominationalEnglish60 km
Coláiste na Sceilge543+6%Inter-denominationalIrish stream63 km
Living nearby

Living in Causeway

The town’s figures, not this street’s.

Median sale price
€241,500
routing key V92, 2023–25 (CSO): less sure
Average rent
€1,182
a month, new tenancies in 2025 across Co. Kerry

Homes in the V92 Eircode area

Housing in Causeway →

The median sale price rose from €220,000 in 2023 to €272,000 in 2025 (+24%).

2023€220,000
2024€237,000
2025€272,000

New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025

New homes€384,400
Second-hand homes€239,200

Property Price Register sales in the V92 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.

Renting in Co. Kerry

Cost of living in Causeway →

New tenancies in Co. Kerry averaged €1,182 a month in 2025, against €1,085 in 2024 (+9%).

2024€1,085
2025€1,182

Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.

Causeway, V92 EP46

Nearby

Post-primary schools near Causeway Comprehensive School

Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.

Questions about Causeway Comprehensive School

Is Causeway Comprehensive School a good school?

We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.

How many pupils does Causeway Comprehensive School have?

646 pupils in 2025/26. That is +35% since 2019/20.

Does Causeway Comprehensive School teach through Irish?

No: Causeway Comprehensive School teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.

Who runs Causeway Comprehensive School?

Causeway Comprehensive School has a inter-denominational ethos. Its patron is Kerry ETB.

How do pupils get a place at Causeway Comprehensive School?

Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.

Which schools of the same kind are near Causeway Comprehensive School?

The nearest are St. Joseph's Secondary School (12 km), Mercy Secondary School Mounthawk (14 km) and Coláiste Gleann Lí Post Primary School (16 km).

Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Causeway; nothing here rates the school.

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).