Guest, Sign inJoin
Manifa CausewayPhoto: Nathanfigueredo · CC BY-SA 4.0
48.2Median age
Who lives here · CSO Census 2022

Older than 99% of Irish towns: half of Causeway is over 48.2

Compared with 17% across Ireland’s towns, 5.2% of residents said they have no religion here. Here, 41% of households are one person living alone. Shared households of unrelated adults are rarer here than in 96% of Irish towns. Census day 2022: 220 residents and 108 households in Causeway.

Population change

From 2016 to 2022, 98% of Irish towns grew faster than Causeway: −3%

Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

Residents, 2016
230
residents
estimate: CSO electoral divisions shared out
Residents, 2022
220
residents
CSO Census 2022

Change, 2016 to 2022

Causeway−3%
Co. Kerry’s towns+2%
Ireland’s towns+8%

CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.

Set beside +8% across Ireland’s towns and +2% across Co. Kerry’s towns.

Ages

Residents aged 65 and over make up 26% in Causeway, more than in 99% of Irish towns

Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.

CausewayIreland’s towns
0–410–1420–2430–3440–4450–5460–6470–7480–84

No age band is larger than 30–34: 8.6% of residents, 1.3 times the share across Ireland’s towns. On average, 14% of residents are 65 or over across Ireland’s towns. 7.7% of residents are aged 15 to 24.

Broad ages · share of residents

Under 1511%
15 to 247.7%
25 to 4426%
45 to 6430%
65 and over26%
CausewayCo. Kerry’s townsIreland’s towns

Women and men · all residents

46% women, 54% men

Causeway
Co. Kerry’s towns
Ireland’s towns
WomenMen

About 116 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Co. Kerry 51.4%, Ireland 51.2%.

Social class & newcomers

Causeway sits below 99% of Irish towns for students among residents 15 and over (6.1%)

CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.

Residents by social class · all residents

Professional workers2.3%
Managerial and technical26%
Non-manual12%
Skilled manual16%
Semi-skilled21%
Unskilled5.9%
All others gainfully occupied, and unknown16%
CausewayCo. Kerry’s townsIreland’s towns

Where residents lived a year earlier

Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.

Causeway
6.9%
Ireland’s towns
7.5%
Elsewhere in the countyElsewhere in IrelandMoved from abroad
Moved in within a year
15
residents, 6.8%; Ireland’s towns 7.5%
Of them from abroad
2
0.6× Ireland’s share

Workers by occupation · residents at work

CausewayCo. Kerry’s townsIreland’s towns
Managers, directors and senior officials5.2%
Professional occupations9.4%
Associate professional and technical9.4%
Administrative and secretarial13%
Skilled trades23%
Caring, leisure and other services10%
Sales and customer service6.3%
Process, plant and machine operatives13%
Elementary occupations12%
0%15%30%

28% of Causeway’s residents are in the professional, managerial and technical classes and 27% in the semi-skilled and unskilled classes, against 34% and 15% across Ireland’s towns. Locally, 6.8% of residents lived at another address a year earlier.

Households

A lower share of households of parents with children than 89% of Irish towns, at 26%

Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

One person 41%Couple, no children 20%Couple with children 12%Single parent 14%Other and multi-family 11%Unrelated adults sharing 1.9%

Against Co. Kerry’s towns and Ireland’s towns

Causeway
Co. Kerry’s towns
Ireland’s towns

People per household

1 person41%
2 people34%
3 people11%
4 people8.3%
5 or more5.6%

Ireland’s towns.

The average household has 2.1 people, against 2.7 across Ireland’s towns. Typically, 43% of households are parents with children across Ireland’s towns.

Homes & cars

2.2% of homes are holiday homes, a share 91% of Irish towns don’t reach

Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

Type of home

Causeway
Co. Kerry’s towns
Ireland’s towns
House or bungalowFlat or apartmentBedsitCaravan or other

Cars or vans · share of households

No car or van18%
One44%
Two33%
Three or more5.8%
CausewayCo. Kerry’s townsIreland’s towns

Internet at home · share of households

Broadband76%
Other connection9.1%
No internet15%

Households in flats are rarer here than in 99% of Irish towns. Across Causeway, 18% of households have no car or van. Against that, 0.2% of homes are holiday homes across Ireland’s towns. Home broadband covers just over three quarters of households, while 15% go without the internet (typical: 7.6%).

Income

Half of households earn more than €45,170 a year

Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.

Median household income
€45,170
household-weighted from its 1 electoral divisions
After tax
€39,680
median net household income
Co. Kerry
€48,320
median gross household income
Ireland
€60,120
median gross household income

A median gross household income of €45,170 sits 25% below Ireland (€60,120). Across Co. Kerry the median is €48,320.

Where people were born

Causeway ranks below 86% of Irish towns on residents born outside Ireland: 15%

Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.

Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%

Causeway
15%
Co. Kerry’s towns
25%
Ireland’s towns
22%
UKPolandIndiaRest of the EURest of the world

Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%

Causeway
9.4%
Ireland’s towns
15%
UKPolishIndianOther EURest of the world

Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.

Other languages · share of all residents

Speak another language at home4.7%
…and English very well3.2%
…and English well0.9%
…and English not well or not at all0.5%
CausewayCo. Kerry’s townsIreland’s towns

CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.

The two biggest birthplaces abroad are in the UK (9.6%) and elsewhere in the EU (2.3%). The wider picture: 22% of residents were born outside Ireland across Ireland’s towns. On residents with another country’s citizenship, Causeway sits lower than just over four fifths of Irish towns: 9.3%.

Irish speakers

2% of residents speak Irish daily outside education, a share 91% of Irish towns don’t reach

Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).

Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over

Can speak Irish30%
Speak it daily outside education2%
Speak it weekly outside education0.9%
CausewayCo. Kerry’s townsIreland’s towns

Some 61 people here, 30% of residents aged 3 and over, can speak Irish. Across Ireland’s towns, the share of daily speakers of Irish outside education is 1.1%.

Ethnicity & religion

In Causeway, 90% of residents said they are Catholic, more than in 99% of Irish towns

Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.

Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents

CausewayCo. Kerry’s townsIreland’s towns
Irish Traveller0%
Other White7.5%
Black or Black Irish0%
Asian or Asian Irish0.9%
Other, including mixed1.4%
0%8%16%

White Irish, not charted: 90% of Causeway · Co. Kerry’s towns 73% · Ireland’s towns 78%.

Religion · all residents

CausewayCo. Kerry’s townsIreland’s towns
No religion5.2%
Catholic90%
Other religion4.7%
Didn’t answer4.1%
0%50%100%

Leading the other groups after White Irish: Other White (7.5%), Other, including mixed (1.4%) and Asian or Asian Irish (0.9%). More residents who describe themselves as White Irish than in 97% of Irish towns: 90%. Residents who said they are Catholic: 71% across Ireland’s towns, for comparison.

Relationships & caring

Causeway ranks above 87% of Irish towns on unpaid carers: 6.4%

Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.

Partnership status · residents 15 and over

Single50%
Married or civil partnership36%
Separated or divorced9.1%
Widowed5.9%
CausewayCo. Kerry’s townsIreland’s towns
10residents give unpaid care to someone with an illness, disability or old age: 6.4%, against 5.4% in Ireland’s towns

The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.

Here 36% of residents 15 and over are married, where the figure across Ireland’s towns is 34%. The share of unpaid carers across Ireland’s towns is 5.4%.

Qualifications

Causeway sits below 78% of Irish towns for adults with a degree or higher (25%)

Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.

Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended

Primary or none15%
Lower secondary19%
Upper secondary or technical36%
Higher certificate5.8%
Degree18%
Postgraduate7%
CausewayCo. Kerry’s townsIreland’s towns

Of Causeway’s adults, 7% went on to postgraduate study and 15% left at primary level or earlier (9.7% across Ireland’s towns). The share of adults with a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns is 36%.

Neighbours

Every neighbour of Causeway has a younger population

The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.

BallybunionTraleeListowelCauseway
under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownPeopleAwayMedian age65+Parents with children
Causeway220—48.226%26%
Ballybunion1,61811.7 km44.424%36%
Tralee26,07916.1 km39.316%39%
Listowel4,79417.3 km42.621%38%
More about Causeway’s residents

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Against Co. Kerry’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Kerry’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
  • The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
  • What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
  • The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.

Questions about Causeway’s residents

What is the population of Causeway?

Causeway had 220 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 3% fewer than 2016.

What is the average age in Causeway?

The median age is 48.2. 13% are under 18 and 26% 65 or older.

How many people speak Irish in Causeway?

30% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (61 people), and 2% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.

How diverse is Causeway?

90% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 15% were born abroad and 9.3% are citizens of another country.

What religion are people in Causeway?

90% are Catholic, 5.2% have no religion and 4.7% another religion; 4.1% didn’t say.

Is Causeway good for families?

26% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 13% of residents are under 18. Schools near Causeway are on its Schools page.

What is the median income in Causeway?

Median gross household income in Causeway was €45,170 in 2022, against €48,320 across Co. Kerry and €60,120 for Ireland.

Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).