Photo: Rick Crowley · CC BY-SA 2.0A median age of 42.7: Milltown is older than 93% of Irish towns
By its share of residents who said they are Catholic (89%), Milltown is above 99% of Irish towns. The 2022 Census counted 211 residents in 86 households. In Milltown, 4.7% of households have no car or van. Few places have so few households of parents with children: 37% here, fewer than in 74% of Irish towns.
A change of +6% since 2016 leaves Milltown behind 59% of Irish towns
Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Change, 2016 to 2022
CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.
Set beside +8% across Ireland’s towns and +7% across Co. Galway’s towns.
7.1% of residents are aged 15 to 24, below 99% of Irish towns
Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.
More residents are 45–49 than any other five-year age: just over one in ten residents, 1.6 times the share across Ireland’s towns. Compared with other places, residents aged 65 and over are common here: 16%, more than in two thirds of Irish towns. For comparison, 12% of residents are aged 15 to 24 across Ireland’s towns.
Broad ages · share of residents
Women and men · all residents
53% women, 47% men
About 88 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Co. Galway 51.6%, Ireland 51.2%.
Milltown sits below 99% of Irish towns for students among residents 15 and over (6.6%)
CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.
Residents by social class · all residents
Where residents lived a year earlier
Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.
Workers by occupation · residents at work
45% of Milltown’s residents are in the professional, managerial and technical classes and 19% in the semi-skilled and unskilled classes, against 34% and 15% across Ireland’s towns. The census found that 7.8% of residents lived at another address a year earlier in the town.
Below 99% of Irish towns: 1.2% of households are unrelated adults sharing a home
Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.
Against Co. Galway’s towns and Ireland’s towns
People per household
Ireland’s towns.
By its share of one-person households (31%), Milltown is above 89% of Irish towns. On average, 2.4 people share a household. For shared households of unrelated adults, the comparison across Ireland’s towns is 4.7%.
A higher share of holiday homes than 91% of Irish towns, at 1.8%
Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
Type of home
Cars or vans · share of households
Internet at home · share of households
15% of households live in a flat or apartment, against 12% across Ireland’s towns. By way of comparison, 0.2% of homes are holiday homes across Ireland’s towns.
Before tax, the median household income is €56,460 a year
Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.
Half of households are below €56,460 a year before tax: 6% under the Ireland median (€60,120). Across Co. Galway the median is €59,640.
Fewer residents with another country’s citizenship than 95% of Irish towns: 6.9%
Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.
Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 35%
Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 35%
Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.
Other languages · share of all residents
CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.
Polish leads the languages spoken at home (1.9%), among the 12% who speak another language there; 0.5% speak English not well or not at all. 15% of residents were born outside Ireland, fewer than in 84% of Irish towns.
More daily speakers of Irish outside education than 98% of Irish towns: 3%
Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).
Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over
Irish speakers number 110, or 55% of residents aged 3 and over. Typically, 1.1% of residents speak Irish daily outside education across Ireland’s towns.
A lower share of residents with no religion than 99% of Irish towns, at 3.9%
Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.
Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents
White Irish, not charted: 89% of Milltown · Co. Galway’s towns 72% · Ireland’s towns 78%.
Religion · all residents
In Milltown, 89% of residents describe themselves as White Irish, beside 78% across Ireland’s towns. Measured more widely, 17% of residents said they have no religion across Ireland’s towns.
10% of residents give unpaid care, more than in 99% of Irish towns
Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.
Partnership status · residents 15 and over
The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.
The share of married residents 15 and over tops 70% of Irish towns: 37%. The benchmark for unpaid carers across Ireland’s towns: 5.4%.
Milltown sits above 55% of Irish towns for adults with a degree or higher (38%)
Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.
Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended
At the top, 12% of adults have a postgraduate qualification; at the other end, 11% finished at primary level or earlier, against 9.7% across Ireland’s towns. Set beside that, 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns.
Every neighbour of Milltown has a younger population
The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.
| Town | People | Away | Median age | 65+ | Parents with children |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milltown | 211 | — | 42.7 | 16% | 37% |
| Tuam | 9,647 | 11.4 km | 38.1 | 13% | 41% |
| Claremorris | 3,857 | 13.9 km | 37.4 | 13% | 38% |
| Ballyhaunis | 2,773 | 18.4 km | 34.5 | 12% | 45% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Against Co. Galway’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Galway’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
- The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
- What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
- The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.
Questions about Milltown’s residents
What is the population of Milltown?
Milltown had 211 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 6% more than 2016.
What is the average age in Milltown?
The median age is 42.7. 23% are under 18 and 16% 65 or older.
How many people speak Irish in Milltown?
55% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (110 people), and 3% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.
How diverse is Milltown?
89% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 15% were born abroad and 6.9% are citizens of another country.
What religion are people in Milltown?
89% are Catholic, 3.9% have no religion and 7.3% another religion; 2.8% didn’t say.
Is Milltown good for families?
37% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 23% of residents are under 18. Schools near Milltown are on its Schools page.
What is the median income in Milltown?
Median gross household income in Milltown was €56,460 in 2022, against €59,640 across Co. Galway and €60,120 for Ireland.
Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).