Photo: Nigel Thompson · CC BY-SA 2.0Galway County Council runs on one of the smallest budgets per resident of any council
One council serves Corrandulla: Galway County Council. Ireland has no town or district councils. The Athenry-Oranmore local electoral area elected 7 councillors in June 2024: Fianna Fáil 2, Independent 2, Fine Gael 2 and Sinn Féin 1. No party holds a majority on Galway County; Fine Gael has the most seats, 13 of 39, short of the 20 a majority needs. In the Dáil, Galway West has 5 members: Fine Gael 2, Fianna Fáil 1, Sinn Féin 1 and Independent 1.
Corrandulla’s council and votes, in 2 figures
A lean budget for its size
Galway County Council’s 2026 revenue budget comes to €1,045 for each resident, against €1,551 across all 31 councils, leaving out the HAP programme. Council money ↓
A short ballot
13 candidates stood for 7 seats in Athenry-Oranmore in June 2024, the 34th-least contested ballot of 166 by candidates per seat. Local elections ↓
Written from the data on this page: the 2024 count sheets of the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage and the Oireachtas members list.
No party holds a majority on Galway County Council
Seats on Galway County Council as elected in June 2024, with each party’s candidates, and the other councils beside it.
- Fine Gael1314 stood
- Fianna Fáil1117 stood
- Independent715 stood
- Independent Ireland67 stood
- Sinn Féin29 stood
As elected on 7 June 2024.
A party needs 20 of the 39 seats to outvote the rest. None has that: Fine Gael is largest with 13. None of the 31 councils has a single-party majority. Fianna Fáil is second with 11 seats. The councillors elect a cathaoirleach each June to chair the council for a year; no open national list names them.
The 31 councils of Ireland
Seats by party as elected, largest party named; this council first.
Local and general election results 2024: Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage (CC BY-SA 4.0); areas matched to towns by TownRatings from Tailte Éireann boundaries and CSO Census 2022 Small Areas (CC BY 4.0).
One council, and the government for the rest
Corrandulla has no town or county council of its own: Ireland has 31 councils, each the only council for its area.
Housing and homelessness, planning, local and regional roads, parks and libraries, the fire service, bins enforcement and street cleaning, the register of electors, and the Local Property Tax rate it may vary.
galway.ie ↗Schools (Department of Education), health (the HSE), national roads (TII), policing (An Garda Síochána) and the Local Property Tax itself (Revenue).
gov.ie ↗Uisce Éireann runs water and sewers; private operators collect most bins under the council’s rules.
Who to ask
Green: the council. Gold: a government department or one of its agencies. Grey: another public body.
From the council to the Dáil
Every elected tier that speaks for Corrandulla, from the most recent elections.
- 1The Athenry-Oranmore local electoral areaAthenry-Oranmore · 7 membersAlbert DolanTomas GrealishDavid CollinsJames CharityPeter FeeneyLouis O HaraCillian Keane
- 2Galway County Council39 councillors from 7 local electoral areasFine Gael 13 · Fianna Fáil 11 · Independent 7 · Independent Ireland 6 · Sinn Féin 2
- 3Dáil ÉireannGalway West · 5 members
Party colours are neutral on purpose: they tell parties apart and aren’t the parties’ own. TDs: Houses of the Oireachtas Open Data (Oireachtas PSI Licence, CC BY 4.0).
7 councillors represent Athenry-Oranmore
Each of the local electoral areas where 5% or more of the town’s residents live: who was elected, and who else stood.
- Albert Dolan
- Tomas Grealish
- David Collins
- James Charity
- Peter Feeney
- Louis O Hara
- Cillian Keane
Also stood (6): Eoghan Gallagher (Fine Gael), Shelly Herterich-Quinn (Fianna Fáil), Eoin Madden (Green Party), Fergal Landy (Labour Party), Sean Hehir (Independent Ireland), Maria Carr (The Irish People).
Corrandulla’s councillors, one by one
| Councillor | Party | Area | First preferences | Result | Returning or new |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Dolan | Fianna Fáil | Athenry-Oranmore | 2,393 | Elected at count 1, on the quota | Re-elected |
| Tomas Grealish | Independent | Athenry-Oranmore | 1,843 | Elected at count 1, on the quota | New |
| David Collins | Fine Gael | Athenry-Oranmore | 1,586 | Elected at count 5, on the quota | Re-elected |
| James Charity | Independent | Athenry-Oranmore | 1,565 | Elected at count 6, on the quota | Re-elected |
| Peter Feeney | Fine Gael | Athenry-Oranmore | 1,213 | Elected at count 9, on the quota | New |
| Louis O Hara | Sinn Féin | Athenry-Oranmore | 1,005 | Elected at the last count, below the quota | New |
| Cillian Keane | Fianna Fáil | Athenry-Oranmore | 937 | Elected at the last count, below the quota | New |
3 of the 7 were sitting councillors who were re-elected; 4 weren’t on the council before the election.
Seats by party in each of Galway County Council’s 7 local electoral areas
Every area of Galway County Council: seats, candidates and turnout
| Area | Seats | Candidates | Electorate | Turnout | Quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athenry-Oranmore | 7 | 13 | 26,074 | 53.2% | 1,718 |
| Ballinasloe | 6 | 8 | 24,678 | 50.9% | 1,777 |
| Conamara North | 4 | 8 | 19,718 | 40.8% | 1,591 |
| Conamara South | 5 | 16 | 14,650 | 68.1% | 1,639 |
| Gort-Kinvara | 5 | 8 | 19,135 | 52.5% | 1,658 |
| Loughrea | 5 | 9 | 19,964 | 52.4% | 1,728 |
| Tuam | 7 | 17 | 27,234 | 57% | 1,920 |
Each of the local electoral areas elects 3 to 7 councillors by single transferable vote: voters number the candidates in order, a candidate who reaches the quota is elected, and spare votes and those of the lowest candidate pass to the next preference. A councillor who leaves is replaced by co-option, usually from the same party, so the names can change without an election.
Councillors: same source as Who’s in charge, above.
Of the 39 councillors on Galway County Council, women hold 6
Everyone elected to Galway County Council across its 7 local electoral areas in June 2024, by party: how many are women and how many sat on the council before.
| Party | Seats | Women | Re-elected | First preferences |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine Gael | 13 | 1 | 9 | 29.4% |
| Fianna Fáil | 11 | 2 | 9 | 27.3% |
| Independent | 7 | 3 | 5 | 16.8% |
| Independent Ireland | 6 | 0 | 3 | 12% |
| Sinn Féin | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7.9% |
6 of the 39 councillors are women, 15%; across all 31 councils the share is 26%. 27 sat on the council before the election and 12 are new to it.
Every member of Galway County Council
| Councillor | Party | Area | Returning or new |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Dolan | Fianna Fáil | Athenry-Oranmore | Re-elected |
| Tomas Grealish | Independent | Athenry-Oranmore | New |
| David Collins | Fine Gael | Athenry-Oranmore | Re-elected |
| James Charity | Independent | Athenry-Oranmore | Re-elected |
| Peter Feeney | Fine Gael | Athenry-Oranmore | New |
| Louis O Hara | Sinn Féin | Athenry-Oranmore | New |
| Cillian Keane | Fianna Fáil | Athenry-Oranmore | New |
| Michael Connolly | Fianna Fáil | Ballinasloe | Re-elected |
| Declan Geraghty | Independent Ireland | Ballinasloe | Re-elected |
| Evelyn Parsons | Independent | Ballinasloe | New |
| Alan Harney | Fine Gael | Ballinasloe | New |
| Dermot Connolly | Sinn Féin | Ballinasloe | Re-elected |
| Peter Keaveney | Fine Gael | Ballinasloe | Re-elected |
| Thomas Welby | Independent | Conamara North | Re-elected |
| Seamus Walsh | Independent Ireland | Conamara North | New |
| Gerry King | Fianna Fáil | Conamara North | Re-elected |
| Eileen Mannion | Fine Gael | Conamara North | Re-elected |
| Noel Thomas | Independent Ireland | Conamara South | Re-elected |
| Padraig Mac An Iomaire | Fine Gael | Conamara South | Re-elected |
| Tomas Curraoín Ó | Independent | Conamara South | Re-elected |
| Máirtin Lee | Fianna Fáil | Conamara South | New |
| Michael Leainde | Independent Ireland | Conamara South | New |
| Pj Murphy | Fine Gael | Gort-Kinvara | Re-elected |
| Martina Kinane | Fianna Fáil | Gort-Kinvara | Re-elected |
| Geraldine Donohue | Independent | Gort-Kinvara | Re-elected |
| Paul Killilea | Fine Gael | Gort-Kinvara | New |
| Gerry Finnerty | Fianna Fáil | Gort-Kinvara | Re-elected |
| Shane Curley | Fianna Fáil | Loughrea | Re-elected |
| Jimmy McClearn | Fine Gael | Loughrea | Re-elected |
| Declan Kelly | Independent Ireland | Loughrea | Re-elected |
| Michael Maher | Fine Gael | Loughrea | Re-elected |
| Ivan Canning | Fianna Fáil | Loughrea | Re-elected |
| Andrew Reddington | Fine Gael | Tuam | Re-elected |
| Pete Roche | Fine Gael | Tuam | Re-elected |
| Shaun Cunniffe | Independent Ireland | Tuam | New |
| Donagh Mark Killilea | Fianna Fáil | Tuam | Re-elected |
| Mary Hoade | Fianna Fáil | Tuam | Re-elected |
| Ollie Turner | Fine Gael | Tuam | New |
| Karey McHugh Farag | Independent | Tuam | Re-elected |
The council: same source as Who’s in charge, above.
First preferences in Athenry-Oranmore, June 2024
Each candidate’s first-preference votes; the tick is the quota of 1,718. Elected candidates are in bold.
First-preference share by party in Athenry-Oranmore
The tick is the party’s share across all of Ireland.
Turnout was 53.2%, 13,877 of 26,074 registered voters: the 62nd-highest of 166 local electoral areas (all of them: 49.4%). The quota was 1,718: 13,742 valid votes for 7 seats, counted over 10 rounds. Albert Dolan (Fianna Fáil) and Tomas Grealish (Independent) reached the quota on first preferences alone, and transfers decided the other 5. Cillian Keane (Fianna Fáil), 8th on first preferences, won a seat on transfers, overtaking Eoghan Gallagher (Fine Gael), who was 6th. The last seat went to Cillian Keane (Fianna Fáil) with 1,482 votes at the final count, 19 ahead of Eoghan Gallagher (Fine Gael), who had 1,463.
Every candidate, count by count (10 counts)
| Candidate | Party | First preferences | Result | Votes at the end |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis O Hara | Sinn Féin | 1,005 | Elected at the last count, below the quota | 1,592 |
| Cillian Keane | Fianna Fáil | 937 | Elected at the last count, below the quota | 1,482 |
| Peter Feeney | Fine Gael | 1,213 | Elected at count 9, on the quota | 1,718 |
| James Charity | Independent | 1,565 | Elected at count 6, on the quota | 1,718 |
| David Collins | Fine Gael | 1,586 | Elected at count 5, on the quota | 1,732 |
| Albert Dolan | Fianna Fáil | 2,393 | Elected at count 1, on the quota | 1,718 |
| Tomas Grealish | Independent | 1,843 | Elected at count 1, on the quota | 1,718 |
| Maria Carr | The Irish People | 226 | Excluded at count 4 | – |
| Fergal Landy | Labour Party | 409 | Excluded at count 5 | – |
| Sean Hehir | Independent Ireland | 301 | Excluded at count 6 | – |
| Eoin Madden | Green Party | 454 | Excluded at count 7 | – |
| Shelly Herterich-Quinn | Fianna Fáil | 792 | Excluded at count 9 | – |
| Eoghan Gallagher | Fine Gael | 1,018 | Not elected, standing at the last count | 1,463 |
How Corrandulla voted: same source as Who’s in charge, above.
Who stood, and who was elected, June 2024
Every candidate for Galway County Council, by party: the light bar is candidates, the solid bar those elected.
Share of candidates elected, all of Ireland
Parties with 10 or more candidates across the 31 councils.
79 candidates stood for 39 seats on Galway County Council in June 2024, 2 for each seat. Turnout across the council was 53.1%, the 13th-highest of 31 councils. Fine Gael elected 13 of its 14 candidates. 17 of the 79 candidates were women (22%; 31% across the country), and 15 stood without a party. Across all 31 councils, 2,172 candidates stood for 949 seats, 2.3 for each.
Turnout in all 31 councils
Local elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.
Corrandulla is in Galway West
5 TDs elected to the Dáil by single transferable vote on 29 November 2024, the whole constituency’s count.
Fine Gael · Minister for Education and Youth
oireachtas.ie ↗Fianna Fáil
oireachtas.ie ↗Sinn Féin
oireachtas.ie ↗Independent · Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
oireachtas.ie ↗Fine Gael
oireachtas.ie ↗TDs as the Oireachtas lists them today, with any office they hold; a by-election or a change of party shows here, the 2024 count below does not change.
First preferences in Galway West, November 2024
Each party’s share of first preferences in Galway West
Turnout was 58.5%, 60,652 of 103,713 registered voters: the 28th-highest of 43 Dáil constituencies (all of them: 59.7%). With 60,277 valid votes and 5 seats the quota was 10,047; the count ran to 16 rounds. Nobody reached the quota on first preferences, so every seat was filled on transfers. Noel Grealish (Independent) took the last seat with 9,649 votes at the final count, 900 more than Noel Thomas (Independent Ireland), on 8,749.
Every candidate, count by count (16 counts)
| Candidate | Party | First preferences | Result | Votes at the end |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Grealish | Independent | 6,887 | Elected at the last count, below the quota | 9,649 |
| John Connolly | Fianna Fáil | 7,192 | Elected at count 14, on the quota | 10,047 |
| Hildegarde Naughton | Fine Gael | 6,011 | Elected at count 14, on the quota | 10,047 |
| Mairéad Farrell | Sinn Féin | 8,164 | Elected at count 11, on the quota | 10,047 |
| Catherine Connolly | Independent | 6,747 | Elected at count 11, on the quota | 10,047 |
| Patrick Feeney | Independent | 52 | Excluded at count 2 | – |
| Doran McMahon | Irish Freedom Party | 450 | Excluded at count 3 | – |
| Aj Cahill | The Irish People | 469 | Excluded at count 4 | – |
| Maisie McMaster | People Before Profit–Solidarity | 905 | Excluded at count 5 | – |
| Pádraig Lenihan | Aontú | 1,233 | Excluded at count 6 | – |
| Pauline O'Reilly | Green Party | 1,839 | Excluded at count 7 | – |
| Mike Cubbard | Independent | 2,219 | Excluded at count 8 | – |
| Helen Ogbu | Labour Party | 1,973 | Excluded at count 9 | – |
| Gráinne Seoige | Fianna Fáil | 2,929 | Excluded at count 10 | – |
| Eibhlín Seoighthe | Social Democrats | 2,172 | Excluded at count 11 | – |
| Seán Kyne | Fine Gael | 5,335 | Excluded at count 14 | – |
| Noel Thomas | Independent Ireland | 5,700 | Not elected, standing at the last count | 8,749 |
Dáil Éireann: same source as Who’s in charge, above.
Galway County Council plans to spend €1,045 per resident in 2026
What its 2026 revenue budget pays for, service by service, and where the money comes from.
By service, per resident, 2026
What pays for it, 2026
Shares of what funds the 2026 budget; the tick is all 31 councils together.
Leaving out the HAP programme, that is the 1st-lowest of the 31 councils per resident; across all of them it is €1,551. The budget is up 5% on 2025, when it was €193.6M.
Commercial rates on businesses pay for 21% of the budget. Its annual rate on valuation is 0.2400, the 1st-lowest of the 31 councils that rate on revalued property. The Local Property Tax brings in another 12%.
Budget per resident, all 31 councils (without the HAP programme)
Show the services as a table, 2025 and 2026
| Service | 2026 | Per resident | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing and building | €33.4M | €173 | €31.8M | 5% |
| Roads and transport | €65.5M | €339 | €61.8M | 6% |
| Water services | €15.2M | €79 | €17M | -10% |
| Planning and development | €23.5M | €121 | €20.7M | 13% |
| Environment and fire | €31.3M | €162 | €28.1M | 12% |
| Libraries, parks and amenities | €13.9M | €72 | €13.3M | 5% |
| Agriculture, education, health and welfare | €2.9M | €15 | €2.8M | 1% |
| Other services | €17.6M | €91 | €18.1M | -3% |
Budgets: Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage, Local Authority Annual Budgets 2025 and 2026 (CC BY-SA 4.0), revenue account before inter-authority contributions are netted; residents: CSO Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0).
Galway County Council has 39 councillors, one for every 4,960 residents
Residents per councillor on each of the 31 councils.
Galway County Council has 39 councillors for 193,323 residents: about 4,960 each, the 10th-highest of 31 councils. The range runs from 9,410 residents per councillor on Dublin City to 1,960 on Leitrim County.
Residents per councillor, all 31 councils
Seats: local elections 2024 (Department of Housing, CC BY-SA 4.0); residents: CSO Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0).
Having a say in how Corrandulla is run
Check, register or update your address online; the register closes 15 days before a poll (Sundays and holidays aside).
checktheregister.ie ↗Potholes, broken lights, dumping and graffiti, sent to the council.
FixYourStreet.ie ↗Council and municipal district meetings are open to the public, with agendas and minutes online.
galway.ie ↗Anyone may make a submission within five weeks of an application, for a fee of €20.
galway.ie ↗Each TD’s contact details are on the Oireachtas members page.
oireachtas.ie ↗The Electoral Commission’s guidance for candidates and how to be nominated.
electoralcommission.ie ↗What this data can and can’t tell you
- Single transferable vote. Voters number candidates in order. The quota is the valid votes divided by one more than the seats, plus one. A candidate over the quota is elected and their surplus passes on; when nobody is over it, the lowest is excluded and their votes pass on, until the seats are filled. The last seats can go to candidates below the quota once too few are left to fill them. First preferences show where support started, not who won.
- Which area. A town is placed in its council, local electoral area and Dáil constituency by where its residents live (Census 2022 Small Areas); an area holding 5% or more of them is listed too. Areas reach beyond the town, so their results are the whole area’s.
- Turnout. Votes cast, spoilt ones included, as a share of the register. Registers carry people who have moved or died, so every turnout reads low by a few points; compare areas, not the figure on its own.
- A close last seat. Shown only when the last candidate elected and the one left standing were both in the final count; the gap is between their votes then. Margins are not shown as headlines unless they are among the closest.
- Not on this page. Audited accounts and debt are published only as PDF statements, so they aren’t on this page. Votes before 2024 aren’t compared: the local electoral areas were redrawn for the 2024 local elections and the Dáil constituencies in 2023, so earlier results don’t cover the same ground. Who chairs each council and who runs it as chief executive aren’t in any open national list; each council names them on its website.
Questions about how Corrandulla is run
Which council runs Corrandulla?
Corrandulla is run by Galway County Council, its only council: Ireland has one tier of local government.
How many councillors does Corrandulla have?
The Athenry-Oranmore local electoral area elects 7 councillors: Albert Dolan (Fianna Fáil), Tomas Grealish (Independent), David Collins (Fine Gael), James Charity (Independent), Peter Feeney (Fine Gael), Louis O Hara (Sinn Féin), Cillian Keane (Fianna Fáil).
Which party has the most seats on Galway County Council?
No party has a majority. As elected, Fine Gael 13 · Fianna Fáil 11 · Independent 7 · Independent Ireland 6 · Sinn Féin 2 of 39 seats; a majority needs 20.
Who are Corrandulla’s TDs?
Galway West elects 5 TDs: Hildegarde Naughton (Fine Gael), John Connolly (Fianna Fáil), Mairéad Farrell (Sinn Féin), Noel Grealish (Independent) and Seán Kyne (Fine Gael).
What was the turnout in Corrandulla?
In Athenry-Oranmore, 53.2% of registered voters turned out in June 2024 (Ireland: 49.4%). In Galway West, 58.5% in November 2024 (59.7%).
When are the next elections in Corrandulla?
Local elections are held every five years, so the next are due in 2029, in May or June. A general election must be held within five years of the last one (November 2024), sooner if the Dáil is dissolved.
What does Galway County spend?
Galway County Council plans to spend €203.3M on day-to-day services in 2026, the most of it on roads and transport.
Sources: Local and general election results 2024: Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage (CC BY-SA 4.0); areas matched to towns by TownRatings from Tailte Éireann boundaries and CSO Census 2022 Small Areas (CC BY 4.0). · TDs: Houses of the Oireachtas Open Data (Oireachtas PSI Licence, CC BY 4.0). · Boundaries: Tailte Éireann (CC BY 4.0); population: CSO Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0).. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).