Guest, Sign inJoin
Swords Main Street, 2021Photo: BaronNethercross · CC BY-SA 4.0
36.9Median age
Who lives here · CSO Census 2022

A smaller share of one-person households than 90% of Irish towns: 15%

Across Ireland’s towns, 14% of residents are 65 or over; in Swords, 9.7%. Locally, 50% of households are parents with children. Just over one in ten households have no car or van, a lower share than in 74% of Irish towns. In 2022, the Census found 40,776 residents locally, living in 13,648 households.

Population change

A change of +7% since 2016 leaves Swords behind 55% of Irish towns

Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

Residents, 2016
38,190
residents
estimate: CSO electoral divisions shared out
Residents, 2022
40,776
residents
CSO Census 2022

Change, 2016 to 2022

Swords+7%
Co. Dublin’s towns+6%
Ireland’s towns+8%

CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.

Across Ireland’s towns, the typical town changed +8%; across Co. Dublin’s towns, +6%.

Ages

Swords is younger than 60% of Irish towns: a median age of 36.9

Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.

SwordsIreland’s towns
0–410–1420–2430–3440–4450–5460–6470–7480–84

40–44 is the most common age band: 9.3% of residents. Swords has more residents aged 15 to 24 than 50% of Irish towns, at 12%. In Dalkey, the oldest of Co. Dublin’s towns by this measure, it is 29%.

Median age of Irish towns of 2,500+

2535455565

■ Swords, 36.9. The typical town is 37.6.

Broad ages · share of residents

Under 1521%
15 to 2412%
25 to 4432%
45 to 6425%
65 and over9.7%
SwordsCo. Dublin’s townsIreland’s towns

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Swords
Co. Dublin’s towns
Ireland’s towns
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Co. Dublin 51.4%, Ireland 51.2%.

Social class & newcomers

Residents who moved in within the year: 5.7%, a lower share than 77% of Irish towns

CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.

Residents by social class · all residents

Professional workers7.3%
Managerial and technical34%
Non-manual21%
Skilled manual13%
Semi-skilled11%
Unskilled2.7%
All others gainfully occupied, and unknown11%
SwordsCo. Dublin’s townsIreland’s towns

Where residents lived a year earlier

Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.

Swords
5.8%
Ireland’s towns
7.5%
Elsewhere in the countyElsewhere in IrelandMoved from abroad
Moved in within a year
2,290
residents, 5.7%; Ireland’s towns 7.5%
Of them from abroad
660
1.1× Ireland’s share

Workers by occupation · residents at work

SwordsCo. Dublin’s townsIreland’s towns
Managers, directors and senior officials9.6%
Professional occupations18%
Associate professional and technical15%
Administrative and secretarial13%
Skilled trades9.5%
Caring, leisure and other services8.8%
Sales and customer service8.7%
Process, plant and machine operatives7.6%
Elementary occupations9.5%
0%15%30%

Across Ireland’s towns, 34% of residents are in the professional, managerial and technical classes and 15% in the semi-skilled and unskilled classes; in Swords, 41% and 13%. Residents who moved in within the year make up 7.5% across Ireland’s towns.

Households

3 people per household, more than in 86% of Irish towns

Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

One person 15%Couple, no children 18%Couple with children 40%Single parent 11%Other and multi-family 11%Unrelated adults sharing 5.4%

Against Co. Dublin’s towns and Ireland’s towns

Swords
Co. Dublin’s towns
Ireland’s towns

People per household

1 person15%
2 people27%
3 people22%
4 people23%
5 or more14%

Ireland’s towns.

Across Swords, 5.4% of households are unrelated adults sharing a home.

Homes & cars

In Swords, 16% of households live in a flat or apartment, more than in 64% of Irish towns

Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

Type of home

Swords
Co. Dublin’s towns
Ireland’s towns
House or bungalowFlat or apartmentBedsitCaravan or other

Cars or vans · share of households

No car or van11%
One44%
Two36%
Three or more8.5%
SwordsCo. Dublin’s townsIreland’s towns

Internet at home · share of households

Broadband96%
Other connection1.2%
No internet3.2%

Home broadband covers 96% of households, while 3.2% go without the internet (typical: 7.6%). Households in flats: 12% across Ireland’s towns, for comparison. Census figures put holiday homes at 0.1% in Swords.

Income

Median household income: €77,140 a year

Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.

Median household income
€77,140
CSO’s own figure for the town
After tax
€63,630
median net household income
Co. Dublin
€71,120
median gross household income
Ireland
€60,120
median gross household income

Gross household income has a median of €77,140 a year here, 28% above Ireland (€60,120). That compares with €71,120 across Co. Dublin.

Where people were born

Above 65% of Irish towns: 25% of residents were born outside Ireland

Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.

Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%

Swords
25%
Co. Dublin’s towns
23%
Ireland’s towns
22%
UKPolandIndiaRest of the EURest of the world

Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%

Swords
18%
Ireland’s towns
15%
UKPolishIndianOther EURest of the world

Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.

Other languages · share of all residents

Speak another language at home25%
…and English very well13%
…and English well6.3%
…and English not well or not at all3.1%
SwordsCo. Dublin’s townsIreland’s towns

CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.

Residents born abroad were most often born elsewhere in the EU (8.3%), then outside the EU and UK (8.1%). Higher than in 66% of Irish towns: 18% of residents are citizens of another country. Measured more widely, just over a fifth of residents were born outside Ireland across Ireland’s towns.

Irish speakers

36% of Swords can speak Irish

Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).

Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over

Can speak Irish36%
Speak it daily outside education1.3%
Speak it weekly outside education2%
SwordsCo. Dublin’s townsIreland’s towns

No town in Co. Dublin beats Monkstown (2.5%). Swords has more daily speakers of Irish outside education than two thirds of Irish towns, at 1.3%.

Ethnicity & religion

73% of residents describe themselves as White Irish, fewer than in 69% of Irish towns

Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.

Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents

SwordsCo. Dublin’s townsIreland’s towns
Irish Traveller0.4%
Other White17%
Black or Black Irish2.2%
Asian or Asian Irish5.7%
Other, including mixed2.4%
0%10%20%

White Irish, not charted: 73% of Swords · Co. Dublin’s towns 78% · Ireland’s towns 78%.

Religion · all residents

SwordsCo. Dublin’s townsIreland’s towns
No religion19%
Catholic67%
Other religion14%
Didn’t answer5.5%
0%40%80%

Nearly a fifth of residents said they have no religion; across Ireland’s towns the figure is 17%. Elsewhere, 78% of residents describe themselves as White Irish across Ireland’s towns. Residents who said they are Catholic account for 67%.

Relationships & caring

In Swords, 38% of residents 15 and over are married, more than in 78% of Irish towns

Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.

Partnership status · residents 15 and over

Single54%
Married or civil partnership38%
Separated or divorced5.3%
Widowed2.8%
SwordsCo. Dublin’s townsIreland’s towns
2,160residents give unpaid care to someone with an illness, disability or old age: 5.3%, against 5.4% in Ireland’s towns

The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.

Census figures put unpaid carers at 5.3% in Swords. Against that, 34% of residents 15 and over are married across Ireland’s towns.

Qualifications

36% of adults hold a degree or higher

Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.

Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended

Primary or none6.4%
Lower secondary12%
Upper secondary or technical39%
Higher certificate6.5%
Degree24%
Postgraduate12%
SwordsCo. Dublin’s townsIreland’s towns

Postgraduate qualifications are held by just over one in ten adults here, while 6.4% stopped at primary level or earlier (9.7% across Ireland’s towns). Fewer adults with a degree or higher than in 50% of Irish towns: 36%.

Towns its size

Among 41 towns of 18,608 to 44,135 people, the 20th youngest

Median age of the Irish towns nearest in population; hover a dot.

Swords 36.9
JobstownBeaumont
313844

The youngest is Jobstown (32.4) and the oldest Beaumont (42.9). Nearest to Swords in age: Mullingar (36.7), Naas (36.9), Clondalkin (37.1) and Blanchardstown (37.3).

Neighbours

Swords and its 6 nearest towns: 2 of them are older

The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.

Kinsealy-DrinanMalahideSantryDonabateDarndaleKilmoreSwords
under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownPeopleAwayMedian age65+Parents with children
Swords40,776—36.99.7%50%
Kinsealy-Drinan7,5262.5 km34.43.9%53%
Malahide18,6084.7 km4217%48%
Santry6,7106.1 km348.2%31%
Donabate9,6696.5 km35.65.6%59%
Darndale14,6756.7 km36.113%48%
Kilmore9,7867.1 km3914%43%
More about Swords’s residents

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Against Co. Dublin’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Dublin’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
  • The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
  • What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
  • The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.

Questions about Swords’s residents

What is the population of Swords?

Swords had 40,776 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 7% more than 2016.

What is the average age in Swords?

The median age is 36.9, younger than 60% of Irish towns. 25% are under 18 and 9.7% 65 or older.

How many people speak Irish in Swords?

36% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (13,366 people), and 1.3% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.

How diverse is Swords?

73% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 25% were born abroad and 18% are citizens of another country.

What religion are people in Swords?

67% are Catholic, 19% have no religion and 14% another religion; 5.5% didn’t say.

Is Swords good for families?

50% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 25% of residents are under 18. Schools near Swords are on its Schools page.

What is the median income in Swords?

Median gross household income in Swords was €77,140 in 2022, against €71,120 across Co. Dublin and €60,120 for Ireland.

Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).