Guest, Sign inJoin
North Beach Caravan Park, Rush

RushCo. Dublin

The population grew 12% between 2016 and 2022. A town of 10,875 in Co. Dublin.

6 places within 19 kmMap →
Photo: Eirian Evans · CC BY-SA 2.0
North Beach Caravan Park, Rush

Rush, Co. Dublin · Photo: Eirian Evans · CC BY-SA 2.0

Population
10,875
CSO, Census 2022 · Fingal County Council
Median age
37.1
11% are 65+ · Co. Dublin 14%
Degree level
32%
of residents 15+ · Irish towns 36%
Walk, cycle, transit
22%
of working residents · Irish towns 23%
TownGrade
B
#119 of 320

Is Rush a good place to live?

Hazard risk is low. Radon is barely a concern: almost no homes exceed the reference level. What counts against it is cost of living: set against the median household income, the median home, at €430,000, costs 5.8 times as much. Put together, the subjects come to a B overall, ranking #44 of 116 in Co. Dublin. Set against the rest, it does better than 63% of Irish towns. Its remaining grades are unremarkable: B for safety, B for health, B for jobs & income and B− for walkability.

Figures: radon, EPA · prices, Property Price Register, 2023 to 2025 · incomes, CSO · crime, CSO recorded crime, 2023 to 2025 · health, work and commuting, CSO Census 2022.

This town's Hazard risk Grade uses radon and landslides only: open LiDAR heights don't cover enough of its homes to measure flooding, so flood isn't counted for or against it.

StrongestAHazard risk

What makes Rush stand out

The 2 things Rush does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Rush grades

Each subject compares Rush with Irish towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far it is from the middle. Towns in other countries are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades Irish towns →

25 places on the register, on Rush’s outline
Rush’s story

Rush: 25 buildings on the National Inventory, one of them of national importance

The record adds 5 archaeological sites.

Homes built before 1919: 2%, against 3% across Irish towns.

  • 1720House, 16 Lower Main Street, Rush
  • 1720Kenure Park (demesne walls / gates / railings)
  • 1740The Thatched Cottage
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Rush.

Natural hazardsHazard risk A

Rush has low radon and steady ground, but its flood exposure isn’t measured

The closest place to swim from Rush is Rush, North Beach, 0.8 km away, rated excellent in 2025. By estimate, fewer than one home in a hundred here has radon above the reference level. No part of Rush is mapped as high landslide susceptibility.

0%of homes in high-radon areasAHazard risk Grade

Homes exposed · share of the town’s homes

In high-radon areas0%
On high landslide susceptibility0%
Share of homesRushCo. DublinIreland
In high-radon areas0%0%0%
On high landslide susceptibility0%0%0%
0.8 km
to Rush, North Beach bathing water (excellent)
4,402
homes mapped for these shares

EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.

Schools

Few schools around Rush need DEIS support: 8%, below Co. Dublin’s towns and Irish towns

15% of the schools teach through Irish, above Co. Dublin’s towns (7%) and Irish towns (8%) alike. 13 schools lie within 3 km of Rush: 9 primary schools, 3 secondary schools and 1 special school. For secondary school, the closest is St Joseph's Secondary School, 0.7 km from the town.

13schools within 3 km
SchoolLevelPupilsEthos
Rush N.S.Largest primary schoolPrimaryPrimary698Catholic
Lusk Community CollegeLargest post-primary schoolPost-primary · ETBPost-primary · ETB1,104Multi-denominational
Gaelscoil Ros Eo GaelscoilTeaches through IrishPrimaryPrimary167Multi-denominational
St Joseph's Secondary School DEISIn the DEIS schemePost-primary · Voluntary secondaryPost-primary · Voluntary secondary945Catholic

See all 13 schools →

Schools by ethos · Schools within 3 km

Catholic6
Multi-denominational6
Other1
Schools within 3 kmRushCo. DublinIreland
Single-sex secondaries0%40%39%
In the DEIS scheme8%40%35%
Teach through Irish15%7%8%
Pupils since 2019/20+7%+4%+4%
5,851
pupils at schools within 3 km, 2025/26
+7%
pupils since 2019/20 · Irish towns +4%
0.9 km
to the nearest primary school
0.7 km
to the nearest secondary school

Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · Letters and results are missing here for a reason: Ireland publishes neither school by school.

HousingCost of living C

Most households in Rush own their home: 74%, more than in Co. Dublin’s towns and across Irish towns

Rent averaged €1,868 a month, between Co. Dublin’s towns (€2,066) and Irish towns (€1,606). The private rented sector houses 15% of households. One in ten households rent from a council or housing body.

€430Kmedian sale priceCCost of living Grade

Median sale price · Property Price Register, 2023–2025

Rush€430K
Co. Dublin€454K
Irish towns€350K
By typeMedianSales
New homes€470,000289
Second-hand homes€375,000258
The last 12 months€485,000170
HousingRushCo. DublinIreland
Households owning their home74%66%61%
Households renting privately15%20%22%
Median sale price€430K€454K€350K
Rent on a new tenancy, a month€1,868€2,066€1,606
74%
own their home · Irish towns 61%
15%
rent privately · Irish towns 22%
€1,868
a month on new tenancies, Rush
6
times median household income, County Dublin

Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure

Climate

Winters are mild in Rush: January nights hold at 3.5°C, above Co. Dublin’s towns and Irish towns

Summer highs in Rush reach 19.4°C in July. The year’s mean temperature is 10.5°C, near both Co. Dublin’s towns (10.3°C) and Irish towns (10.3°C). The town gets 738 mm of rain a year.

19.4°CJuly afternoon high

Average afternoon highs by season · 1991–2020 averages

Winter8.9°C
Spring12.6°C
Summer18.7°C
Autumn14.2°C
Climate, 1991–2020RushCo. DublinIreland
July high19.4°C19.9°C19.9°C
January low3.5°C2.9°C2.9°C
Rain a year738 mm770 mm937 mm
Average temperature over the year10.5°C10.3°C10.3°C
19.4°C
July high
3.5°C
January low
738 mm
Rain a year
81 mm
Wettest month
35
Air frosts
1,468 hrs
Sunshine

Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.

Outdoors

Rush is on the coast

For nine in ten homes, green space is under 400 m away. Rush has 5 parks, with 16 ha of green space in all. Within 5 km, 51% is sea, higher than both Co. Dublin’s towns (3.7%) and Irish towns (0%). Among the protected sites near Rush is North-West Irish Sea cSPA.

90%of homes near green space

Green space per 1,000 residents · per 1,000 residents

Rush1.4 ha
Co. Dublin7.6 ha
Irish towns4.1 ha
OutdoorsRushCo. DublinIreland
Sea within 5 km51%3.7%0%
Paths per km² of town1.1 km per km²5.5 km per km²2.1 km per km²
Woodland within 1 km0.4%2.3%2.7%
Protected nature within 5 km3.7%0.2%1.8%
90%
Near a park
1.4 ha
Green space
19 km
Footpaths
3.7%
Protected for nature

OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.

Weather

Rush’s weather today: light showers, with a high of 12 degrees

Expect roughly 1 mm of rain today, wind picking up to 34 km/h, and a low of 10°C. Tuesday looks like the wettest of the days that follow, with about 6 mm of rain. Judged by the averages, Rush sees November days reach 11°C and nights fall to 6°C.

12°C / 10°CToday

This month and the next three, normal highs · 1991–2020 averages

November11°C
December9°C
January9°C
February9°C
SeasonHighLowRain
Winter9°C4°C176 mm
Spring13°C6°C152 mm
Summer19°C12°C190 mm
Autumn14°C8°C220 mm
12°C / 10°C
Today
0.9 mm
Rain, next 24 hours
27 km/h
Wind
80%
Humidity
9 h 16 min
Daylight

Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020

Who lives here

Children make up 22% of Rush, above Co. Dublin’s towns and Irish towns

Daily Irish speakers outside school: 1.5%, above Co. Dublin’s towns (1.2%) and Irish towns (1.1%) alike. People aged 15 to 24 make up 14% of the town. Among adults, 32% have a degree.

37.1median age
RushCo. DublinIreland

Ages · share of residents

Highest education · residents 15 and older who have finished education

Primary or none9%
Lower secondary14%
Leaving Cert39%
Diploma or cert7%
Degree or higher32%

Women and men · all residents

Women make up 51.3% of Rush

5,581 women and 5,294 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.

Ages and education in Rush
RushCo. DublinIreland
Under 1522%17%20%
15–2414%12%12%
25–4426%30%29%
45–6426%24%24%
65+11%14%14%
Primary or none8.5%8.4%9.7%
Lower secondary14%11%14%
Leaving Cert39%30%35%
Diploma or cert7.1%5.2%5.8%
Degree or higher32%44%36%

CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Dublin and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+

Town hall

Fingal County Council is one of the most divided councils: the largest party has 7 of 40 seats

Turnout at the last local elections was 47%, about level with Irish towns (46%) and above Co. Dublin’s towns (42%). Fingal County Council is the one council for Rush; Ireland has no town or county councils between it and the government. Also worth knowing: there is no majority on Fingal County Council; Independent have the most seats, 7 of 40, short of 21.

7/40seats held by Independent

Seats on Fingal County · June 2024

Independent7
Fine Gael7
Labour Party7
Fianna Fáil6
Sinn Féin4
Social Democrats2
Aontú2
People Before Profit–Solidarity2
TurnoutRushCo. DublinIreland
Local elections, June 202447%42%46%
General election, November 202459%57%59%
5
Councillors
7/40
Independent seats on Fingal County, the largest party
47%
turnout, June 2024
3
TDs elected for Dublin Fingal West

Department of Housing count sheets, 2024

History

Inventory buildings in Rush: 23 per 10,000 residents, against 9 in Co. Dublin’s towns and 48 in Irish towns

5 archaeological sites are on the record, below both Co. Dublin’s towns (7) and Irish towns (11). 2.4% of homes date from before 1919. Rush has 25 buildings on the national inventory of architectural heritage, 1 of them rated of national or international importance.

25inventory buildings

Buildings by NIAH rating · NIAH

International0
National1
Regional24

Among them

1720
earliest dated inventory building
5
places pictured on the history page
HeritageRushCo. DublinIreland
Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents23948
Archaeological sites on the record5711

NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built

Work & commuteJobs & income B

Trips to work from Rush take longer than from Co. Dublin’s towns or Irish towns: 33.7 min on average

Before tax, the average household brings in €73,600 a year. 7.2% of the labour force were unemployed, near Co. Dublin’s towns (7.4%) and lower than Irish towns (9.2%). At the census, just over a fifth of commuters walked, cycled or took the bus or train.

22%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2022

Car or van65%
Bus9%
Train, DART or Luas7%
Walk5%
Bicycle1%
Census 2022RushCo. DublinIreland
Average trip33.7 min31.1 min27.6 min
Median household income€73,600€72,400€57,760
Unemployment rate7.2%7.4%9.2%
Trips under 15 minutes30%23%31%
€73,600
median household income, 2022 · Co. Dublin €71,123
13%
worked mainly from home, 2022
16%
trips of an hour or more
48,940
on the Live Register, County Dublin, September 2026
B−
Walkability: better than 52% of Irish towns

CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.

SafetySafety B

Rush records theft at 1.6 times the rate of a typical town its size

Homes saw 4.4 burglaries and acts of damage per 1,000 residents a year, lower than both Co. Dublin’s towns (7.5) and Irish towns (6.4). Among the 118 Irish towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people, Rush has less crime per resident than 73% of them. The graded crime recorded most in the town was assaults and harassment (2023–2025).

4.6violent incidents per 1,000 a yearBSafety Grade
Compared with towns its sizeFewer incidents against residents per 1,000 than 73% of the 118 Irish towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people: less crime than most for its size. Context only, not part of the grade.

Recorded by type · per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025

Theft26.4
Road traffic7.4
Assault3.9
Damage3.4
Dangerous acts2.6
Public order2.5
Drugs2.3
Burglary1
Against justice0.9

Not in the gradeTheft, public order and offences found by Garda checks (drugs, road traffic, dangerous acts) are shown but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence, burglary and damage.

Per 1,000 a yearRushCo. DublinIreland
Burglary & damage4.47.56.4
Theft26.418.515.3
Violent crime4.65.35.7
4.6
violent incidents per 1,000 a year
4.4
burglary and damage per 1,000 a year
1,161
incidents a year, Lusk Garda area
9
against residents per 1,000, as graded

CSO recorded crime by Garda station, 2023–2025, shared to towns by where residents live · Census 2022 populations

HealthHealth B

Bad health in Rush is in line with what its ages predict

Allowing for its ages, Rush has 106 residents with a disability per 100 expected, above Co. Dublin’s towns (99) and close to Irish towns (106). Self-reported good health: 89% of the town’s residents. 1.8% of residents report bad or very bad health.

89%good or very good healthBHealth Grade

Per 100 expected at the town’s ages · age-standardised

Bad health111
Disability106
Co. Dublin103
Expected100
General health, self-reported
Good or very good 89%Fair 9%Bad or very bad 2%
Census 2022RushCo. DublinIreland
Unpaid carers5.6%5.3%5.4%
Good or very good health89%89%88%
Bad or very bad health1.8%1.9%2%
106
disability per 100 expected · Co. Dublin 99
83.4 · 80.1
life expectancy, women · men, the Dublin region, 2016
27%
hold a medical card, HSE Dublin and North East

CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios

Nearby attractions

Newbridge House & Farm and 3 more in and around Rush

Castles, abbeys, gardens, museums and days out in and near Rush. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: Fáilte Ireland open data (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Rush

15pages on Rush

Landmarks

Rush has 25 buildings on the national inventory of architectural heritage, 1 of them rated of national or international importance. Archaeologists have recorded 5 sites here.

All historic buildings →

Famous people from Rush

6 notable people were born in Rush.

See all 6 →
Photo credits

Isibeal Atkinson: Ryan Asman, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Con Martin: Wim van Rossem for Anefo, CC BY-SA 3.0

Rush’s neighbours

The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.

PortraneLuskDonabateSkerriesBalrotheryMalahidePortraneLuskDonabateSkerriesBalrotheryMalahideRush
How the neighbours grade
TownPeoplekmOverallCostSafetyHealth
Rush10,875—BCBB
Portrane1,2623.3—DB−D
Lusk8,8064.9B+C−BB+
Donabate9,6695.4A−C−B−A
Skerries10,7436A−C−A−A−
Balrothery2,2829—C+C−A
Malahide18,60810AD−AA+

People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.

Questions about Rush

Is Rush growing?

Rush had 10,875 people at the 2022 census, up from 9,706 in 2016: 12% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.

Is Rush a young town or an old one?

The median age in Rush is 37.1, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.

How do people in Rush get to work?

13% mostly work from home, and 30% of journeys take under 15 minutes.

About Rush

Urban area in Co. Dublin

Rush has 10,875 people, in the area of Fingal County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.

Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)

Population
10,875 (CSO, Census 2022)
County
Dublin
Council
Fingal County Council
Local electoral area
Rush-Lusk
Dáil constituency
Dublin Fingal West
Name in Irish
An Ros
Area
1.7 sq mi (4.3 km²)
CSO code
UA:04343

Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · TownRatings grades, run #544 (Irish towns only). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).