Kilnamanagh: 2 buildings on the National Inventory
11 archaeological sites are on the record here too.
1% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.
- 1930Saint Basil's
- 1970St Aengus's R. C. Church
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

11,703 people call this neighbourhood in Dublin home. Mortgage-free owners make up 45% of households.
A town with more to fix than most. Its lowest grade is for safety: per 1,000 residents a year, gardaí record 7.8 violent crimes and 10.6 burglaries and acts of criminal damage. At D overall, Kilnamanagh is better than 14% of Irish towns and ranks #275 of 320 Irish towns. Housing is expensive: a median €460,000 buys a home here, 8.3 years of what the median household earns. Walking, cycling and public transport work well here (A−): 26% of commuters walk, cycle or take the bus or train, against 23% in the typical Irish town.
Figures: commuting, CSO Census 2022 · crime, CSO recorded crime, 2023 to 2025 · prices, Property Price Register, 2023 to 2025 · incomes, CSO.
Crime here is counted against the people who live here, but much of it involves people who come in to work, shop or go out, so the rate per resident runs higher than residents' own risk.
The 3 things Kilnamanagh does most differently from other towns.
Each subject compares Kilnamanagh with Irish towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far it is from the middle. Towns in other countries are graded separately.
How TownRatings grades Irish towns →
11 archaeological sites are on the record here too.
1% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.
Castles, abbeys, gardens, museums and days out in and near Kilnamanagh. Best known first.
CathedralSt Patrick's Cathedral4.8 km outside town, to the northeast
Museum · Office of Public WorksKilmainham Gaol3.2 km outside town, to the northeast
Big drawZooDublin Zoo4.7 km outside town, to the north · 1.3M visitors a year (2022)
MuseumIrish Museum of Modern Art3.6 km outside town, to the northeast
MuseumGuinness Storehouse4.1 km outside town, to the northeast
MuseumNational Museum of Ireland, Collins Barracks4.6 km outside town, to the northeast · 314K visitors a yearPhotos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Kilnamanagh.
For its size, Kilnamanagh records more crime per resident than 81% of the 118 Irish towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people. Every kind together came to 78.4 per 1,000 residents a year, above both Co. Dublin’s towns (59.2) and Irish towns (54.3). The graded crime recorded most here was damage to property (2023–2025).
Not in the gradeTheft, public order and offences found by Garda checks (drugs, road traffic, dangerous acts) are shown but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence, burglary and damage.
| Per 1,000 a year | Kilnamanagh | Co. Dublin | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burglary & damage | 10.6 | 7.5 | 6.4 |
| All recorded crime | 78.4 | 59.2 | 54.3 |
| Violent crime | 7.8 | 5.3 | 5.7 |
| Theft | 23.8 | 18.5 | 15.3 |
CSO recorded crime by Garda station, 2023–2025, shared to towns by where residents live · Census 2022 populations
Private renters make up 12% of households, lower than both Co. Dublin’s towns (20%) and Irish towns (22%). 14% of households live in social housing.
| By type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Second-hand homes | €460,000 | 93 |
| The last 12 months | €530,000 | 45 |
| Housing | Kilnamanagh | Co. Dublin | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households renting privately | 12% | 20% | 22% |
| Households owning their home | 73% | 66% | 61% |
| Median sale price | €460K | €450K | €350K |
| Households in social housing | 14% | 10% | 13% |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure
Ages taken into account, Kilnamanagh counts 115 people with a disability for every 100 predicted. 85% of the town’s residents described their health as good or very good at the census, below both Co. Dublin’s towns (89%) and Irish towns (88%). At the census, 2.8% of people here described their health as bad or very bad.
| Census 2022 | Kilnamanagh | Co. Dublin | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| With a disability | 26% | 21% | 22% |
| Good or very good health | 85% | 89% | 88% |
| Bad or very bad health | 2.8% | 1.9% | 2% |
| Unpaid carers | 5.9% | 5.3% | 5.4% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
Families in Kilnamanagh have 112 schools within 3 km to choose from: 74 primary schools, 27 secondary schools and 11 special schools. 48% of the schools are in the DEIS scheme, above Co. Dublin’s towns (40%) and Irish towns (35%) alike. The nearest secondary, Coláiste de hÍde, is 0.4 km away.
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Colmcille Senior N.S.Largest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 744 | Catholic |
| Old Bawn Community SchoolLargest post-primary schoolPost-primary · Community school | Post-primary · Community school | 1,024 | Inter-denominational |
| Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain GaelscoilTeaches through IrishPrimary | Primary | 445 | Catholic |
| St Marks Community School DEISIn the DEIS schemePost-primary · Community school | Post-primary · Community school | 931 | Inter-denominational |
| Schools within 3 km | Kilnamanagh | Co. Dublin | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils since 2019/20 | −1% | +4% | +4% |
| In the DEIS scheme | 48% | 40% | 35% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · No letters, no results: Irish schools aren’t ranked one by one.
About 3.6% of homes in Kilnamanagh are estimated to pass the radon reference level. The nearest bathing water to Kilnamanagh is Sandymount Strand, 10 km away, rated sufficient in 2025. No part of Kilnamanagh is mapped as high landslide susceptibility.
| Share of homes | Kilnamanagh | Co. Dublin | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low-lying near a river | 0% | 0% | 0.5% |
| In high-radon areas | 0% | 0% | 0% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
A household here earns €55,220 a year before tax, on average. Commutes averaged 27.8 min, about level with Irish towns (27.6 min) and below Co. Dublin’s towns (31.1 min). Home was the main workplace for nearly one in ten workers at the census.
| Census 2022 | Kilnamanagh | Co. Dublin | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | €55,220 | €72,780 | €57,760 |
| Average trip | 27.8 min | 31.1 min | 27.6 min |
| In work, 15 to 64 | 71% | 71% | 68% |
| Trips under 15 minutes | 30% | 23% | 31% |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
The year’s mean temperature is 10.0°C, below both Co. Dublin’s towns (10.3°C) and Irish towns (10.3°C). Kilnamanagh gets 784 mm of rain a year. The nearest weather station is Casement, 5.9 km away.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Kilnamanagh | Co. Dublin | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 2.4°C | 2.9°C | 2.9°C |
| Average temperature over the year | 10.0°C | 10.3°C | 10.3°C |
| Rain a year | 784 mm | 770 mm | 937 mm |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
Kilnamanagh counts 10 parks, adding up to 315 ha of green space. Green space comes to 26.9 ha per 1,000 people in the town, higher than both Co. Dublin’s towns (7.6 ha) and Irish towns (4.1 ha). A park or green space is within 400 m for 100% of homes.
| Outdoors | Kilnamanagh | Co. Dublin | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paths per km² of town | 7.4 km per km² | 5.4 km per km² | 2.1 km per km² |
| Green space per 1,000 residents | 26.9 ha | 7.6 ha | 4.1 ha |
| Woodland within 1 km | 3.9% | 2.2% | 2.7% |
| Near a park | 100% | 100% | 92% |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
Expect little more than a sprinkle today, wind picking up to 21 km/h, and a low of 8°C. Wednesday looks like the wettest of the days that follow, with about 5 mm of rain. Long-term averages for Kilnamanagh put November days at 11°C and November nights at 4°C.
| Season | High | Low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | 8°C | 2°C | 204 mm |
| Spring | 13°C | 5°C | 164 mm |
| Summer | 19°C | 11°C | 183 mm |
| Autumn | 14°C | 7°C | 232 mm |
Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020
Born abroad: 13% of residents, lower than both Co. Dublin’s towns (23%) and Irish towns (22%). Aged 15 to 24: one in ten residents. Among adults, 21% have a degree.
51.7% of Kilnamanagh’s residents are women
6,055 women and 5,648 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Kilnamanagh | Co. Dublin | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 18% | 17% | 20% |
| 15–24 | 10% | 12% | 12% |
| 25–44 | 28% | 30% | 29% |
| 45–64 | 22% | 24% | 24% |
| 65+ | 22% | 14% | 14% |
| Primary or none | 18% | 8.4% | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 19% | 11% | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 38% | 30% | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 5.2% | 5.2% | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 21% | 44% | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Dublin and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
At the last local elections, 43% of voters went to the polls. Kilnamanagh is run by South Dublin County Council, its only council: Ireland has one tier of local government. There is no majority on South Dublin County Council; Independent have the most seats, 10 of 40, short of 21.
| Turnout | Kilnamanagh | Co. Dublin | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local elections, June 2024 | 43% | 42% | 46% |
| General election, November 2024 | 59% | 57% | 59% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
0.5% of homes date from before 1919. The Sites and Monuments Record lists 11 sites here, about level with Irish towns (11) and above Co. Dublin’s towns (6).
| Heritage | Kilnamanagh | Co. Dublin | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents | 2 | 10 | 48 |
| Homes built before 1919 | 0.5% | 1.2% | 3.4% |
NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built
2 of Kilnamanagh’s buildings made the national inventory of architectural heritage, all at regional importance. The national record lists 11 archaeological sites in and around the town.
One notable person was born in Kilnamanagh; with them, the best known born in the towns around it.





Mark Byrne: Mattythewhite, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Robbie Keane: Michael Kranewitter, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Richard Dunne: Tomasz Przechlewski, CC BY 2.0 · Dave Allen: CBS Television, Public domain · Mark Yeates: Jon Candy, CC BY-SA 2.0
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
| Town | People | km | Overall | Cost | Safety | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilnamanagh | 11,703 | — | D | C− | D | C− |
| Tallaght | 15,588 | 1.8 | B− | B | D | B− |
| Templeogue | 18,076 | 2.2 | A− | D− | B | A+ |
| Old Bawn | 18,758 | 2.4 | C− | C | D | C− |
| Perrystown | 7,581 | 2.5 | B− | D | C | A− |
| Firhouse | 12,254 | 2.6 | A− | D | A− | A− |
| Knocklyon | 13,854 | 3 | A | D | A− | A+ |
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
The median age in Kilnamanagh is 41.2, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.
Kilnamanagh had 11,703 people at the 2022 census, up from 11,276 in 2016: 3.8% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.
65% of working residents drive to work and 26% walk, cycle or take the bus or train (the median of Irish towns: 23%). 9% mostly work from home, and 30% of journeys take under 15 minutes.
Neighbourhood in Dublin
11,703 people live in Kilnamanagh, in the area of South Dublin County Council. TownRatings splits Dublin into neighbourhoods made from the CSO’s Electoral Divisions, named from Tailte Éireann’s gazetteer, so each has figures of its own.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · TownRatings grades, run #544 (Irish towns only). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).