Guest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Glencullen · Met Éireann 1991–2020 averages

Few Irish towns have cooler summers than Glencullen

The depth of winter brings overnight lows near 1.6°C. Its January nights are the coldest among its 6 nearest neighbours. Decade by decade the climate has edged up, 0.2°C above 1981–2010. Frost greets about 36 mornings a year, so leave time to clear the car.

July afternoons: cooler than almost every Irish town
January nights: colder than almost every Irish town
Rain a year: wetter than 88% of Irish towns

Met Éireann 1991–2020 averages for the town’s own square kilometre.

A year in Glencullen at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, in °C.

Jan7°C2°C
Feb8°C2°CColdest nights
Mar9°C2°C
Apr11°C4°CLast frost ~26 Apr
May14°C6°C
Jun17°C9°C
Jul18°C11°CWarmest
Aug18°C11°C
Sep16°C9°C
Oct13°C6°C
Nov now10°C4°CWettestFirst frost ~2 Nov
Dec8°C2°C

What stands out about Glencullen’s climate

Compared with Irish towns, with its place among towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Dublin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Glencullen feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages.

Winter
7°C / 2°C
354 mm of rain
Spring
11°C / 4°C
264 mm of rain
Summer
18°C / 10°C
247 mm of rain
Autumn
13°C / 6°C
364 mm of rain, the wettest season
Best months to be outsideJulAugHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Frost & warm days

36 frosts and 3 days of 25°C a year

Ground frosts, when the grass drops below 0°C, come on about 84 nights a year. Air frosts come mostly from October to April, most of all in February (about 7).

36
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
84
Ground frosts a year (grass below 0°C)
3
Days of 25°C or more

Air frosts by month

Average nights below 0°C

7.2
JFMAMJJASOND

Ground frosts by month

Average nights with the grass below 0°C

14
JFMAMJJASOND

Counted from Casement’s daily readings, 1991–2020, 18 km north-west of Glencullen: Met Éireann publishes these for its stations only.

Rain

About 1,228 mm of rain a year

November is the wettest month and July the driest. The wettest of 117 towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Dublin. The wettest month brings about 2.0 times the rain of the driest. Casement records 1 mm or more on about 136 days a year, and 10 mm on about 18.

1,228 mm
Rain a year
Wetter than 88% of Irish towns
148 mm
November, the wettest month
74 mm
July, the driest month
1,397 hrs
Hours of sunshine a year

Rain by month

Millimetres

148 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours, at Casement

190 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating

Heating a home in Glencullen

84% of a year’s heating need falls between October and April. Months averaging under 10°C: October to April.

2,164 heating degree days (below 15.5°C)a year, 1991–2020

Degree days add up how far each day’s mean temperature falls below 15.5°C over a year.

Living here

Living with Glencullen’s climate

What the averages mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

In half of years the last air frost at Casement comes by 26 April and the first by 2 November: about 190 frost-free days in between.

Get outside

Highs of 17–27°C with lows of 8°C or more: Jul and Aug.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Averages smooth over storms, floods and heatwaves; Glencullen’s hazards page covers the risks.

Flood & hazards →
Weather station

Met Éireann’s nearest station: Casement

Casement is 18 km north-west of Glencullen, the nearest of the 25 synoptic stations where Met Éireann records the weather around the clock. The station stands 91 m above sea level; Glencullen’s centre, 279 m.

MonthHighLowRainAir frostsSun (hours)
January8.2°C2.4°C65 mm6.754
February8.5°C2.1°C55 mm7.275
March10.3°C2.8°C49 mm5.7107
April12.6°C4.1°C52 mm3.1157
May15.4°C6.6°C56 mm0.8190
June18.0°C9.2°C66 mm0.0167
July19.7°C11.2°C60 mm0.0153
August19.4°C10.9°C71 mm0.0153
September17.2°C9.0°C61 mm0.1125
October13.7°C6.7°C82 mm1.3102
November10.4°C4.3°C82 mm4.067
December8.4°C2.6°C76 mm7.248
Year13.5°C6.0°C774 mm361,397

The table is Casement’s own record, averaged over 1991–2020 from its daily readings (ours, not a Met Éireann table). The temperatures and rain elsewhere on this page are Met Éireann’s 1 km grid at Glencullen itself; the frosts, sunshine and degree days are this station’s.

Compared with other towns

How Glencullen compares

Against the 321 Irish towns and city neighbourhoods of 2,500 or more, each read from Met Éireann’s grid at its own centre, and its place among towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Dublin.

July afternoons18.4°C
GlencullenMedian Irish town
18°C19°C20°C21°C
Cooler than almost every Irish town117th warmest of 117 towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Dublin
January nights1.6°C
GlencullenMedian Irish town
1°C2°C3°C4°C
Colder than almost every Irish town117th mildest of 117 towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Dublin
Rain a year1,228 mm
GlencullenMedian Irish town
6008001,0001,2001,400
Wetter than 88% of Irish townsThe wettest of 117 towns and neighbourhoods of 2,500+ in County Dublin
Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

Glencullen’s 1991–2020 average is 0.2°C warmer than 1981–2010’s. The biggest change is in February (+0.4°C).

+0.2°C1991–2020 vs 1981–2010

A year’s rain, 1,228 mm, is about the same as before.

Winter+0.3°Cnow 5°C, was 4°C
Spring+0.2°Cnow 8°C, was 8°C
Summer+0.1°Cnow 14°C, was 14°C
Autumn+0.2°Cnow 9°C, was 9°C

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods share 1991–2010, so the gap is a decade’s step, not the change between two separate 30-year periods.

Next door

Glencullen and its neighbours

Cabinteely has the warmest July afternoons (19.7°C, 1.3°C warmer). Choose a measure to recolour the map; tap a town for its climate.

Enniskerry: January low 2.6°C, July high 19.3°CStepaside: January low 2.8°C, July high 19.5°CCabinteely: January low 3.3°C, July high 19.7°CFoxrock: January low 3.1°C, July high 19.6°CSandyford: January low 2.9°C, July high 19.6°CShankill: January low 3.4°C, July high 19.6°CGlencullen: January low 1.6°C, July high 18.4°CGlencullenEnniskerryStepasideCabinteelyFoxrockSandyfordShankill
ColderMilder1.6°C to 3.4°C
Glencullen1.6°C
Enniskerry2.6°C +1.0°C
Stepaside2.8°C +1.2°C
Sandyford2.9°C +1.3°C
Foxrock3.1°C +1.5°C
Cabinteely3.3°C +1.7°C
Shankill3.4°C +1.8°C

The towns next door, side by side

The nearest towns of 1,000+ within 19 km: a hill, a valley or the sea can make a real difference over a short distance.

TownJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
Glencullen18.4°C1.6°C1,228 mm
Enniskerry 4.2 km19.3°C 0.9°C warmer2.6°C 1.0°C milder1,134 mm
Stepaside 4.3 km19.5°C 1.1°C warmer2.8°C 1.2°C milder937 mm
Cabinteely 5.9 km19.7°C 1.3°C warmer3.3°C 1.7°C milder844 mm
Foxrock 6.0 km19.6°C 1.2°C warmer3.1°C 1.5°C milder842 mm
Sandyford 6.2 km19.6°C 1.2°C warmer2.9°C 1.3°C milder869 mm
Shankill 6.4 km19.6°C 1.2°C warmer3.4°C 1.8°C milder887 mm

Each town’s colour is Met Éireann’s 1 km grid at its own centre, so towns a few kilometres apart can differ.

Month by month

Glencullen weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, for the town itself (Met Éireann’s 1 km grid).

MonthHighLowMeanRain
January7.1°C1.6°C4.3°C118 mm
February7.6°C1.5°C4.6°C101 mm
March9.2°C2.4°C5.8°C93 mm
April11.2°C3.9°C7.6°C86 mm
May14.0°C6.2°C10.1°C85 mm
June16.7°C8.8°C12.8°C88 mm
July18.4°C10.7°C14.6°C74 mm
August18.2°C10.5°C14.3°C85 mm
September16.1°C8.8°C12.4°C90 mm
October12.7°C6.3°C9.5°C125 mm
November9.5°C3.6°C6.5°C148 mm
December7.5°C1.9°C4.7°C135 mm
Year12.3°C5.5°C8.9°C1,228 mm
Year to year

How much a month can swing

December swings the most: over 30 years its average ranged from −0.5°C (2010) to 8.5°C (2015). July is the most reliable, staying within 3.7°C.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Glencullen’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast: the town’s own from Met Éireann’s grid, the frosts, sunshine and degree days from its nearest station.

  • Temperature and rain: Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages on its 1 km grid (Climatological Notes 22 and 23), read at the grid point nearest Glencullen’s population centre (0.5 km away).
  • Weather station: the nearest of Met Éireann’s 25 synoptic stations, Casement, 18 km north-west, from Met Éireann’s station list.
  • Frosts, sunshine, degree days: Casement’s daily readings from Met Éireann (clidata.met.ie), 1991–2020, averaged by month: a month counts when 27 or more of its days were read (rain and sunshine: every day), and a figure needs 10 such years.
  • Then and now: Met Éireann’s 1981–2010 averages on the same 1 km grid, at the same point.
  • Altitudes: the town’s ground from the Copernicus GLO-30 surface model (a few metres high in built-up places), the station’s from Met Éireann.
  • Comparisons: every Irish town and city neighbourhood of 2,500 or more, read the same way; the five city totals are left out.
  • Not on this page: snow and wind. Met Éireann publishes neither on a grid; the frosts and sunshine here are its nearest station’s, not the town’s own.

Met Éireann 30-year averages · Met Éireann open data. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Questions about Glencullen’s climate

How warm does Glencullen get in summer?

The warmest month is July, when afternoons average 18.4°C.

How cold does Glencullen get in winter?

February nights average 1.5°C, the coldest of the year. At Casement, the nearest Met Éireann station, the air drops below 0°C on about 36 nights a year (1991–2020).

How much rain does Glencullen get?

About 1,228 mm a year, more than 88% of Irish towns. November is the wettest month (148 mm) and July the driest (74 mm).

How sunny is it?

Casement, 18 km north-west, averages about 1,397 hours of sunshine a year (1991–2020, from its daily record). Met Éireann publishes no sunshine figure for the town itself.

Are these figures for Glencullen itself?

Partly. The temperatures and rain are Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 averages on its 1 km grid, read at Glencullen’s population centre; the frosts, degree days and year-to-year swings are those of Casement, 18 km north-west, the nearest of its synoptic stations.

Where do these figures come from?

Met Éireann’s 1991–2020 climate averages, published as maps of Ireland in 1 km squares (Climatological Notes 22 and 23); the page reads the square at Glencullen’s population centre. They are 30-year averages, not a forecast.

Copyright Met Éireann. Source: www.met.ie. This data is published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) licence. Met Éireann does not accept any liability whatsoever for any error or omission in the data, their availability, or for any loss or damage arising from their use. This material has been modified from the original: TownRatings reads the 1 km grid at each town’s population centre. Today’s forecast for Glencullen →

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).