Guest, Sign inJoin
Malin village greenPhoto: danny kearney · CC BY-SA 2.0
53.6Median age
Who lives here · CSO Census 2022

Older than 99% of Irish towns: half of Malin is over 53.6

9% of homes are holiday homes; across Ireland’s towns the figure is 0.2%. Census figures put residents who describe themselves as White Irish at 89% in Malin. The town has fewer households of parents with children than 92% of Irish towns, at 22%. In 2022, the Census found 154 residents here, living in 67 households.

Population change

A growing town: +15% since 2016, faster than 81% of Irish towns

Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

Residents, 2016
130
residents
estimate: CSO electoral divisions shared out
Residents, 2022
154
residents
CSO Census 2022

Change, 2016 to 2022

Malin+15%
Co. Donegal’s towns+6%
Ireland’s towns+8%

CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.

Across Co. Donegal’s towns the median is +6%, and across Ireland’s towns +8%.

Ages

In Malin, 36% of residents are 65 or over, more than in 99% of Irish towns

Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.

MalinIreland’s towns
0–410–1420–2430–3440–4450–5460–6470–7480–84

Young people aged 15 to 24 make up 9.7% of residents, against 12% across Ireland’s towns. The wider picture: 14% of residents are 65 or over across Ireland’s towns.

Broad ages · share of residents

Under 1512%
15 to 249.7%
25 to 4421%
45 to 6421%
65 and over36%
MalinCo. Donegal’s townsIreland’s towns

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Malin
Co. Donegal’s towns
Ireland’s towns
WomenMen

About 93 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Co. Donegal 51.4%, Ireland 51.2%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Social class & newcomers

Malin sits below 99% of Irish towns for students among residents 15 and over (4.4%)

CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.

Residents by social class · all residents

Professional workers4.5%
Managerial and technical20%
Non-manual12%
Skilled manual10%
Semi-skilled11%
Unskilled8.4%
All others gainfully occupied, and unknown34%
MalinCo. Donegal’s townsIreland’s towns

Where residents lived a year earlier

Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.

Malin
3.1%
Ireland’s towns
7.5%
Elsewhere in the countyElsewhere in IrelandMoved from abroad
Moved in within a year
4
residents, 3.1%; Ireland’s towns 7.5%
Of them from abroad
3
1.4× Ireland’s share

Workers by occupation · residents at work

MalinCo. Donegal’s townsIreland’s towns
Managers, directors and senior officials2.6%
Professional occupations18%
Associate professional and technical15%
Administrative and secretarial10%
Skilled trades7.7%
Caring, leisure and other services13%
Sales and customer service10%
Process, plant and machine operatives7.7%
Elementary occupations15%
0%12.5%25%

By its share of residents who moved in within the year (3.1%), Malin is below 98% of Irish towns. On average, 10% of residents 15 and over are students across Ireland’s towns.

Households

Malin sits above 99% of Irish towns for one-person households (42%)

Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

One person 42%Couple, no children 28%Couple with children 15%Single parent 7.5%Other and multi-family 4.4%Unrelated adults sharing 3%

Against Co. Donegal’s towns and Ireland’s towns

Malin
Co. Donegal’s towns
Ireland’s towns

People per household

1 person42%
2 people31%
3 people16%
4 people6%
5 or more4.5%

Ireland’s towns.

Households average 2 people, against 2.7 across Ireland’s towns. Across the comparison, 24% of households are one person living alone across Ireland’s towns. 3% of households are unrelated adults sharing a home.

Homes & cars

Few flats: only 7.5% of households in Malin live in one

Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

Type of home

Malin
Co. Donegal’s towns
Ireland’s towns
House or bungalowFlat or apartmentBedsitCaravan or other

Cars or vans · share of households

No car or van12%
One63%
Two25%
Three or more0%
MalinCo. Donegal’s townsIreland’s towns

Internet at home · share of households

Broadband83%
Other connection8.5%
No internet8.5%

Broadband reaches 83% of households; 8.5% have no internet at all (typical: 7.6%). Fewer households without a car or van than in 70% of Irish towns: 12%.

Income

The middle household earns €40,080 a year

Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.

Median household income
€40,080
household-weighted from its 1 electoral divisions
After tax
€37,510
median net household income
Co. Donegal
€42,500
median gross household income
Ireland
€60,120
median gross household income

The median household earns €40,080 gross, 33% less than the Ireland median (€60,120). In Co. Donegal overall, the median comes to €42,500.

Where people were born

Residents with another country’s citizenship: 9.1%, a lower share than 82% of Irish towns

Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.

Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%

Malin
24%
Co. Donegal’s towns
26%
Ireland’s towns
22%
UKPolandIndiaRest of the EURest of the world

Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%

Malin
9.2%
Ireland’s towns
15%
UKPolishIndianOther EURest of the world

Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.

Other languages · share of all residents

Speak another language at home5.4%
…and English very well2.6%
…and English well1.9%
…and English not well or not at all0.6%
MalinCo. Donegal’s townsIreland’s towns

CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.

The largest groups were born in the UK (17%) and outside the EU and UK (5.3%). Residents with another country’s citizenship: 15% across Ireland’s towns, for comparison. Few places have as many residents born outside Ireland: 24% here, more than in 58% of Irish towns.

Irish speakers

0.8% of residents speak Irish daily outside education, fewer than in 74% of Irish towns

Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).

Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over

Can speak Irish22%
Speak it daily outside education0.8%
Speak it weekly outside education0.7%
MalinCo. Donegal’s townsIreland’s towns

In all, 28 residents aged 3 and over (22%) can speak Irish. Across Ireland’s towns, the share of daily speakers of Irish outside education is 1.1%.

Ethnicity & religion

12% of residents said they have no religion, below 84% of Irish towns

Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.

Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents

MalinCo. Donegal’s townsIreland’s towns
Irish Traveller0%
Other White9.5%
Black or Black Irish0%
Asian or Asian Irish0.9%
Other, including mixed0.9%
0%8%16%

White Irish, not charted: 89% of Malin · Co. Donegal’s towns 83% · Ireland’s towns 78%.

Religion · all residents

MalinCo. Donegal’s townsIreland’s towns
No religion12%
Catholic77%
Other religion11%
Didn’t answer25%
0%45%90%

Beyond White Irish, the biggest groups are Other White (9.5%), Asian or Asian Irish (0.9%) and Other, including mixed (0.9%). The benchmark for residents with no religion across Ireland’s towns: 17%. 77% of residents said they are Catholic, a higher share than in 79% of Irish towns.

Relationships & caring

Above 96% of Irish towns: 43% of residents 15 and over are married

Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.

Partnership status · residents 15 and over

Single40%
Married or civil partnership43%
Separated or divorced9.7%
Widowed7.8%
MalinCo. Donegal’s townsIreland’s towns
0residents give unpaid care to someone with an illness, disability or old age: 3.2%, against 5.4% in Ireland’s towns

The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.

5.4% of residents give unpaid care across Ireland’s towns, against 3.2% in Malin. For comparison, 34% of residents 15 and over are married across Ireland’s towns.

Qualifications

Adults with a degree or higher make up 33% in Malin, less than in 55% of Irish towns

Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.

Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended

Primary or none25%
Lower secondary13%
Upper secondary or technical26%
Higher certificate4%
Degree25%
Postgraduate8.8%
MalinCo. Donegal’s townsIreland’s towns

Postgraduate: 8.8% of adults. To put it in context, 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns. Primary level or earlier: 25%, against 9.7% across Ireland’s towns.

Neighbours

Every neighbour of Malin has a younger population

The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.

CarndonaghMovilleMalin
under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownPeopleAwayMedian age65+Parents with children
Malin154—53.636%22%
Carndonagh2,7685.6 km37.416%45%
Moville1,39018.3 km44.824%37%
More about Malin’s residents

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Against Co. Donegal’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Donegal’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
  • The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
  • What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
  • The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.

Questions about Malin’s residents

What is the population of Malin?

Malin had 154 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 15% more than 2016.

What is the average age in Malin?

The median age is 53.6. 14% are under 18 and 36% 65 or older.

How many people speak Irish in Malin?

22% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (28 people), and 0.8% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.

How diverse is Malin?

89% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 24% were born abroad and 9.1% are citizens of another country.

What religion are people in Malin?

77% are Catholic, 12% have no religion and 11% another religion; 25% didn’t say.

Is Malin good for families?

22% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 14% of residents are under 18. Schools near Malin are on its Schools page.

What is the median income in Malin?

Median gross household income in Malin was €40,080 in 2022, against €42,500 across Co. Donegal and €60,120 for Ireland.

Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).