Riverstick has 4 buildings on the National Inventory
1% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.
- 1780Waterford Bridge
- 1860Vent pipe, Riverstick
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

It grew by 16% between the 2016 and 2022 censuses. The town has 772 residents and lies in Co. Cork.
A typical home sold for €384,500, or 4.5 years of the town’s median household income. Public transport, bikes and feet take 5% of commuters to work. At the 2022 census, 2% of the labour force was out of work. It skews young: only 9% of residents are 65 or over.
With fewer than 1,000 residents, Riverstick falls below the line for grades among Irish towns.
The 3 things Riverstick does most differently from other towns.
1% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Riverstick.
2.1% of homes stand on ground with high landslide susceptibility, above Co. Cork’s towns (0.4%) and Irish towns (0%) alike. Few of its homes stand low beside water.
| Share of homes | Riverstick | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In high-radon areas | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| On high landslide susceptibility | 2.1% | 0.4% | 0% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
Across the year it averages 10.8°C, close to Co. Cork’s towns (10.8°C) and above Irish towns (10.3°C). A year brings 1,217 mm of rain to Riverstick. Winter lows in Riverstick average 3.8°C in January.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Riverstick | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 19.5°C | 20.0°C | 19.9°C |
| January low | 3.8°C | 3.5°C | 2.9°C |
| Rain a year | 1,217 mm | 1,114 mm | 937 mm |
| Average temperature over the year | 10.8°C | 10.8°C | 10.3°C |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
1% of residents report bad or very bad health. Allowing for its ages, Riverstick has 72 residents in bad health per 100 expected, lower than both Co. Cork’s towns (107) and Irish towns (113). Asked at the census, 94% of residents of Riverstick said they were in good or very good health.
| Census 2022 | Riverstick | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| With a disability | 16% | 24% | 22% |
| Good or very good health | 94% | 88% | 88% |
| Bad or very bad health | 1% | 2% | 2% |
| Unpaid carers | 4.7% | 5.9% | 5.4% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
5% of households live in social housing. Private renters make up 23% of households, higher than Co. Cork’s towns (21%) and near Irish towns (22%).
| Housing | Riverstick | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households in social housing | 5% | 14% | 13% |
| Households owning their home | 70% | 60% | 61% |
| Median sale price | €385K | €350K | €350K |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure · The price is for the postcode area P43, not the town alone: too few sales inside the town carry a full address.
Walkers have 0.4 km per km² of paths and tracks, below Co. Cork’s towns (1.8 km per km²) and Irish towns (2.1 km per km²) alike. 100% of homes have green space within 400 m. Every 1,000 residents of Riverstick share 6.1 ha of green space.
| Outdoors | Riverstick | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland within 1 km | 11% | 4.1% | 2.7% |
| Paths per km² of town | 0.4 km per km² | 1.8 km per km² | 2.1 km per km² |
| Near a park | 100% | 90% | 92% |
| Protected nature within 5 km | 0% | 1.5% | 1.8% |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
Rain totals about 2 mm today, the wind freshens to 39 km/h, and the low is 7°C. Over the coming week, Tuesday looks wettest, with about 23 mm of rain. The forecast for Riverstick beside its normal weather: a typical November day reaches 12°C and drops to 6°C at night.
| Season | High | Low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | 10°C | 4°C | 362 mm |
| Spring | 13°C | 6°C | 250 mm |
| Summer | 19°C | 12°C | 259 mm |
| Autumn | 15°C | 8°C | 346 mm |
Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020
In work: 76% of residents aged 15 to 64, above both Co. Cork’s towns (69%) and Irish towns (68%). 85% of commuters took the car to work at the census. The jobless rate is 2.2%.
| Census 2022 | Riverstick | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate | 2.2% | 8% | 9.2% |
| Median household income | €84,700 | €53,156 | €57,760 |
| In work, 15 to 64 | 76% | 69% | 68% |
| Trips under 15 minutes | 22% | 33% | 31% |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
Retirement age and beyond: 9.2% of residents are 65 or older. 13% of residents are 15 to 24, above Co. Cork’s towns (12%) and Irish towns (12%) alike. Graduates make up 48% of adults.
52.1% of Riverstick’s residents are women
402 women and 370 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Riverstick | Co. Cork | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 23% | 19% | 20% |
| 15–24 | 13% | 12% | 12% |
| 25–44 | 31% | 29% | 29% |
| 45–64 | 23% | 25% | 24% |
| 65+ | 9.2% | 15% | 14% |
| Primary or none | 3.7% | 8.1% | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 8.7% | 14% | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 31% | 34% | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 8.5% | 6% | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 48% | 38% | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Cork and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
There is just one council for Riverstick, Cork County Council: Ireland has only one tier of local government. 54% of voters turned out at the last local elections, above Co. Cork’s towns (45%) and Irish towns (46%) alike. No party holds a majority on Cork County Council: Fianna Fáil lead with 19 of 55 seats, short of the 28 needed.
| Turnout | Riverstick | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| General election, November 2024 | 64% | 58% | 59% |
| Local elections, June 2024 | 54% | 45% | 46% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
Scaled to its population, that is 52 inventory buildings for every 10,000 people in Riverstick. 0.8% of its homes were built before 1919, below Co. Cork’s towns (7.7%) and Irish towns (3.4%) alike.
| Heritage | Riverstick | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents | 52 | 103 | 48 |
| Homes built before 1919 | 0.8% | 7.7% | 3.4% |
| Archaeological sites on the record | 0 | 11 | 11 |
NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built
Families in Riverstick have one school within 3 km. The one school within 3 km of Riverstick has 363 pupils.
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast Special classesLargest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 363 | Catholic |
| Schools within 3 km | Riverstick | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In the DEIS scheme | 0% | 37% | 35% |
| Teach through Irish | 0% | 9% | 8% |
| Pupils since 2019/20 | −5% | +1% | +4% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · Without school-level results from Ireland, the cards show no letters.
Nothing to visit is mapped within 5 km of Riverstick; these are the best known within 40 km.
Castle · Office of Public WorksCharles Fort Military Fortress8.2 km south
CastleBlarney Castle and Gardens18 km north
CathedralSt. Fin Barre's Cathedral14 km north
CathedralCathedral of St. Mary & St. Anne15 km north
ZooFota Wildlife Park19 km northeast · 415K visitors a year (2022)
CathedralSaint Colman's Cathedral17 km northeastPhotos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).
4 of Riverstick’s buildings made the national inventory of architectural heritage, all at regional importance.
No notable person born in Riverstick is on our list; these were born in the towns around it.


Timothy McCarthy: DeFacto, CC BY-SA 4.0 · William Napier, 9th Lord Napier: "courtesy of Lord Napier and Ettrick", Public domain
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
| Town | People | km | Overall | Cost | Safety | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverstick | 772 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kinsale | 5,991 | 7.3 | A | D | A+ | A− |
| Carrigaline | 18,239 | 8.8 | A+ | C | A | A− |
| Lehenagh | 4,154 | 11 | B+ | C− | B+ | A |
| Frankfield and Grange | 7,687 | 11 | A | C− | A | A |
| Inishannon | 1,043 | 11 | — | C+ | A+ | A |
| Inishkenny | 5,552 | 11 | A− | C− | A− | A− |
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
Riverstick had 772 people at the 2022 census, up from 667 in 2016: 15.7% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.
The median age in Riverstick is 35, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.
11% mostly work from home, and 22% of journeys take under 15 minutes.
Urban area in Co. Cork
Riverstick has 772 people, in the area of Cork County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).