Belgooly has 6 buildings on the National Inventory
The record adds 1 archaeological site.
Homes built before 1919: 3%, against 3% across Irish towns.
- 1800Coleman's Bar
- 1830Mill (water), Belgooly
- 1860Belgooly House
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Unemployment stood at 4% of the labour force in 2022. A town of 823 in Co. Cork.
Buying the median home, at €463,000, takes 6 times the town’s median household income. Walking, cycling and public transport carry 4% of commuters. Few residents are of retirement age: 7% are 65 or over.
Belgooly is too small to grade: Irish towns get subject grades from 1,000 residents.
The 3 things Belgooly does most differently from other towns.
The record adds 1 archaeological site.
Homes built before 1919: 3%, against 3% across Irish towns.
Castles, abbeys, gardens, museums and days out in and near Belgooly. Best known first.
Castle · Office of Public WorksCharles Fort Military Fortress4.3 km outside town, to the south
MuseumDesmond Castle Kinsale4 km outside town, to the southwestMuseumMuseumKinsale Museum4.1 km outside town, to the southwestFortFortJames Fort Kinsale4.4 km outside town, to the southChurchChurchSt Multose Church4.2 km outside town, to the southwestAttractionAttractionDon & Barry’s Historic Stroll4.1 km outside town, to the southwestPhotos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Belgooly.
On high landslide susceptibility: 1.4% of homes, above Co. Cork’s towns (0.4%) and Irish towns (0%) alike. An estimated 13% of homes in Belgooly have radon above the reference level. Its nearest bathing water is Garrylucas, White Strand, 12 km away, rated excellent in 2025.
| Share of homes | Belgooly | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In high-radon areas | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Low-lying near a river | 26% | 2.3% | 0.5% |
| On high landslide susceptibility | 1.4% | 0.4% | 0% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
A year brings 1,159 mm of rain, close to Co. Cork’s towns (1,114 mm) and above Irish towns (937 mm). July afternoons in Belgooly average 19.6°C. Day and night, summer and winter, Belgooly averages 11.1°C.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Belgooly | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 4.2°C | 3.5°C | 2.9°C |
| Average temperature over the year | 11.1°C | 10.8°C | 10.3°C |
| July high | 19.6°C | 20.0°C | 19.9°C |
| Rain a year | 1,159 mm | 1,114 mm | 937 mm |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
At the census, 17% of people here had a disability, below Co. Cork’s towns (24%) and Irish towns (22%) alike. Weighed against its ages, disability in Belgooly runs at 91 per 100 expected. Asked at the census, 95% of residents of Belgooly said they were in good or very good health.
| Census 2022 | Belgooly | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad or very bad health | 0.3% | 2% | 2% |
| Good or very good health | 95% | 88% | 88% |
| With a disability | 17% | 24% | 22% |
| Unpaid carers | 6% | 5.9% | 5.4% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
Council and housing-body homes hold 6% of households.
| Housing | Belgooly | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households owning their home | 81% | 60% | 61% |
| Households in social housing | 6% | 14% | 13% |
| Median sale price | €463K | €350K | €350K |
| Households renting privately | 13% | 21% | 22% |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure · The price is for the postcode area P17, not the town alone: too few sales inside the town carry a full address.
Its paths and tracks come to 0.5 km per km², below both Co. Cork’s towns (1.8 km per km²) and Irish towns (2.1 km per km²). Woodland covers 5.8% of the land within 1 km, above Co. Cork’s towns (4.1%) and Irish towns (2.7%) alike. Walkers have one waymarked trail or greenway starting within 5 km.
| Outdoors | Belgooly | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Near a park | 33% | 90% | 92% |
| Woodland within 1 km | 5.8% | 4.1% | 2.7% |
| Paths per km² of town | 0.5 km per km² | 1.8 km per km² | 2.1 km per km² |
| Protected nature within 5 km | 0% | 1.5% | 1.8% |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
It stays dry through the wind today, with a low of 10°C (wind up to 41 km/h). Tuesday looks like the wettest of the days that follow, with about 5 mm of rain. In November a normal day reaches 12°C and a normal night 6°C; the forecast for Belgooly below sets each day against them.
| Season | High | Low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | 10°C | 4°C | 344 mm |
| Spring | 13°C | 7°C | 237 mm |
| Summer | 19°C | 12°C | 249 mm |
| Autumn | 15°C | 9°C | 329 mm |
Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020
Among people aged 15 to 64, 71% were working at the census. Commutes averaged 25.6 min, near Co. Cork’s towns (24.8 min) and lower than Irish towns (27.6 min). Households take home €76,900 a year before tax, on average.
| Census 2022 | Belgooly | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate | 3.5% | 8% | 9.2% |
| Median household income | €76,900 | €53,156 | €57,760 |
| In work, 15 to 64 | 71% | 69% | 68% |
| Average trip | 25.6 min | 24.8 min | 27.6 min |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
Graduates make up 48% of adults. 27% are under 15, above Co. Cork’s towns (19%) and Irish towns (20%) alike. Aged 15 to 24: 15% of residents.
Women make up 53.9% of Belgooly
444 women and 379 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Belgooly | Co. Cork | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 27% | 19% | 20% |
| 15–24 | 15% | 12% | 12% |
| 25–44 | 21% | 29% | 29% |
| 45–64 | 31% | 25% | 24% |
| 65+ | 6.6% | 15% | 14% |
| Primary or none | 5% | 8.1% | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 7.5% | 14% | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 31% | 34% | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 7.7% | 6% | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 48% | 38% | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Cork and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
Belgooly answers to one council, Cork County Council; Ireland has no town tier. At the general election 64% voted, above both Co. Cork’s towns (58%) and Irish towns (59%). No party holds a majority on Cork County Council: Fianna Fáil lead with 19 of 55 seats, short of the 28 needed.
| Turnout | Belgooly | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| General election, November 2024 | 64% | 58% | 59% |
| Local elections, June 2024 | 54% | 45% | 46% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
1 archaeological sites are on the record, below both Co. Cork’s towns (11) and Irish towns (11). 3.1% of homes were built before 1919. The national inventory of architectural heritage lists 6 buildings in Belgooly, each rated of regional importance. One archaeological site is on the record here.
| Heritage | Belgooly | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents | 73 | 103 | 48 |
| Homes built before 1919 | 3.1% | 7.7% | 3.4% |
| Archaeological sites on the record | 1 | 11 | 11 |
NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built
Families in Belgooly have one school within 3 km. Pupils at the school within 3 km of the town: 363.
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast Special classesLargest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 363 | Catholic |
| Schools within 3 km | Belgooly | Co. Cork | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In the DEIS scheme | 0% | 37% | 35% |
| Teach through Irish | 0% | 9% | 8% |
| Pupils since 2019/20 | −5% | +1% | +4% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · No letters and no results: Ireland publishes none school by school.
The national inventory of architectural heritage lists 6 buildings in Belgooly, each rated of regional importance. One archaeological site is on the record here.
One notable person was born in Belgooly; with them, the best known born in the towns around it.


Timothy McCarthy: DeFacto, CC BY-SA 4.0 · William Napier, 9th Lord Napier: "courtesy of Lord Napier and Ettrick", Public domain
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
| Town | People | km | Overall | Cost | Safety | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belgooly | 823 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kinsale | 5,991 | 4.4 | A | D | A+ | A− |
| Carrigaline | 18,239 | 11 | A+ | C | A | A− |
| Inishannon | 1,043 | 12 | — | C+ | A+ | A |
| Lehenagh | 4,154 | 14 | B+ | C− | B+ | A |
| Frankfield and Grange | 7,687 | 14 | A | C− | A | A |
| Inishkenny | 5,552 | 15 | A− | C− | A− | A− |
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
The median age in Belgooly is 37.7, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.
Belgooly had 823 people at the 2022 census, up from 818 in 2016: 0.6% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.
Urban area in Co. Cork
823 people live in Belgooly, in the area of Cork County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).