Guest, Sign inJoin
Bourke's Newsagent Grocery ^ Deli, Main Street, Mountshannon, Co. ClarePhoto: P L Chadwick · CC BY-SA 2.0
42.3Median age
Who lives here · CSO Census 2022

More holiday homes than 99% of Irish towns: 25% of homes

The median age in Mountshannon is 42.3, higher than in 91% of Irish towns. Across Mountshannon, nearly two in five households are one person living alone. This Co. Clare town counted 209 residents and 100 households at the 2022 Census. A household here has 2.2 people on average; across Ireland’s towns, 2.7.

Population change

Mountshannon grew +10% from 2016 to 2022, ahead of 64% of Irish towns

Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

Residents, 2016
190
residents
estimate: CSO electoral divisions shared out
Residents, 2022
209
residents
CSO Census 2022

Change, 2016 to 2022

Mountshannon+10%
Co. Clare’s towns+8%
Ireland’s towns+8%

CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.

For comparison, the median is +8% across Ireland’s towns and +8% across Co. Clare’s towns.

Ages

More residents aged 15 to 24 than 83% of Irish towns: 14%

Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.

MountshannonIreland’s towns
0–410–1420–2430–3440–4450–5460–6470–7480–84

Across Ireland’s towns, the share of residents aged 65 and over is 14%; Mountshannon has 16%. To put it in context, 12% of residents are aged 15 to 24 across Ireland’s towns.

Broad ages · share of residents

Under 1515%
15 to 2414%
25 to 4424%
45 to 6430%
65 and over16%
MountshannonCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Mountshannon
Co. Clare’s towns
Ireland’s towns
WomenMen

About 92 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Co. Clare 51.5%, Ireland 51.2%.

Social class & newcomers

Above 90% of Irish towns: 14% of residents lived at another address a year earlier

CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.

Residents by social class · all residents

Professional workers10%
Managerial and technical37%
Non-manual17%
Skilled manual11%
Semi-skilled10%
Unskilled3.8%
All others gainfully occupied, and unknown12%
MountshannonCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns

Where residents lived a year earlier

Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.

Mountshannon
14%
Ireland’s towns
7.5%
Elsewhere in the countyElsewhere in IrelandMoved from abroad
Moved in within a year
29
residents, 14%; Ireland’s towns 7.5%
Of them from abroad
2
0.6× Ireland’s share

Workers by occupation · residents at work

MountshannonCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns
Managers, directors and senior officials7%
Professional occupations21%
Associate professional and technical15%
Administrative and secretarial8%
Skilled trades18%
Caring, leisure and other services9%
Sales and customer service8%
Process, plant and machine operatives9%
Elementary occupations5%
0%12.5%25%

Compared with 10% across Ireland’s towns, just over one in ten residents 15 and over are students here. The wider picture: 7.5% of residents lived at another address a year earlier across Ireland’s towns.

Households

39% of households are parents with children, below 69% of Irish towns

Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

One person 39%Couple, no children 17%Couple with children 22%Single parent 17%Other and multi-family 1%Unrelated adults sharing 4%

Against Co. Clare’s towns and Ireland’s towns

Mountshannon
Co. Clare’s towns
Ireland’s towns

People per household

1 person39%
2 people30%
3 people15%
4 people11%
5 or more5%

Ireland’s towns.

Mountshannon sits close to the norm on shared households of unrelated adults: 4%, about the same as across Ireland’s towns. For households of parents with children, the comparison across Ireland’s towns is 43%.

Homes & cars

8.4% of households have no car or van, below 82% of Irish towns

Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

Type of home

Mountshannon
Co. Clare’s towns
Ireland’s towns
House or bungalowFlat or apartmentBedsitCaravan or other

Cars or vans · share of households

No car or van8.4%
One59%
Two26%
Three or more6.3%
MountshannonCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns

Internet at home · share of households

Broadband83%
Other connection3.2%
No internet14%

Households in flats are rarer here than in 99% of Irish towns. The benchmark for households without a car or van across Ireland’s towns: 17%. Broadband reaches 83% of households; 14% have no internet at all (typical: 7.6%).

Income

€44,710 a year: where the middle household sits

Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.

Median household income
€44,710
household-weighted from its 1 electoral divisions
After tax
€39,120
median net household income
Co. Clare
€54,650
median gross household income
Ireland
€60,120
median gross household income

€44,710 a year before tax puts the median household 26% below Ireland (€60,120). Countywide, Co. Clare has a median of €54,650.

Where people were born

Residents born outside Ireland: 16%, a lower share than 81% of Irish towns

Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.

Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%

Mountshannon
16%
Co. Clare’s towns
18%
Ireland’s towns
22%
UKPolandIndiaRest of the EURest of the world

Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%

Mountshannon
11%
Ireland’s towns
15%
UKPolishIndianOther EURest of the world

Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.

Other languages · share of all residents

Speak another language at home13%
…and English very well9.6%
…and English well2.9%
…and English not well or not at all0%
MountshannonCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns

CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.

15% of residents are citizens of another country across Ireland’s towns, against 11% in Mountshannon. Residents born abroad were most often born outside the EU and UK (6.3%), then in the UK (4.9%). For comparison, 22% of residents were born outside Ireland across Ireland’s towns.

Irish speakers

Fewer daily speakers of Irish outside education than 96% of Irish towns: 0.5%

Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).

Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over

Can speak Irish51%
Speak it daily outside education0.5%
Speak it weekly outside education3.5%
MountshannonCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns

No town in Co. Clare beats Ennis (1.6%). Elsewhere, 1.1% of residents speak Irish daily outside education across Ireland’s towns.

Ethnicity & religion

Mountshannon ranks above 94% of Irish towns on residents with no religion: 33%

Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.

Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents

MountshannonCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns
Irish Traveller0%
Other White13%
Black or Black Irish0%
Asian or Asian Irish0%
Other, including mixed1.5%
0%8%16%

White Irish, not charted: 85% of Mountshannon · Co. Clare’s towns 82% · Ireland’s towns 78%.

Religion · all residents

MountshannonCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns
No religion33%
Catholic58%
Other religion8.8%
Didn’t answer2.4%
0%45%90%

58% of residents said they are Catholic (Ireland’s towns: 71%). Mountshannon has more residents who describe themselves as White Irish than 79% of Irish towns, at 85%. As a reference point, 17% of residents said they have no religion across Ireland’s towns.

Relationships & caring

Unpaid carers: 2.9%, a lower share than 97% of Irish towns

Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.

Partnership status · residents 15 and over

Single54%
Married or civil partnership29%
Separated or divorced13%
Widowed4.8%
MountshannonCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns
10residents give unpaid care to someone with an illness, disability or old age: 2.9%, against 5.4% in Ireland’s towns

The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.

29% of residents 15 and over are married (Ireland’s towns: 34%). Across the comparison, 5.4% of residents give unpaid care across Ireland’s towns.

Qualifications

49% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher, a share 78% of Irish towns don’t reach

Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.

Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended

Primary or none4.3%
Lower secondary8%
Upper secondary or technical35%
Higher certificate3.6%
Degree35%
Postgraduate15%
MountshannonCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns

At the top, 15% of adults have a postgraduate qualification; at the other end, 4.3% finished at primary level or earlier, against 9.7% across Ireland’s towns. Across Ireland’s towns, 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher.

Neighbours

Every nearby town is younger than Mountshannon

The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.

BallinaKillaloeNenaghMountshannon
under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownPeopleAwayMedian age65+Parents with children
Mountshannon209—42.316%39%
Ballina2,95913.4 km39.611%54%
Killaloe1,66614.0 km4119%37%
Nenagh9,89516.7 km38.414%41%
More about Mountshannon’s residents

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Against Co. Clare’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Clare’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
  • The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
  • What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
  • The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.

Questions about Mountshannon’s residents

What is the population of Mountshannon?

Mountshannon had 209 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 10% more than 2016.

What is the average age in Mountshannon?

The median age is 42.3. 21% are under 18 and 16% 65 or older.

How many people speak Irish in Mountshannon?

51% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (99 people), and 0.5% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.

How diverse is Mountshannon?

85% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 16% were born abroad and 11% are citizens of another country.

What religion are people in Mountshannon?

58% are Catholic, 33% have no religion and 8.8% another religion; 2.4% didn’t say.

Is Mountshannon good for families?

39% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 21% of residents are under 18. Schools near Mountshannon are on its Schools page.

What is the median income in Mountshannon?

Median gross household income in Mountshannon was €44,710 in 2022, against €54,650 across Co. Clare and €60,120 for Ireland.

Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).