Guest, Sign inJoin
LahinchPhoto: Bogman · CC BY-SA 2.5
44.1Median age
Who lives here · CSO Census 2022

Half of Lehinch is over 44.1, older than 97% of Irish towns

Against a figure of 12% across Ireland’s towns, the share of households in flats in Lehinch comes in at 4.3%. Its 374 households held 1,018 residents at the 2022 Census. Locally, 87% of residents describe themselves as White Irish. 35% of households are one person living alone, a higher share than in 95% of Irish towns.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Lehinch

One home in 2 is a holiday home

About 510 of 1,010 homes were empty holiday homes on Census night (50%), more than in 99% of Irish towns; 11% were vacant. Homes & cars ↓

Older than most towns

Half of Lehinch’s residents are under 44.1 and half over; the typical median across Irish towns is 37.6. 21% are 65 or over, against 14% across Ireland’s towns. Ages ↓

Written from the data on this page: CSO Census 2022.

Population change

Growth of +8% since 2016 puts Lehinch ahead of 55% of Irish towns

Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

Residents, 2016
940
residents
estimate: CSO electoral divisions shared out
Residents, 2022
1,018
residents
CSO Census 2022

Change, 2016 to 2022

Lehinch+8%
Co. Clare’s towns+8%
Ireland’s towns+8%

CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.

Ages

21% of Lehinch is 65 or over, a higher share than 92% of Irish towns

Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.

LehinchIreland’s towns
0–410–1420–2430–3440–4450–5460–6470–7480–84

One in ten residents are aged 15 to 24, against 12% across Ireland’s towns. On average, 14% of residents are 65 or over across Ireland’s towns.

Broad ages · share of residents

Under 1516%
15 to 2410%
25 to 4425%
45 to 6428%
65 and over21%
LehinchCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

Lehinch
Co. Clare’s towns
Ireland’s towns
WomenMen

About 87 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Co. Clare 51.5%, Ireland 51.2%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Social class & newcomers

8.2% of residents 15 and over are students, fewer than in 91% of Irish towns

CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.

Residents by social class · all residents

Professional workers6.9%
Managerial and technical37%
Non-manual14%
Skilled manual10%
Semi-skilled6.8%
Unskilled1.6%
All others gainfully occupied, and unknown24%
LehinchCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns

Where residents lived a year earlier

Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.

Lehinch
9.1%
Ireland’s towns
7.5%
Elsewhere in the countyElsewhere in IrelandMoved from abroad
Moved in within a year
87
residents, 9%; Ireland’s towns 7.5%
Of them from abroad
18
1.2× Ireland’s share

Workers by occupation · residents at work

LehinchCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns
Managers, directors and senior officials14%
Professional occupations24%
Associate professional and technical17%
Administrative and secretarial8.9%
Skilled trades14%
Caring, leisure and other services7.7%
Sales and customer service4.9%
Process, plant and machine operatives2.7%
Elementary occupations7.2%
0%15%30%

44% of Lehinch’s residents are in the professional, managerial and technical classes and 8.4% in the semi-skilled and unskilled classes, against 34% and 15% across Ireland’s towns. The town has more residents who moved in within the year than 69% of Irish towns, at 9%.

Households

Lehinch sits below 80% of Irish towns for households of parents with children (33%)

Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

One person 35%Couple, no children 18%Couple with children 24%Single parent 9.1%Other and multi-family 6.2%Unrelated adults sharing 7.2%

Against Co. Clare’s towns and Ireland’s towns

Lehinch
Co. Clare’s towns
Ireland’s towns

People per household

1 person35%
2 people28%
3 people17%
4 people10%
5 or more8.8%

Ireland’s towns.

Compared with 4.7% across Ireland’s towns, 7.2% of households are unrelated adults sharing a home here. For comparison, 43% of households are parents with children across Ireland’s towns. Households here average 2.4 people each.

Homes & cars

Lehinch sits above 99% of Irish towns for holiday homes (50%)

Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

Type of home

Lehinch
Co. Clare’s towns
Ireland’s towns
House or bungalowFlat or apartmentBedsitCaravan or other

Cars or vans · share of households

No car or van8.3%
One49%
Two34%
Three or more8.6%
LehinchCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns

Internet at home · share of households

Broadband85%
Other connection2.8%
No internet13%

Internet at home: broadband for 85%, nothing for 13% (typical: 7.6%). Set beside that, 0.2% of homes are holiday homes across Ireland’s towns. Census figures put households without a car or van at 8.3% in Lehinch.

Income

Half of households earn more than €44,930 a year

Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.

Median household income
€44,930
household-weighted from its 2 electoral divisions
After tax
€39,810
median net household income
Co. Clare
€54,650
median gross household income
Ireland
€60,120
median gross household income

A median gross household income of €44,930 sits 25% below Ireland (€60,120). That compares with €54,650 across Co. Clare.

Where people were born

17% of residents were born outside Ireland, fewer than in 74% of Irish towns

Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.

Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%

Lehinch
18%
Co. Clare’s towns
18%
Ireland’s towns
22%
UKPolandIndiaRest of the EURest of the world

Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 30%

Lehinch
10%
Ireland’s towns
15%
UKPolishIndianOther EURest of the world

Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.

Other languages · share of all residents

Speak another language at home9.4%
…and English very well4.8%
…and English well2%
…and English not well or not at all2%
LehinchCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns

CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.

The most common home language after English is Polish (2.9%); in all 9.4% speak another language, and 2% speak English not well or not at all. The comparison figure for residents born outside Ireland is 22% across Ireland’s towns. Residents with another country’s citizenship are rarer here than in 75% of Irish towns.

Irish speakers

A larger share of daily speakers of Irish outside education than 93% of Irish towns: 2.1%

Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).

Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over

Can speak Irish54%
Speak it daily outside education2.1%
Speak it weekly outside education2.3%
LehinchCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns

456 residents, 54% of those aged 3 and over, can speak Irish. On average, 1.1% of residents speak Irish daily outside education across Ireland’s towns.

Ethnicity & religion

In Lehinch, 74% of residents said they are Catholic, more than in 67% of Irish towns

Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.

Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents

LehinchCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns
Irish Traveller1.4%
Other White9.2%
Black or Black Irish0%
Asian or Asian Irish1.4%
Other, including mixed0.6%
0%8%16%

White Irish, not charted: 87% of Lehinch · Co. Clare’s towns 82% · Ireland’s towns 78%.

Religion · all residents

LehinchCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns
No religion19%
Catholic74%
Other religion6.7%
Didn’t answer14%
0%45%90%

The share of residents with no religion tops 61% of Irish towns: 19%. Across Ireland’s towns, 71% of residents said they are Catholic. Next after White Irish come Other White (9.2%), Irish Traveller (1.4%) and Asian or Asian Irish (1.4%).

Relationships & caring

6.6% of residents give unpaid care, more than in 92% of Irish towns

Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.

Partnership status · residents 15 and over

Single52%
Married or civil partnership36%
Separated or divorced6.4%
Widowed5.2%
LehinchCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns
70residents give unpaid care to someone with an illness, disability or old age: 6.6%, against 5.4% in Ireland’s towns

The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.

Married residents 15 and over make up 36%, against 34% across Ireland’s towns. Unpaid carers make up 5.4% across Ireland’s towns.

Qualifications

Lehinch sits above 71% of Irish towns for adults with a degree or higher (46%)

Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.

Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended

Primary or none4.9%
Lower secondary11%
Upper secondary or technical33%
Higher certificate5.6%
Degree30%
Postgraduate16%
LehinchCo. Clare’s townsIreland’s towns

Postgraduate qualifications are held by 16% of adults here, while 4.9% stopped at primary level or earlier (9.7% across Ireland’s towns). Measured more widely, 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns.

Neighbours

The places around Lehinch

The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.

EnnistimonLehinch
under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownPeopleAwayMedian age65+Parents with children
Lehinch1,018—44.121%33%
Ennistimon1,1373.2 km40.521%35%
More about Lehinch’s residents

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Against Co. Clare’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Clare’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
  • The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
  • What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
  • The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.

Questions about Lehinch’s residents

What is the population of Lehinch?

Lehinch had 1,018 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 8% more than 2016.

What is the average age in Lehinch?

The median age is 44.1. 20% are under 18 and 21% 65 or older.

How many people speak Irish in Lehinch?

54% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (456 people), and 2.1% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.

How diverse is Lehinch?

87% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 17% were born abroad and 10% are citizens of another country.

What religion are people in Lehinch?

74% are Catholic, 19% have no religion and 6.7% another religion; 14% didn’t say.

Is Lehinch good for families?

33% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 20% of residents are under 18. Schools near Lehinch are on its Schools page.

What is the median income in Lehinch?

Median gross household income in Lehinch was €44,930 in 2022, against €54,650 across Co. Clare and €60,120 for Ireland.

Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).