Broadford has nothing on the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage yet
5% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Population 294: a town in Co. Clare. The population grew 11% between 2016 and 2022.
Prices run to a median €311,900, 4.6 times local household income. 3% of commuters get to work on foot, by bike or by public transport. 8% of people here were born outside Ireland. It skews young: 16% of residents are 15 to 24.
There are no grades for Broadford: Irish towns need 1,000 residents for them.
The 3 things Broadford does most differently from other towns.
5% of its homes were built before 1919, against 3% in the median of Irish towns.
Explore the history →Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Broadford.
Families in Broadford have one school within 3 km. Pupils at the school within 3 km of the town: 136.
| School | Level | Pupils | Ethos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadford & Kilbane National School Special classesLargest primary schoolPrimary | Primary | 136 | Catholic |
| Schools within 3 km | Broadford | Co. Clare | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In the DEIS scheme | 0% | 33% | 35% |
| Pupils since 2019/20 | +16% | +1% | +4% |
| Teach through Irish | 0% | 10% | 8% |
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · Results by school aren’t published in Ireland, so the cards carry none.
For a swim, the nearest bathing water is Ballycuggeran, 12 km from Broadford, rated excellent in 2025. By estimate, fewer than one home in a hundred here has radon above the reference level. The ground under Broadford carries no high landslide susceptibility.
| Share of homes | Broadford | Co. Clare | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| In high-radon areas | 0% | 73% | 0% |
| On high landslide susceptibility | 0% | 0% | 0% |
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
Midwinter nights in Broadford bottom out at 2.7°C on average. Here July highs average 19.8°C, close to both Co. Clare’s towns (19.7°C) and Irish towns (19.9°C). The annual mean here is 10.3°C.
| Climate, 1991–2020 | Broadford | Co. Clare | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rain a year | 1,358 mm | 1,199 mm | 937 mm |
| January low | 2.7°C | 3.0°C | 2.9°C |
| July high | 19.8°C | 19.7°C | 19.9°C |
| Average temperature over the year | 10.3°C | 10.5°C | 10.3°C |
Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.
1.4% of residents report bad or very bad health. Allowing for its ages, Broadford has 71 residents in bad health per 100 expected, below both Co. Clare’s towns (141) and Irish towns (113). Asked at the census, 94% of residents of Broadford said they were in good or very good health.
| Census 2022 | Broadford | Co. Clare | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Good or very good health | 94% | 87% | 88% |
| Unpaid carers | 7.1% | 5.4% | 5.4% |
| With a disability | 17% | 23% | 22% |
| Bad or very bad health | 1.4% | 2.5% | 2% |
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
Nearly four in five households own their home, higher than both Co. Clare’s towns (64%) and Irish towns (61%). Social housing holds 14% of households.
| Housing | Broadford | Co. Clare | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households renting privately | 6% | 21% | 22% |
| Households owning their home | 79% | 64% | 61% |
| Median sale price | €312K | €280K | €350K |
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure · The price is for the postcode area V94, not the town alone: too few sales inside the town carry a full address.
Woodland covers 5.5% of the land within 1 km, higher than both Co. Clare’s towns (3.9%) and Irish towns (2.7%). 100% of homes have green space within 400 m. Every 1,000 residents of Broadford share 4.7 ha of green space.
| Outdoors | Broadford | Co. Clare | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Near a park | 100% | 69% | 92% |
| Protected nature within 5 km | 12% | 9.6% | 1.8% |
| Woodland within 1 km | 5.5% | 3.9% | 2.7% |
| Paths per km² of town | 0.0 km per km² | 0.7 km per km² | 2.1 km per km² |
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
For Broadford, a normal November afternoon peaks at 11°C, and a normal night bottoms out at 5°C. A quiet day is due today: no rain, a light wind peaking at 19 km/h, and 5°C overnight. Plan indoor things for Tuesday, when about 4 mm of rain is forecast.
| Season | High | Low | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | 9°C | 3°C | 406 mm |
| Spring | 14°C | 5°C | 269 mm |
| Summer | 19°C | 11°C | 304 mm |
| Autumn | 14°C | 7°C | 379 mm |
Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020
Workers spend 30.6 min getting to work, on average. Nearly nine in ten commuters drove, above Co. Clare’s towns (77%) and Irish towns (66%) alike. Working from home was the norm for 6.4% of workers at the census.
| Census 2022 | Broadford | Co. Clare | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trips under 15 minutes | 22% | 44% | 31% |
| Average trip | 30.6 min | 23.1 min | 27.6 min |
| Unemployment rate | 5.8% | 9.1% | 9.2% |
| In work, 15 to 64 | 73% | 68% | 68% |
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
8.2% were born abroad, below both Co. Clare’s towns (18%) and Irish towns (22%). Among adults, 26% have a degree. The 65-and-over age group makes up 16% of residents.
49.0% of Broadford’s residents are women
144 women and 150 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
| Broadford | Co. Clare | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 16% | 20% | 20% |
| 15–24 | 16% | 12% | 12% |
| 25–44 | 19% | 28% | 29% |
| 45–64 | 33% | 25% | 24% |
| 65+ | 16% | 15% | 14% |
| Primary or none | 11% | 9.5% | 9.7% |
| Lower secondary | 13% | 14% | 14% |
| Leaving Cert | 42% | 40% | 35% |
| Diploma or cert | 8.7% | 6.8% | 5.8% |
| Degree or higher | 26% | 28% | 36% |
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Clare and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
With 14 of 28 seats, Fianna Fáil are the largest group on Clare County Council, short of the 15 a majority needs. Turnout at the general election came to 64%. Clare County Council runs Broadford: Ireland has one tier of local government, with no town council below it.
| Turnout | Broadford | Co. Clare | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local elections, June 2024 | 61% | 50% | 46% |
| General election, November 2024 | 64% | 64% | 59% |
Department of Housing count sheets, 2024
Nothing to visit is mapped within 5 km of Broadford; these are the best known within 40 km.
CastleBunratty Castle17 km southwest
CathedralSt John's Cathedral16 km south
CathedralSaint Mary's Cathedral15 km south
National parkBurren National Park33 km northwest
MuseumThe Hunt Museum16 km south
CastleKnappogue Castle13 km westPhotos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).
One notable person was born in Broadford; with them, the best known born in the towns around it.

Sarah Winstedt: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.
| Town | People | km | Overall | Cost | Safety | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadford | 294 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ardnacrusha | 1,229 | 11 | — | B | A | A+ |
| Sixmilebridge | 2,832 | 12 | B+ | B | B− | B+ |
| Killaloe | 1,666 | 13 | — | B | B | D |
| Ballina Tipperary | 2,959 | 13 | B− | C− | B | A− |
| Castleconnell Limerick | 2,488 | 14 | — | C | C− | B− |
| Westbury | 3,636 | 14 | B− | C− | A | C− |
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
Broadford had 294 people at the 2022 census, up from 265 in 2016: 10.9% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.
The median age in Broadford is 43.6, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.
Urban area in Co. Clare
294 people live in Broadford, in the area of Clare County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).