Guest, Sign inJoin
37.9Median age
Who lives here · CSO Census 2022

Shared households of unrelated adults: 1.5%, a lower share than 99% of Irish towns

Here 34% of households are one person living alone, where the figure across Ireland’s towns is 24%. Compared with other places, households in flats are scarce here: 7.2%, fewer than in 79% of Irish towns. The 2022 Census counted 481 residents in 195 households. Residents who describe themselves as White Irish account for 69%.

Population change

From 2016 to 2022, Kilnaleck outgrew 57% of Irish towns: +9%

Residents at the 2016 and 2022 censuses, on 2022 boundaries, and the change beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

Residents, 2016
440
residents
estimate: CSO electoral divisions shared out
Residents, 2022
481
residents
CSO Census 2022

Change, 2016 to 2022

Kilnaleck+9%
Co. Cavan’s towns+10%
Ireland’s towns+8%

CSO publishes yearly population estimates for counties and regions, not towns, so the trend is two censuses rather than a line; 2016 ages aren’t on 2022 boundaries, so there is no change by age.

Set beside +8% across Ireland’s towns and +10% across Co. Cavan’s towns.

Ages

10% of residents are aged 15 to 24, fewer than in 89% of Irish towns

Share of residents in each five-year band; the tick is the typical town.

KilnaleckIreland’s towns
0–410–1420–2430–3440–4450–5460–6470–7480–84

The median age in Kilnaleck is 37.9, higher than in 52% of Irish towns. Here, 14% of residents are 65 or over. On average, 12% of residents are aged 15 to 24 across Ireland’s towns.

Broad ages · share of residents

Under 1522%
15 to 2410%
25 to 4429%
45 to 6425%
65 and over14%
KilnaleckCo. Cavan’s townsIreland’s towns

Women and men · all residents

53% women, 47% men

Kilnaleck
Co. Cavan’s towns
Ireland’s towns
WomenMen

About 88 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Co. Cavan 51.2%, Ireland 51.2%.

Social class & newcomers

6.4% of residents 15 and over are students, below 99% of Irish towns

CSO’s social classes (everyone, by their own or their family’s occupation), the occupations of those at work, and where residents lived a year before the Census.

Residents by social class · all residents

Professional workers2.9%
Managerial and technical25%
Non-manual9.4%
Skilled manual15%
Semi-skilled27%
Unskilled5%
All others gainfully occupied, and unknown16%
KilnaleckCo. Cavan’s townsIreland’s towns

Where residents lived a year earlier

Residents who lived somewhere else a year earlier. The bar runs to 25%.

Kilnaleck
8.1%
Ireland’s towns
7.5%
Elsewhere in the countyElsewhere in IrelandMoved from abroad
Moved in within a year
38
residents, 8.1%; Ireland’s towns 7.5%
Of them from abroad
9
1.2× Ireland’s share

Workers by occupation · residents at work

KilnaleckCo. Cavan’s townsIreland’s towns
Managers, directors and senior officials6.5%
Professional occupations13%
Associate professional and technical6.5%
Administrative and secretarial7.4%
Skilled trades18%
Caring, leisure and other services9.6%
Sales and customer service2.6%
Process, plant and machine operatives12%
Elementary occupations25%
0%15%30%

Workers here lean to elementary occupations: 25%, against a typical 11%. To put it in context, 10% of residents 15 and over are students across Ireland’s towns. Residents who moved in within the year: 8.1% of the total.

Households

Households here average 2.4 people, below 82% of Irish towns

Private households by CSO’s family types, beside the county’s towns and Ireland’s.

One person 34%Couple, no children 12%Couple with children 25%Single parent 17%Other and multi-family 10%Unrelated adults sharing 1.5%

Against Co. Cavan’s towns and Ireland’s towns

Kilnaleck
Co. Cavan’s towns
Ireland’s towns

People per household

1 person34%
2 people26%
3 people16%
4 people17%
5 or more7.7%

Ireland’s towns.

In Kilnaleck, 42% of households are parents with children.

Homes & cars

Households without a car or van: 22%, a higher share than 72% of Irish towns

Home types, cars and the internet, by household. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

Type of home

Kilnaleck
Co. Cavan’s towns
Ireland’s towns
House or bungalowFlat or apartmentBedsitCaravan or other

Cars or vans · share of households

No car or van22%
One41%
Two29%
Three or more7.7%
KilnaleckCo. Cavan’s townsIreland’s towns

Internet at home · share of households

Broadband84%
Other connection2.3%
No internet14%

Broadband reaches 84% of households; 14% have no internet at all (typical: 7.6%). Households without a car or van make up 17% across Ireland’s towns. Here, 0.4% of homes are holiday homes.

Income

€47,850 a year: the median household income

Household income in 2022 from CSO’s linked administrative data (GPIIA): the middle household’s income before and after tax.

Median household income
€47,850
household-weighted from its 1 electoral divisions
After tax
€43,920
median net household income
Co. Cavan
€52,320
median gross household income
Ireland
€60,120
median gross household income

Half of Kilnaleck’s households have a gross income below €47,850 a year, 20% under the median for Ireland (€60,120). Co. Cavan’s median household income is €52,320.

Where people were born

33% of residents were born outside Ireland, a share 87% of Irish towns don’t reach

Place of birth and citizenship as CSO asks them: born abroad includes Irish citizens born abroad.

Born abroad, by birthplace · share of all residents; the bar runs to 40%

Kilnaleck
33%
Co. Cavan’s towns
24%
Ireland’s towns
22%
UKPolandIndiaRest of the EURest of the world

Citizenship · share of all residents; the bar runs to 40%

Kilnaleck
25%
Ireland’s towns
15%
UKPolishIndianOther EURest of the world

Citizens of another country, by citizenship; CSO counts dual Irish citizens as Irish.

Other languages · share of all residents

Speak another language at home28%
…and English very well6.7%
…and English well8.3%
…and English not well or not at all11%
KilnaleckCo. Cavan’s townsIreland’s towns

CSO’s small-area tables don’t give the year people arrived.

28% speak another language at home, most often Polish (2.7%); 11% speak English not well or not at all. More residents with another country’s citizenship than in 86% of Irish towns: 25%. The share of residents born outside Ireland across Ireland’s towns is 22%.

Irish speakers

27% of Kilnaleck can speak Irish

Residents aged 3 and over who can speak Irish, and how often they speak it outside education (CSO).

Irish speakers · residents aged 3 and over

Can speak Irish27%
Speak it daily outside education1.1%
Speak it weekly outside education0.4%
KilnaleckCo. Cavan’s townsIreland’s towns

Irish speakers number 118, or 27% of residents aged 3 and over. Kilnaleck has more daily speakers of Irish outside education than 52% of Irish towns, at 1.1%.

Ethnicity & religion

Only 15% of residents said they have no religion in Kilnaleck

Ethnic or cultural background and religion, in CSO’s categories, as people described themselves.

Ethnic groups other than White Irish · all residents

KilnaleckCo. Cavan’s townsIreland’s towns
Irish Traveller0.2%
Other White22%
Black or Black Irish0.4%
Asian or Asian Irish2.6%
Other, including mixed5.8%
0%13%26%

White Irish, not charted: 69% of Kilnaleck · Co. Cavan’s towns 80% · Ireland’s towns 78%.

Religion · all residents

KilnaleckCo. Cavan’s townsIreland’s towns
No religion15%
Catholic71%
Other religion14%
Didn’t answer4.4%
0%45%90%

Other than White Irish, most residents describe themselves as Other White (22%), Other, including mixed (5.8%) and Asian or Asian Irish (2.6%). At 71%, the share of residents who said they are Catholic is higher than in 50% of Irish towns. Across Ireland’s towns, 17% of residents said they have no religion.

Relationships & caring

Below 95% of Irish towns: 24% of residents 15 and over are married

Marital status of residents 15 and over, and unpaid carers.

Partnership status · residents 15 and over

Single61%
Married or civil partnership24%
Separated or divorced7.3%
Widowed7.9%
KilnaleckCo. Cavan’s townsIreland’s towns
20residents give unpaid care to someone with an illness, disability or old age: 4.6%, against 5.4% in Ireland’s towns

The small-area tables count carers, not their hours of care.

4.6% of residents give unpaid care, about the same as across Ireland’s towns. As a yardstick, 34% of residents 15 and over are married across Ireland’s towns.

Qualifications

A lower share of adults with a degree or higher than 93% of Irish towns, at 18%

Highest level of education completed, residents 15 and over whose education has ended.

Highest qualification · residents 15+ whose education has ended

Primary or none17%
Lower secondary17%
Upper secondary or technical42%
Higher certificate6.8%
Degree13%
Postgraduate4.7%
KilnaleckCo. Cavan’s townsIreland’s towns

Across Ireland’s towns, one in ten adults finished at primary level or earlier; in Kilnaleck, 17%, and 4.7% hold a postgraduate qualification. Measured more widely, 36% of adults whose education has ended hold a degree or higher across Ireland’s towns.

Neighbours

Older than Kilnaleck: 1 of the 6 towns nearby

The nearest places, coloured by median age; each is a census urban area.

BallyjamesduffBallinaghGranardOldcastleCavanVirginiaKilnaleck
under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownPeopleAwayMedian age65+Parents with children
Kilnaleck481—37.914%42%
Ballyjamesduff2,9177.6 km35.58.7%45%
Ballinagh1,0129.9 km34.29.7%50%
Granard1,05814.6 km36.515%37%
Oldcastle1,40914.6 km3813%45%
Cavan11,74115.2 km36.112%44%
Virginia3,21115.7 km35.813%46%
More about Kilnaleck’s residents

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Against Co. Cavan’s towns and Ireland’s towns. Each comparison is its own median: over Co. Cavan’s towns of 2,500 or more and over the Irish towns of 2,500 or more (city totals left out). Percentiles are within Ireland only.
  • The earlier population is an estimate. Towns had no official 2016 count on today’s boundaries, so the 2016 figure is CSO’s electoral-division count shared out by where people lived in 2022: read a small town in a large rural division loosely.
  • What these tables don’t give. The small-area tables give no year of arrival and no hours of care, and a town’s electoral divisions run past its edge, so the page doesn’t split a town into named areas (a city lists its neighbourhoods).
  • The census’s own words. Born abroad, citizenship, ethnic or cultural background and religion are CSO’s questions and categories; the page compares them with other towns and never labels a town by them.

Questions about Kilnaleck’s residents

What is the population of Kilnaleck?

Kilnaleck had 481 residents at the 2022 Census, counted within its urban area, 9% more than 2016.

What is the average age in Kilnaleck?

The median age is 37.9. 26% are under 18 and 14% 65 or older.

How many people speak Irish in Kilnaleck?

27% of residents aged 3 and over can speak Irish (118 people), and 1.1% speak it every day outside education, against a typical 1.1% across Ireland’s towns.

How diverse is Kilnaleck?

69% describe themselves as White Irish (Ireland’s towns: 78%); 33% were born abroad and 25% are citizens of another country.

What religion are people in Kilnaleck?

71% are Catholic, 15% have no religion and 14% another religion; 4.4% didn’t say.

Is Kilnaleck good for families?

42% of households are parents with children (Ireland’s towns 43%), and 26% of residents are under 18. Schools near Kilnaleck are on its Schools page.

What is the median income in Kilnaleck?

Median gross household income in Kilnaleck was €47,850 in 2022, against €52,320 across Co. Cavan and €60,120 for Ireland.

Sources: CSO, Census of Population 2022, Small Area Population Statistics · CSO PxStat FP009 (2016 by electoral division) · CSO GPIIA, household income 2022. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).