Killeshandra takes 4.4 years of the median household income to buy the median home, at €183,000. Nearly one in ten residents 15 and over hold a degree. The National Inventory of Architectural Heritage records 12 buildings here. It skews older: 28% of residents are 65 or over.
Killeshandra has no grades yet: Irish towns are graded from 1,000 residents up.
What makes Killeshandra stand out
The 3 things Killeshandra does most differently from other towns.
Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · Results by school aren’t published in Ireland, so the cards carry none.
Natural hazards
Killeshandra has low radon and steady ground, but its flood exposure isn’t measured
Radon is rarely a worry in Killeshandra: under 1% of homes are estimated above the reference level. The ground under Killeshandra carries no high landslide susceptibility. Its homes mostly stand clear of low ground by water.
EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.
Climate
January lows in Killeshandra: 2.0°C, against 1.7°C in Co. Cavan’s towns and 2.9°C in Irish towns
The year’s mean temperature is 9.7°C, above Co. Cavan’s towns (9.4°C) but below Irish towns (10.3°C). In July, daytime highs in Killeshandra average 19.6°C. This Co. Cavan town gets 1,085 mm of rain a year.
19.6°CJuly afternoon high
Average afternoon highs by season · 1991–2020 averages
Killeshandra has 129 people with a disability for every 100 its ages predict, more than in Co. Cavan’s towns and across Irish towns
A disability affects 35% of people in Killeshandra. 78% of the town’s residents described their health as good or very good at the census, below Co. Cavan’s towns (88%) and Irish towns (88%) alike. Weighed against its ages, bad health in the town runs at 156 per 100 expected.
78%good or very good health
Per 100 expected at the town’s ages · age-standardised
Bad health156
Disability129
Co. Cavan114
Expected100
General health, self-reported
Good or very good 78%Fair 18%Bad or very bad 4%
Census 2022
Killeshandra
Co. Cavan
Ireland
Good or very good health
78%
88%
88%
Bad or very bad health
4.1%
1.9%
2%
With a disability
35%
21%
22%
Unpaid carers
5.2%
4.4%
5.4%
156
bad health per 100 expected · Co. Cavan 114
129
disability per 100 expected · Co. Cavan 100
83.5 · 79.5
life expectancy, women · men, the Border region, 2016
CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios
Housing
Social housing is more common in Killeshandra than in Co. Cavan’s towns or across Irish towns, at 24% of households
Home ownership stands at 51% of households. 20% rent privately, below both Co. Cavan’s towns (28%) and Irish towns (22%).
€183Kmedian sale price
Median sale price · Property Price Register, 2023–2025
Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure
Outdoors
Protected nature surrounds Killeshandra: 13% of the land within 5 km, more than in Co. Cavan’s towns and across Irish towns
100% of homes are within 400 m of green space, above both Co. Cavan’s towns (80%) and Irish towns (92%). Protected nature near Killeshandra includes Lough Oughter SPA. Also worth knowing: green space in Killeshandra works out at 16.8 ha per 1,000 people.
100%of homes near green space
Green space per 1,000 residents · per 1,000 residents
OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.
Weather
Killeshandra, today: mostly sunny, and the thermometer reaches 11 degrees
Thursday should be the warmest of the days ahead, at 11°C, and the coolest reaches only 6°C. In November a normal day reaches 10°C and a normal night 4°C; the forecast for Killeshandra below sets each day against them. Any rain today should be slight, though the wind picks up to 22 km/h; the low is 5°C.
11°C / 5°CToday
This month and the next three, normal highs · 1991–2020 averages
Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020
Work & commute
More people in Killeshandra are out of work than in Co. Cavan’s towns or across Irish towns: 17%
At the census, 20% of commuters walked, cycled or took the bus or train. The average trip to work took 23 min, below both Co. Cavan’s towns (26.9 min) and Irish towns (27.6 min). Of working-age residents (15 to 64), 63% were employed at the census.
20%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2022
Car or van73%
Walk18%
Bicycle1%
Bus1%
Census 2022
Killeshandra
Co. Cavan
Ireland
Unemployment rate
17%
11%
9.2%
Average trip
23 min
26.9 min
27.6 min
In work, 15 to 64
63%
66%
68%
Median household income
€42,060
€50,360
€57,760
€42,060
household income, 2022 estimate · Co. Cavan €52,321
7%
worked mainly from home, 2022
6%
trips of an hour or more
2,448
on the Live Register, County Cavan, September 2026
CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.
Who lives here
Fewer children live in Killeshandra than in Co. Cavan’s towns or Irish towns: 13% are under 15
9.1% of adults hold a degree, lower than both Co. Cavan’s towns (24%) and Irish towns (36%). Born abroad: 22% of residents.
49.2median age
KilleshandraCo. CavanIreland
Ages · share of residents
28%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest education · residents 15 and older who have finished education
Primary or none27%
Lower secondary22%
Leaving Cert37%
Diploma or cert6%
Degree or higher9%
Women and men · all residents
Women make up 52.4% of Killeshandra
WomenIrelandMen
130 women and 118 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.
CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Cavan and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+
Town hall
Local election turnout in Killeshandra: 53%, against 57% in Co. Cavan’s towns and 46% in Irish towns
Cavan County Council is the council for Killeshandra, and the only one: Ireland has a single tier of local government. At the general election 64% voted, close to Co. Cavan’s towns (64%) and above Irish towns (59%). Fine Gael lead Cavan County Council with 6 of 18 seats, but no party has a majority: 10 are needed.
6/18seats held by Fine Gael
Seats on Cavan County · June 2024
Fine Gael6
Fianna Fáil6
Sinn Féin3
Aontú1
Independent1
Independent Ireland1
Turnout
Killeshandra
Co. Cavan
Ireland
Local elections, June 2024
53%
57%
46%
General election, November 2024
64%
64%
59%
6
Councillors
6/18
Fine Gael seats on Cavan County, the largest party
The national inventory counts 484 buildings per 10,000 residents in Killeshandra, more than in Co. Cavan’s towns and across Irish towns
4 archaeological sites are on the record, below Co. Cavan’s towns (5) and Irish towns (11) alike. 12.2% of homes date from before 1919. Surveyors for the national inventory recorded 12 buildings in Killeshandra, 2 of national or international importance.
Surveyors for the national inventory recorded 12 buildings in Killeshandra, 2 of national or international importance. Archaeologists have recorded 4 sites here.
People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.
Questions about Killeshandra
Is Killeshandra a young town or an old one?
The median age in Killeshandra is 49.2, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns.
Is Killeshandra growing?
Killeshandra had 248 people at the 2022 census, down from 262 in 2016: 5.3% fewer, while the median of Irish towns grew 7.6%.
How do people in Killeshandra get to work?
7% mostly work from home, and 43% of journeys take under 15 minutes.
About Killeshandra
Urban area in Co. Cavan
Killeshandra has 248 people, in the area of Cavan County Council. TownRatings uses the CSO’s 2022 Urban Areas as Ireland’s towns: the physical town, as people mean the word, rather than a county or a council area, so its figures cover the town itself.
Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)
Population
248 (CSO, Census 2022)
County
Cavan
Council
Cavan County Council
Local electoral area
Cavan-Belturbet
Dáil constituency
Cavan-Monaghan
Name in Irish
Cill na Seanrátha
Area
0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²)
CSO code
UA:32054
Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).