Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Roland

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Roland Public Library

Roland’s library logs 7.5 visits per resident, against a typical 3.5 for libraries its size

Roland Public Library serves Roland’s 1,524 residents. Last year it lent 7,500 print books and media and logged 11K visits.

221 N Main St., Roland 50236 · about 49 hours a week
ACivic lifeAhead of 92% of U.S. towns. Library visits, nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
7,500
4.9 per resident
Visits a year
11K
7.5 per resident · Above typical (3.5)
Programs & events
197
about 4 a week · 2,500 attended
Cardholders
45%
680 cards
Open
49 hrs
a week
In brief

What Roland’s library is like

Programs are almost all for children

85% of the 197 programs last year were for ages 11 and under, including 40 for ages 0–5. Kids & programs ↓

A small-town library

Roland Public Library serves 1,524 residents with about 2 full-time staff, open about 49 hours a week. It’s compared only with libraries serving under 2,500 people, because per-person numbers always look big in a small town. A year at the library ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Roland’s civic life grade

On library visits, community nonprofits and volunteering, Roland is ahead of 92% of U.S. towns. All three inputs are above most U.S. towns; library visits rank highest.

A
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Roland’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 92%
FewerMore
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $59K–$99K (9,186)Ahead of 92%

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on any two of the three inputs instead, the letter would still be A. Roland is small (1,344 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

11 community nonprofits are registered in Roland

7.1 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: youth, sports & recreation.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture10.64 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation53.21 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans42.57 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services10.64 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals00.00 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (1 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

9.2%

9.2% of Roland’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 8.6% in the typical Iowa town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Roland’s residents live; 2022.

★ What stands out · A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 3 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

11K
visits
7.5 per resident
7,500
loans, print + digital
4.9 per resident
197
programs & events
2,500 attended
680
library cards
45% of people served
Every open hour3items borrowed
Every week48people at a program
Every day14Wi-Fi sessions
2 staff (full-time equivalent)10 public computers18K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 5 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 7.5 visits · typical 3.5Higher than 82%
Borrowing per resident 4.9 print items · typical 3.9Higher than 61%
Kids’ borrowing 2.5 kids’ items · typical 1.4Higher than 70%
Program attendance 1.6 attendees · typical 0.7Higher than 79%
Programs offered 129.3 per 1,000 residents · typical 60Higher than 77%
Cardholders 45% of residents · typical 54%Lower than 61%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Roland Public Library serves 1,524 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.

What people borrow

More than half the print loans are kids’ books

7,500 print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

7,500loans
Books & media (adults) 48%Kids’ books & media 52%
How hard the shelves work
0.4×

Each of the 18K books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.4 time last year, on average.

Kids & programs

About 3 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Roland →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–540
Ages 6–11127
Teens0
Adults10
All ages20
Little ones
0.8

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

Kids’ books
10

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Roland last year.

2,500
people at programs
197
programs
The building

Find it

Roland Public Library, 221 N Main St., Roland.

49
hours open a week
3,120
square feet
18K
books & media
With a card

No late fees.

New in Roland? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Roland cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
1
Your card saves you about
$240
a year at retail prices · $20 a month

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 680 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Roland

Does Roland have a public library?

Yes. Roland Public Library, 221 N Main St., serves Roland’s 1,524 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 49 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Roland Public Library fine-free?

Yes, no late fees (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Roland’s library?

It logged 7.5 visits and lent 4.9 print items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.5 visits for libraries serving under 2,500 people.

What is Roland’s civic life grade?

A Roland is ahead of 92% of U.S. towns on civic life. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Roland.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.