Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Palmer

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Palmer Public Library

Palmer’s library lends 5.7 print items per resident, against a typical 3.9 for libraries its size

Palmer Public Library serves Palmer’s 273 residents. Last year it lent 1,543 print books and media and logged 900 visits.

520 Hanson, Palmer 50571 · about 13 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
1,543
5.7 per resident
Visits a year
900
3.3 per resident · Below typical (3.5)
Programs & events
11
about 1 a week · 23 attended
Cardholders
100%
290 cards
Open
13 hrs
a week
In brief

Palmer’s library, in brief

Open only about 13 hours a week

Palmer Public Library keeps short hours: about 13 a week, averaged over the year, so check its schedule before you go. The building ↓

More library cards than residents

290 cards for 273 people. Cards held by people from outside the service area count too, so the total can pass the population. At the typical library serving under 2,500 people, it’s 54%. How it compares ↓

A small-town library

Palmer Public Library serves 273 residents with about one full-time staff. It’s compared only with libraries serving under 2,500 people, because per-person numbers always look big in a small town. A year at the library ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Palmer’s civic life grade

Palmer isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Palmer’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

★ What stands out · How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 2 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 3.3 visits · typical 3.5Lower than 53%
Borrowing per resident 5.7 print items · typical 3.9Higher than 67%
Kids’ borrowing 0.4 kids’ items · typical 1.4Lower than 80%
Program attendance 0.1 attendees · typical 0.7Bottom 10%
Programs offered 40.3 per 1,000 residents · typical 60Lower than 62%
Cardholders 100% of residents · typical 54%Higher than 81%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Palmer Public Library serves 273 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 2 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

900
visits
3.3 per resident
1,543
loans, print + digital
5.7 per resident
11
programs & events
23 attended
290
library cards
100% of people served
Every open hour2items borrowed
Every week0people at a program
Every day1Wi-Fi sessions
1 staff (full-time equivalent)5 public computers4,611 books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Books and media off the shelf

1,543 print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

1,543loans
Books & media (adults) 92%Kids’ books & media 8%
How hard the shelves work
0.3×

Each of the 4,611 books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.3 time last year, on average.

Kids & programs

11 programs a year

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Palmer →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–55
Ages 6–115
Teens0
Adults0
All ages1
Little ones
0.1

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

120
kids’ books & media borrowed
23
people at programs
11
programs
The building

Find it

Palmer Public Library, 520 Hanson, Palmer.

13
hours open a week
1,130
square feet
4,611
books & media
With a card

No late fees.

New in Palmer? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Palmer cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 290 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Palmer

Does Palmer have a public library?

Yes. Palmer Public Library, 520 Hanson, serves Palmer’s 273 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 13 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Palmer Public Library fine-free?

Yes, no late fees (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Palmer’s library?

It logged 3.3 visits and lent 5.7 print items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.5 visits for libraries serving under 2,500 people.

What is Palmer’s civic life grade?

Palmer isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Palmer.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.