Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Blakesburg

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
BlakesburgIASignPhoto: Sroemerman at en.wikipedia · CC BY-SA 2.5
Blakesburg Public Library

Blakesburg’s library runs 84 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 60 for libraries its size

Blakesburg Public Library serves Blakesburg’s 664 residents. Last year it lent 880 print books and media and logged 1,503 visits.

106 E State St., Blakesburg 52536 · about 20 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
880
1.3 per resident
Visits a year
1,503
2.3 per resident · Below typical (3.5)
Programs & events
56
about 1 a week · 358 attended
Cardholders
44%
294 cards
Open
20 hrs
a week
In brief

Blakesburg’s library, in brief

A small-town library

Blakesburg Public Library serves 664 residents with about one full-time staff. It’s compared only with libraries serving under 2,500 people, because per-person numbers always look big in a small town. A year at the library ↓

Open only about 20 hours a week

Blakesburg Public Library keeps short hours: about 20 a week, averaged over the year, so check its schedule before you go. The building ↓

Gifts and endowments pay a real share

25% of the library’s income comes from gifts, endowments, fees and other sources, not taxes. Local taxes cover 66%. What your card is worth ↓

A place to get online

Blakesburg Public Library logs about 9 Wi-Fi sessions a day and has 5 public computers. That’s 4.9 sessions per resident a year. A year at the library ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Blakesburg’s civic life grade

Blakesburg isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Blakesburg’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 1 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 2.3 visits · typical 3.5Lower than 70%
Borrowing per resident 1.3 print items · typical 3.9Lower than 86%
Kids’ borrowing 0.3 kids’ items · typical 1.4Lower than 87%
Program attendance 0.5 attendees · typical 0.7Lower than 58%
Programs offered 84.3 per 1,000 residents · typical 60Higher than 63%
Cardholders 44% of residents · typical 54%Lower than 61%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Blakesburg Public Library serves 664 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.

A year at the library

A year at Blakesburg Public Library

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

1,503
visits
2.3 per resident
880
loans, print + digital
1.3 per resident
56
programs & events
358 attended
294
library cards
44% of people served
Every open hour1items borrowed
Every week7people at a program
Every day9Wi-Fi sessions
1 staff (full-time equivalent)5 public computers7,720 books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Books and media off the shelf

880 print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

880loans
Books & media (adults) 79%Kids’ books & media 21%
How hard the shelves work
0.1×

Each of the 7,720 books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.1 time last year, on average.

Kids & programs

56 programs a year

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Blakesburg →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–50
Ages 6–1128
Teens4
Adults22
All ages2
181
kids’ books & media borrowed
358
people at programs
56
programs
The building

Find it

Blakesburg Public Library, 106 E State St., Blakesburg.

20
hours open a week
1,450
square feet
7,720
books & media
With a card

No late fees.

New in Blakesburg? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Blakesburg cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
1
Your card saves you about
$240
a year at retail prices · $20 a month

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 294 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: spending. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Blakesburg

Does Blakesburg have a public library?

Yes. Blakesburg Public Library, 106 E State St., serves Blakesburg’s 664 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 20 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Blakesburg Public Library fine-free?

Yes, no late fees (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Blakesburg’s library?

It logged 2.3 visits and lent 1.3 print items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.5 visits for libraries serving under 2,500 people.

What is Blakesburg’s civic life grade?

Blakesburg isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Blakesburg.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.