180 years in pictures
Census counts: 479 in 1870, 92,833 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1836 and 5 maps from 1956 on.
6 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1846Roswell is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

For most people who can afford it, yes. Roswell grades A− overall, 16th of 258 graded towns in Georgia. CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 96% of the country. The median household earns $129K and its public schools beat 80% of Georgia towns on state tests and graduation. The trade-off is money: the typical home is worth about $650K, 7.2 years of the Atlanta metro’s $90K median household income. 66% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Roswell, where Georgia’s towns sit at 25% and U.S. towns at 29%. Roswell has 6 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Bulloch Hall and Barrington Hall. Among 263 Georgia towns, just 6 have a higher share of workers working from home than Roswell.
Where Roswell beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Roswell North Elementary School | PK–5 | 950 |
| International Charter School of Atlanta | K–8 | 846 |
| Sweet Apple Elementary School | PK–5 | 845 |
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Georgia), ordered by how far Roswell is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 479 in 1870, 92,833 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1836 and 5 maps from 1956 on.
6 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Roswell. Close and well known come first.
in town MuseumChattahoochee Nature Center
Big draw20 mi Stadium & arenaMercedes-Benz Stadium
Big draw20 mi MountainStone Mountain
12 mi Stadium & arenaTruist Park
Big draw20 mi Stadium & arenaState Farm Arena
Big draw22 mi Theme parkSix Flags Over GeorgiaChattahoochee Nature Center: muffinn from Worcester, UK, CC BY 2.0 · Mercedes-Benz Stadium: Atlanta Falcons, CC BY 3.0 · Stone Mountain: KyleAndMelissa22, Public domain · Truist Park: Thechased at English Wikipedia, CC BY 4.0 · State Farm Arena: Hermann Luyken, CC0 · Six Flags Over Georgia: hagerman, CC BY 2.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Roswell, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Roswell.
Roswell fares better on crime within Georgia than nationally and trades workers with Atlanta and other neighbors, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of Georgia.
At 7.2 years of the Atlanta metro’s $90K median household income, the typical home (about $650K) costs more against local pay than in 95% of Georgia towns; that ratio is one input to its D for cost of living. The median property tax bill is $4,383, against $2,341 across Georgia, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
The median rent in Roswell is $1,810 a month. The typical Roswell home is worth about $650,000, up 1.2% in a year, 98% above the Georgia typical home.
| Roswell | Georgia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,810 a month | $1,152 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 72% | 58% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Its A− for schools comes with a D for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $650K.
Its public schools are run by the Fulton County school district. Three of its 34 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roswell North Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 950 | A |
| Roswell High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 2,035 | A |
| Sweet Apple Elementary SchoolTop results in townGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 845 | A+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within GA on state tests and graduation
40 miles of trail in 21 parks and preserves. Roswell’s trail density is 1.0 miles per square mile. CRNRA - Vickery Creek Unit, at 287 acres with 6.8 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
| Roswell | Georgia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 1.0 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 4.9% | 2.2% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. CRNRA - Vickery Creek Unit | 6.8 mi | 287 |
| 2. Leita Thompson Memorial Park | 1.9 mi | 126 |
| 3. Roswell Area Park | 1.7 mi | 78 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its widest gap with Georgia is tooth loss: 6.7% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 14.5% statewide.
17% of Roswell adults get no exercise outside work. Roswell beats the Georgia average on 24 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 2. 8.3% of Roswell adults smoke cigarettes.
| Roswell | Georgia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 29% | 25% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 8.3% | 15% | 14% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 19% | 17% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 10% | 14% | 14% |
| What stands out | Roswell | GA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 6.7% | 14.5% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 9.8% | 17.7% |
| More binge drinkers | 17.4% | 14.5% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 75% of U.S. communities. Since 1982, 61 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Roswell.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
July afternoons average 88.6°: hotter than most of the country, but cooler than 89% of Georgia places with climate records; January nights average 32.2°.
Roswell has mild winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. Snow is almost unheard of.
| Roswell | Georgia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 32°F | 33°F | 22°F |
| July high | 89°F | 90°F | 85°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Roswell has about as many jobs (47,228) as working residents, but only 4,527 people both live and work here. 32.2% of workers work from home, against 15.9% across Georgia.
Most working residents leave Roswell for work: only 11% work in town. 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line in Roswell. Jobs based in Roswell grew to 47,228 in 2023, 4,127 more than in 2013.
| Roswell | Georgia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $129,000 | $63,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 7.5% | 15% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 27 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 11% | 9% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
At 16.1 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 78% of Georgia’s graded towns. Reported crimes fell from 1,313 to 799 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
8 within 15 miles of the center of Roswell
About 5 of every 100 Roswell residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Georgia.
6 places in Roswell on the National Register of Historic Places.
17 notable people were born in Roswell.
City in Georgia, United States
Roswell is a city in northern Fulton County, Georgia, United States. At the official 2020 census, the city had a population of 92,883, making Roswell the state's ninth largest city. A suburb of Atlanta, Roswell has an affluent National Register Historic District.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
5 towns share a border with Roswell.
| Town | GA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roswell | #16 | A− | D | B | A− | A+ |
| Alpharetta | #22 | A− | D | C+ | A− | A+ |
| Milton | #6 | A | D | A− | A− | A+ |
| Sandy Springs | #23 | A− | D− | B− | A− | A+ |
| Johns Creek | #7 | A | D | A | A− | A+ |
| Mountain Park | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Mountain Park isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Roswell with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Roswell grades A− overall, better than 82% of U.S. towns and #16 of 258 in Georgia. It grades A+ for health, B for safety and A− for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.
17 notable people were born here, including David Cross and Sunny Suljic.