
Heron BayGA
A town of 4,595.
Is Heron Bay a good place to live?
Heron Bay grades C+ overall, ranked 90th of 258 in Georgia, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. On the other side, homes are expensive, about $393K for a typical one and 4.4 times the Atlanta metro’s $90K median household income. It also does better than most on incomes: the median household earns $106K. Its lowest everyday mark is in schools: its schools rank behind 64% of the state's. Heron Bay’s average trip to work is 44 minutes, against 26 minutes in Georgia’s towns and 25 minutes across U.S. towns. Heron Bay has 1 place on the National Register. Only 23 of Georgia’s 374 towns score lower on the outdoors.
What makes Heron Bay stand out
Where Heron Bay beats most towns.
Heron Bay has grown 38% from 2010 to 2020
3,384 counted in 2010 and 4,679 in 2020.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts
How Heron Bay grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Georgia), ordered by how far Heron Bay is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to Heron Bay: who provides what
Heron Bay is unincorporated, so Henry County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Heron Bay.
Heron Bay sends most of its workers to Atlanta and beyond, owes part of its health edge to its incomes and has more 90° days than most of the country, though not than most of Georgia.
A smaller share of residents in Heron Bay live below the poverty line than in the typical Georgia or U.S. town
Heron Bay has 78 jobs for its 1,992 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. The average commute takes 44.3 minutes, against 28.3 across Georgia.
1.7% of residents live below the poverty line in Heron Bay. Since 2013, Heron Bay has lost 38 jobs, to 78 in 2023. 0.5% of working residents work locally in Heron Bay.
| Heron Bay | Georgia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 1.7% | 15% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $106,000 | $63,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 0.5% | 9.2% | 8% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Inland flooding leads a low hazard risk in Heron Bay
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 75% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Mild winters and hot summers in Heron Bay
The Jonesboro weather station, 16 miles away, records that about 59 days a year reach 90°: more than most of the country, but fewer than 83% of Georgia places with climate records.
Heron Bay has mild winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. Heron Bay’s July high is 90°F.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Heron Bay ranks healthier than 63% of the country’s towns
Against the 7,697 U.S. towns with household incomes like Heron Bay’s, it is less healthy than 62%: its national edge comes with its incomes.
Heron Bay beats the Georgia average on 11 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 16% of Heron Bay adults have been diagnosed with depression.
| Heron Bay | Georgia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 20% | 23% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 43% | 38% | 35% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 19% | 17% |
| What stands out | Heron Bay | GA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults with COPD | 4.7% | 6.5% |
| Fewer uninsured adults | 10% | 13.1% |
| More adults with obesity | 43% | 35.2% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
More middle-aged adults than Georgia overall
Adults 35 to 64 are 43% of residents (39% statewide). 42% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 35% across Georgia.
| Heron Bay | Georgia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 42% | 25% | 29% |
| Aged 65 or older | 12% | 15% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 26% | 24% | 22% |
| Median age | 39.5 years | 36.5 years | 40.5 years |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.9 points. Across Georgia, 51.2% of residents are women.
| Heron Bay | GA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13.1% | 12.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12.5% | 11.1% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 10.2% | 9.5% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 9.6% | 13.8% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 14.2% | 13.4% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 12.5% | 12.8% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 16% | 12.3% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 6.8% | 9.1% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 5.2% | 5.8% | 7% |
| No diploma | 7.9% | 10.8% | 10.4% |
| High school | 12.9% | 26.6% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.8% | 19.2% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 14.2% | 8.4% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 30.2% | 21.1% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 11.9% | 13.9% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 4,600, single groups can be off by several points
Heron Bay stands out in Georgia and nationally, with the median rent higher than most
The median property tax bill is $3,558, against $2,341 across Georgia, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
The median rent in Heron Bay is $2,181 a month. Among 263 Georgia towns, just 2 have a higher share of households owning their home than Heron Bay.
| Heron Bay | Georgia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $2,181 a month | $1,152 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 94% | 58% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Everything we know about Heron Bay
Colleges nearby
1 within 15 miles of the center of Heron Bay
About 9 of every 100 Heron Bay residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Georgia.
100% of working residents leave Heron Bay for work
Where Heron Bay’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
About Heron Bay
Place in Georgia, United States
Heron Bay is an unincorporated community and census-designated place (CDP) in Henry and Spalding counties in the U.S. state of Georgia. Its population was 4,679 as of the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 4.9 sq mi
- Elevation
- 781 ft
Questions about Heron Bay
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Heron Bay, GA a good place to live?
Heron Bay grades C+ overall, better than 43% of U.S. towns and #90 of 258 in Georgia. It grades B for health and C+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.
Is Heron Bay, GA expensive?
Yes. The typical home is worth about $393,000, 19% above the Georgia typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.