Achères’s lowest grade is for cost of living: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 9.8 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its overall grade of C− puts it better than just over a fifth of compared French towns, #75 of 91 in Yvelines. Schools are weaker too — bac results 2.4 points below the expected rate; brevet results 6.5 points below the expected rate. Walking, cycling and public transport work well here: 100% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 53% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. It is strong on health as well — after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 19% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns.
Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Achères with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Achères.
Who lives here
Achères has fewer older residents than Yvelines’ towns or compared French towns: 12% are 65 or over
21% are under 15, above Yvelines’ towns (20%) and compared French towns (17%) alike. Degrees are held by two in five adults. Achères has a median age of 35.7.
35.7median age
AchèresYvelines medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
11%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma19%
CAP or BEP19%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education40%
Women and men · all residents
53% women, 47% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 89 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Yvelines 51.6%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Yvelines median and France median: the median of compared communes
Work & commuteJobs & income C−
Getting about on foot is easier in Achères than in 97% of compared French towns
The median disposable income was €26,060 a year per consumption unit, lower than Yvelines’ towns (€32,600) and near compared French towns (€25,970). The jobless rate is 12.0%. Achères holds 4,700 jobs; 10,450 of its residents are in work, so 0.5 jobs each.
53%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Public transport47%
Driving42%
On foot5%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Bicycle1%
4,700
jobs based in Achères, 0.5 per working resident
12.0%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€26,060
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A+
Walkability: better than 97% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living D−
Homes in Achères sell for a median €3,731/m²
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The estimated advertised rent is €18.40/m² a month, near Yvelines’ towns (€18.40/m²) and higher than compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Among the homes sold, 43% were houses. House rents are put at about €15.89/m² a month.
€3,731/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Achères€3,731/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Yvelines median€3,717/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€3,742/m²
205
Apartments
€3,726/m²
268
€18.40/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€15.80 to €21.42/m² a month)
9.8
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€15.89/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€26,750
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté urbaine Grand Paris Seine et Oise
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Schools
Schools around Achères do less well than those of 84% of compared French towns
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
At the lycées within 5 km of Achères, 91.1% passed the bac, below Yvelines’ towns (93.9%) and compared French towns (92.9%) alike. Results rank its schools #62 of 94 in Yvelines.
95%passed the bac (general and technological)C−School Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth B+
Achères records 81 deaths for every 100 its ages predict, against 76 in Yvelines’ towns and 88 in compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
In Yvelines, women can expect to live 86.8 years and men 82.3 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. France’s death rates at each age would predict 1,154 deaths in Achères from 2016 to 2025; there were 992, 14% fewer. This Yvelines town has 9 family doctors.
−19%deaths against expected, after care homesB+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw86
Adjusted81
Median town88
Expected100
9
GPs in Achères · 1.9 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
3.5 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Ctre hospitalier Intercommunal Poissy St Germain site Poissy
3.5 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Ctre hospitalier Intercommunal Poissy St Germain site Poissy
86.8 · 82.3
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Yvelines, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Per resident, Achères sees less crime than 50% of compared French towns
In 2025, criminal damage led the graded crimes in Achères. The 2025 count: 447 offenses locally. Violence against people averaged 8.8 per 1,000 residents a year over 2023–2025; graded property crimes averaged 12.6.
8.8recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearB−Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage132
Family violence97
Vehicle theft51
Theft from vehicles50
Burglary49
Other physical violence40
Sexual violence28
Fraud150
Theft without violence131
Drug use84
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
8.8
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
12.6
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
447
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.2%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery, the count isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in a year of the last three), so the index uses the département’s average, 0.2% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Achères
Is Achères safe?
It grades B− for safety, #56 of 91 in Yvelines. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 49 burglaries and 132 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Achères good?
They grade C−, better than 16% of compared French towns and #62 of 94 in Yvelines. 92% of 173 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Louise Weiss in 2025, a point below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Achères expensive to live in?
By type: houses €3,742/m² (205 sales), apartments €3,726/m² (268 sales). Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Achères grades D− for cost of living.
About Achères
Commune in Yvelines, Île-de-France
Achères is a commune of 22,241 people in the Communauté urbaine Grand Paris Seine et Oise. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.