Jobs & income is its strong suit (A−): 1.1 jobs per working resident; 8.7% unemployment. The weak point is health: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 7% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. A 70 m² home at the median €1,809/m² costs 5.3 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération du Grand Sénonais. Elsewhere it is close to typical: B− for schools and B− for walkability.
Figures: employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025. Malay-le-Grand has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Malay-le-Grand with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Malay-le-Grand.
Who lives here
Few people in Malay-le-Grand are 15 to 24: 7.3%, fewer than in Yonne’s towns and across compared French towns
Retirement age and beyond: 30% of residents are 65 or older. Degrees are held by 19% of adults, below both Yonne’s towns (21%) and compared French towns (30%). Malay-le-Grand has a median age of 51.5 years.
51.5median age
Malay-le-GrandYonne medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
30%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma24%
CAP or BEP34%
Baccalauréat16%
Higher education19%
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Yonne 52.2%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Yonne median and France median: the median of compared communes
HealthHealth C+
Malay-le-Grand’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is higher than in 64% of compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
France’s death rates at each age would predict 165 deaths in Malay-le-Grand from 2016 to 2025; there were 154, 7% fewer. Adjusted for age and care homes, Malay-le-Grand records 93 deaths per 100 expected, about level with Yonne’s towns (95) and above compared French towns (88). Also worth knowing: women in Yonne live to 84.2 on average and men to 78.1 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France.
−7%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw93
Adjusted93
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Malay-le-Grand · 1.7 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
2.3 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Ch Sens
2.3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Ch Sens
84.2 · 78.1
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Yonne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Homes in Malay-le-Grand sell for €1,809/m² at the median, against €1,433/m² in Yonne’s towns and €2,430/m² in compared French towns
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The estimated advertised rent is €10.26/m² a month, near Yonne’s towns (€10.29/m²) and lower than compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Houses are advertised at an estimated €8.74/m² a month. Between July 2023 and June 2026, buyers took 48 homes in Malay-le-Grand.
€1,809/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Malay-le-Grand€1,809/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Yonne median€1,433/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,809/m²
48
€10.26/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€8.30 to €12.69/m² a month)
5.3
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€8.74/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€23,840
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération du Grand Sénonais
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Schools
85.5% of candidates passed the brevet at the four collèges within 5 km, 1.1 points above the expected rate
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Near Malay-le-Grand, 90.7% of lycée candidates passed the bac, close to Yonne’s towns (91.8%) and below compared French towns (92.9%). The town’s pupils have a collège 2.2 mi away. At the general lycée, 94% of 629 candidates passed the bac, a point above the expected rate.
94%passed the bac (general and technological)B−School Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Work & commuteJobs & income A−
Malay-le-Grand has lower unemployment than Yonne’s towns or compared French towns: 8.7%
7.9% of commuters left the car at home at the census, walking, cycling or taking public transport. Half of residents lived on more than €27,430 a year per consumption unit, above both Yonne’s towns (€23,390) and compared French towns (€25,970).
8%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving88%
Public transport4%
On foot2%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
700
jobs based in Malay-le-Grand, 1.1 per working resident
8.7%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€27,430
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 48% of compared French towns
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Malay-le-Grand
Is Malay-le-Grand safe?
Malay-le-Grand has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 2.8 recorded violent incidents and 10.7 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Are schools in Malay-le-Grand good?
They grade B−, better than 45% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Malay-le-Grand expensive to live in?
Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Malay-le-Grand grades B for cost of living.
About Malay-le-Grand
Commune in Yonne, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
Malay-le-Grand is a commune of 1,630 people in the Communauté d'agglomération du Grand Sénonais. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.