FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Le Thillot. Panorama depuis le col des CroixPhoto: Espirat · CC BY-SA 4.0
BSafety Grade
Safety in Le Thillot · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Le Thillot stands out for drug use: 3.2 times the rate of a typical town its size

Across all the graded crimes, Le Thillot lands on B (#13 of 27 in Vosges): less crime per resident than 62% of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025. Of all the kinds of crime, drug use is where Le Thillot departs most from towns its size: 3.8 per 1,000 against 1.2. For every 96 residents, about one violent crime is recorded in a year.

Violence
10.4
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
8.6
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
11.5
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
2.8
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Le Thillot

Family violence fell sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 24 cases of family violence in Le Thillot in 2023 and 6 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,392 French towns of 2,200 to 4,300 people with a Safety Grade, Le Thillot is 827th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

More violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Le Thillot recorded an average of 10.4 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 23% of compared French towns, and 8.6 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 88%. Safety Grade ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Inside Le Thillot’s B for safety

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (10.4 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 23% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (8.6 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 88% of compared French towns
B−A−

A fairly firm grade. Built on 172 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 3,167, a few cases more or fewer would move it between B− and A−.

Hidden counts: for burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 4.6% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Fraud6.6
Theft without violence5.4
Criminal damage4.1
Drug use3.8
Other physical violence2.2
Family violence1.9
Sexual violence1.9
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: drug use (3.8 per 1,000 against 1.2). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: burglary, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

What isn’t published

3 kinds of crime aren’t published for Le Thillot

Share of the index resting on Vosges averages4.6% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Vosges communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Le Thillot’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 4.6% of the index, so the grade rests on Le Thillot’s own figures.

Hidden for Le ThillotYearsVosges average
Burglary20251.4
Vehicle theft2023–20251.1 · 1 · 1.1
Theft from vehicles2023–20251.2 · 1.3 · 1.3

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Le Thillot, and what the grade uses in their place.

Towns its size

Set against 1,392 towns its size, Le Thillot is 827th

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Neuilly-Crimolois Côte-d'Or3,5882.24.8A+
…
3Saint-Nabord Vosges3,9531.75.6A+
…
8La Bresse Vosges3,8532.16.1A+
…
14Rupt-sur-Moselle Vosges3,4194.14.5A+
…
20Saint-Étienne-lès-Remiremont Vosges3,81836.1A+
…
824Le Bignon Loire-Atlantique3,9762.916.1B
825Montoire-sur-le-Loir Loir-et-Cher3,6468.710.2B
826Lozanne Rhône3,1824.514.5B
827Le Thillot Vosges3,16710.48.6B
828Levroux Indre2,797613B
829Nozay Loire-Atlantique4,2925.513.5B
830Gimont Gers3,1468.610.4B
…
1392Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Le Thillot with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Le Thillot and up to four from Vosges.

For every 1,000 residents

About 10 in 1,000: recorded violent incidents a year

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
10
recorded violent incidents
9
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
11
thefts without violence and frauds
30
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 9 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 11 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 59% per resident from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

202316.7
20248.5
20256

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202311.1
20249.2
20255.3
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence2476
Other physical violenceViolence12107
Sexual violenceViolence17106
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage76n.p.
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage262113
Theft without violenceNot in the grade152317
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade102321
Drug useNot in the grade6912
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Neighbors

Le Thillot and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Le Thillot3,16710.48.6B
Saulxures-sur-Moselotte2,566—1—1—1
Rupt-sur-Moselle3,4194.14.5A+
Cornimont3,027—1—1—1
Vagney3,8435.26.1A+
Giromagny Territoire de Belfort2,9076.514.5B−
La Bresse3,8532.16.1A+

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

3 of its 4 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Le Thillot.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Le Thillot

Is Le Thillot safe?

It has less crime per resident than 62% of compared French towns: an average of 10.4 recorded violent incidents and 8.6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B for safety, #13 of 27 in Vosges. Among the 1,392 French towns of 2,200 to 4,300 people, it is 827th from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Le Thillot?

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 59% from 2023 to 2025: 27.9 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 11.3 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Le Thillot?

Fraud: 21 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then theft without violence (17), criminal damage (13) and drug use (12).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.