La Bourgonce has fewer jobs than residents in work: 0.2 for each
There are 60 jobs in La Bourgonce, against 380 residents with a job. La Bourgonce is below the 1,000 residents a grade needs, so its jobs and income figures carry no grade.
La Bourgonce and work: the main findings
Unemployment near the middle
30 of the 410 people aged 15 to 64 in La Bourgonce’s labor force said they were looking for work at the 2023 census; in the median commune of 1,000+ it is 8.5%. Unemployment ↓
Incomes near the middle
Half of La Bourgonce’s residents live on more than €24,750 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits, against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+. Income ↓
Written from the data on this page: INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023 and the BPE 2025 amenity directory.
A commuter commune: La Bourgonce has fewer jobs than workers
At least 320 of La Bourgonce’s residents in work have their job outside the town. The median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work.
La Bourgonce has more jobs per resident in work than 0 of the other 30.
The 2023 census counts jobs where people work and residents where they live.
92% of La Bourgonce’s residents in work leave it to work; Saint-Dié-des-Vosges takes the most
No single commune sends more than 100 people to work in La Bourgonce.
INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (published June 2026): residents in work aged 15 and over by commune of home and of work. Weighted survey estimates, rounded to 10. People living abroad who work here aren’t counted.
The communes that send the most workers into La Bourgonce, and those where its residents most often work: 2023 census, by home and workplace commune. Routes of 100 people or fewer aren’t listed; those under 200 are approximate (≈).
Unemployment among 15-to-64s in La Bourgonce stands at 7.1%
Each dot is another town of 2,500+ in Vosges with a Jobs & income Grade: La Bourgonce has less unemployment than 29 of these 30.
Unemployment in La Bourgonce fell from 8.9% in 2012 to 7.1% in 2023; in the median commune of 1,000+ in Vosges it went from 14.1% to 10.9%.
Census unemployment aged 15 to 64 (self-declared; not the ILO rate, not monthly), on today’s commune boundaries. Each census year pools five years of surveys (more around 2021, when the survey was delayed a year), so INSEE advises comparing years at least five apart, six when 2019–2023 is involved, as these are; how the census asks about work also changed from 2015, so read changes since 2012 with care. The other lines are the median commune of 1,000+, not official rates.
Census unemployment is what people aged 15 to 64 say about themselves (looking for work), as a share of those in work or looking. It runs higher than France’s official (ILO) rate and isn’t a jobseeker count.
Census 2023.
The median resident of La Bourgonce has €24,750 a year
Higher than 22 of the other 30 graded towns of 2,500+ in Vosges.
A consumption unit counts the first adult as 1, each other person aged 14 or over as 0.5 and each child under 14 as 0.3. Half of residents live on more, half on less. The poverty line is 60% of France’s median.
Disposable income after tax and benefits, per consumption unit (UC) to allow for the size and make-up of the household: Filosofi 2023.
1% of La Bourgonce’s working residents travel to work without a car
The census records one main mode per person, the one used for the longest part of the journey. Département and France: every commune’s residents in work together.
Half of La Bourgonce’s residents in work travel less than 9.6 km to their workplace commune, against 5 km in the communes of 1,000+ in Vosges and 5.3 km across France’s; 8% work in La Bourgonce itself.
Distances are straight lines between commune points (the town centres INSEE and IGN give), not routes or journey times; working in your own commune counts as 0 km and falls in the first band. Workplaces abroad or outside our communes have no distance, so the bands add up to less than 100%. Département and France: residents in work of every commune of 1,000+ together.
The main way residents in work aged 15 and over get to work, 2023 census. “No travel” is mostly people who work at home.
Jobseekers per 100 residents in Vosges and in France
Over the 12 months to August 2026, there were on average 7.3 registered jobseekers in category A per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 in Vosges (15,300 people), against 7.9 across France. In 2015 it was 10.6.
France Travail – DARES, monthly registrations at the end of each month (not seasonally adjusted, so we average 12 months), people of every age, per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census. Registrations count people signed up with France Travail, whether or not they receive benefits. Since January 2025 people claiming RSA, young people followed by a mission locale and people followed by Cap emploi are registered automatically, so counts since then aren’t comparable with earlier ones (the 12-month average takes a year to absorb the change); spring 2025 brought further changes to updating and sanctions. In 2022 a new monthly update form moved some people from category A to B or C.
Registered jobseekers per 100 residents aged 15 to 64, Vosges: people registered with France Travail in category A (looking for work, with no work at all in the month), averaged over 12 months, since 2015. This is the département’s figure, not La Bourgonce’s, and not an unemployment rate.
Everyday places within walking distance in La Bourgonce
Towns under 1,000 residents get no grades, so there’s no Walkability grade. The share of residents living within 800 m (half a mile) of each everyday place, measured in a straight line from where they live.
0% of La Bourgonce’s residents live within 800 m of a bakery, against 64% in the median commune of 1,000+.
Straight-line distance is a proxy: a river, railway or motorway can make the walk longer. Places: INSEE’s permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025; where people live: INSEE’s 200 m population grid (Filosofi 2021).
Around La Bourgonce: jobs, pay and the commute
| Town | Jobs | Per worker | Unemployment | Income | Jobs | Walk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Bourgonce | 60 | 0.2 | 7.1% | €24,750 | — | — |
| Saint-Dié-des-Vosges 6 mi | 10,750 | 1.8 | 22.6% | €20,860 | D | A |
| Moyenmoutier 6.2 mi | 560 | 0.5 | 13.3% | €22,960 | D− | C |
| Raon-l'Étape 6.6 mi | 1,700 | 0.8 | 21.1% | €21,820 | D | B+ |
| Bruyères 8.5 mi | 1,450 | 1.5 | 19.2% | €21,280 | D | A |
| Rambervillers 8.9 mi | 2,620 | 1.6 | 19.6% | €20,920 | D | B+ |
| Anould 10 mi | 690 | 0.5 | 12.5% | €24,610 | D | C− |
Jobs based in each place, jobs per resident in work, unemployment and median income per consumption unit, with each town’s Jobs & income and Walkability letters.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Jobs in the commune. INSEE’s census count of jobs whose place of work is in the commune, held by residents or by people who commute in.
- Residents in work. People aged 15 or over who live in the commune and have a job, wherever it is (INSEE’s “actifs occupés”).
- Unemployment. From the census: people aged 15 to 64 who say they are unemployed, as a share of the labor force (those in work or looking). Higher than the official ILO rate.
- Income per consumption unit. Filosofi’s median disposable income per consumption unit: the household’s income after tax and benefits, divided to allow for its size, so a couple with children compares with a single person. It isn’t household income.
- Walkability. Six everyday places (bakery, pharmacy, grocery, primary school, GP, post office) within 800 m in a straight line, averaged over where residents live, together with the share of residents in work who walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
- Compared communes of 1,000+. Every French commune of 1,000 residents or more, the pool the grades rank against; “median” is the one in the middle. The dots show the département’s towns of 2,500+, the pool of its rank.
Questions about work in La Bourgonce
Is La Bourgonce a good place for work?
Towns under 1,000 residents get no grades, so La Bourgonce has no Jobs & income Grade; its figures are shown without one.
How many jobs are there in La Bourgonce?
About 60 at the 2023 census, for 380 residents in work: 0.2 per resident in work, against 0.6 in the median commune of 1,000+.
What is the unemployment rate in La Bourgonce?
7.1% of the labor force aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census (30 people), against 8.5% in the median commune of 1,000+. The census rate is self-declared and runs higher than the official ILO rate.
What is the median income in La Bourgonce?
€24,750 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits (Filosofi 2023), against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+.
How do people in La Bourgonce get to work?
96% drive, 1% take public transport, 1% walk and 0% cycle; 2% don’t travel, mostly because they work at home (2023 census).
Can you get by on foot in La Bourgonce?
0% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, 0% of a pharmacy and 0% of a grocery, measured in a straight line.
Sources: INSEE, population census 2023 (employment, jobs at place of work, mode of transport to work) · INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (June 2026); distances between commune points by TownRatings · INSEE, censuses 2012, 2017 and 2023 on 2026 boundaries (activity and unemployment) · France Travail – DARES, registered jobseekers by département, monthly (updated September 2026) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty rate) · INSEE, permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025 · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid 2021 · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.