FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
C+Jobs & income Grade
Work & commute in Cheniménil · INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023

Cheniménil has 0.5 jobs for every resident in work, so most leave town for work

On jobs and income together, Cheniménil grades C+. Cheniménil has 250 jobs for 530 residents in work.

What stands out · In brief

Work in Cheniménil: the figures worth knowing

Unemployment near the middle

50 of the 580 people aged 15 to 64 in Cheniménil’s labor force said they were looking for work at the 2023 census; in the median commune of 1,000+ it is 8.5%. Unemployment ↓

Incomes near the middle

Half of Cheniménil’s residents live on more than €26,720 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits, against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+. Income ↓

Written from the data on this page: INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023 and the BPE 2025 amenity directory.

Jobs & income Grade

The Jobs & income grade for Cheniménil: C+

Taken together, its three measures make it better than 39% of compared communes of 1,000+.

Median income per consumption unit €26,720 · after tax and benefits, Filosofi 2023Better than 55% of compared communes of 1,000+
Unemployment, ages 15 to 64 9.3% · of the labor force, census 2023Better than 41% of compared communes of 1,000+
Jobs per resident in work 0.5 · jobs in the commune, census 2023Better than 39% of compared communes of 1,000+

Its strongest measure is income; its weakest, jobs per resident in work.

How the grade works

Each measure is ranked against every French commune of 1,000 residents or more (higher income and more jobs per resident in work are better; lower unemployment is better). The ranks are averaged, at least two of the three being needed, and the average is ranked again to give the letter. Nothing else on this page is graded.

Jobs and residents

Not enough jobs in Cheniménil for all its workers

Jobs in Cheniménilheld by anyone, from anywhere
250
Residents in workaged 15 and over, working anywhere
530

At least 280 of Cheniménil’s residents in work have their job outside the town. The median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work.

Jobs per resident in work, towns of 2,500+ in Vosges
Cheniménil 0.5Median commune (1,000+): 0.6
0.00.51.01.52.0

Cheniménil has more jobs per resident in work than 2 of the other 30.

The 2023 census counts jobs where people work and residents where they live.

Where people work

85% of Cheniménil’s residents in work leave it to work; Épinal takes the most

Where people who work in Cheniménil live

No single commune sends more than 100 people to work in Cheniménil.

Where residents work, outside Cheniménil
  1. Épinal≈130

INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (published June 2026): residents in work aged 15 and over by commune of home and of work. Weighted survey estimates, rounded to 10. People living abroad who work here aren’t counted.

The communes that send the most workers into Cheniménil, and those where its residents most often work: 2023 census, by home and workplace commune. Routes of 100 people or fewer aren’t listed; those under 200 are approximate (≈).

Unemployment

The census puts unemployment in Cheniménil at 9.3%

Each dot is another town of 2,500+ in Vosges with a Jobs & income Grade: Cheniménil has less unemployment than 28 of these 30.

Unemployment at the last three censuses
0%5%10%15%20%20122017202313.0%14.5%Vosges 10.9%Cheniménil 9.3%France 8.5%
CheniménilMedian commune of 1,000+ in VosgesMedian commune of 1,000+ in France

Unemployment in Cheniménil fell from 13.0% in 2012 to 9.3% in 2023; in the median commune of 1,000+ in Vosges it went from 14.1% to 10.9%.

Census unemployment aged 15 to 64 (self-declared; not the ILO rate, not monthly), on today’s commune boundaries. Each census year pools five years of surveys (more around 2021, when the survey was delayed a year), so INSEE advises comparing years at least five apart, six when 2019–2023 is involved, as these are; how the census asks about work also changed from 2015, so read changes since 2012 with care. The other lines are the median commune of 1,000+, not official rates.

In 2023, among the towns of 2,500+ in Vosges
Cheniménil 9.3%Median commune (1,000+): 8.5%
5%10%15%20%25%
Unemployment, 15 to 64
9.3%
50 of 580 in the labor force
Median of communes of 1,000+: 8.5%
Residents in work
530
aged 15 and over

Census unemployment is what people aged 15 to 64 say about themselves (looking for work), as a share of those in work or looking. It runs higher than France’s official (ILO) rate and isn’t a jobseeker count.

Census 2023.

Income

Income in Cheniménil: €26,720 per consumption unit

Higher than 27 of the other 30 graded towns of 2,500+ in Vosges. Communauté de communes Bruyères-Vallons des Vosges as a whole: €24,260.

Cheniménil €26,720Median commune (1,000+): €26,310
€20K€22K€24K€26K€28K€30K
Highest in VosgesChantraine€28,020
Lowest in VosgesSaint-Dié-des-Vosges€20,860

A consumption unit counts the first adult as 1, each other person aged 14 or over as 0.5 and each child under 14 as 0.3. Half of residents live on more, half on less. The poverty line is 60% of France’s median.

Disposable income after tax and benefits, per consumption unit (UC) to allow for the size and make-up of the household: Filosofi 2023.

Getting to work

5% of residents in work in Cheniménil walk, cycle or take public transport

Car or van92%Vosges 84% · France 66%
Public transport0.8%Vosges 3% · France 17%
Walk4%Vosges 7% · France 6%
Bicycle0.4%Vosges 2% · France 4%
Motorbike0.2%Vosges 1% · France 2%
No travel2%Vosges 4% · France 4%
CheniménilAll of VosgesAll of France

The census records one main mode per person, the one used for the longest part of the journey. Département and France: every commune’s residents in work together.

How far they travel Cheniménil · Communes of 1,000+ in Vosges · Communes of 1,000+ in France
16%
Under 2 km
2%
2–5 km
17%
5–10 km
47%
10–20 km
7%
20–30 km
0.0%
30–40 km
2%
40–60 km
9%
60 km +

Half of Cheniménil’s residents in work travel less than 11.7 km to their workplace commune, against 5 km in the communes of 1,000+ in Vosges and 5.3 km across France’s; 15% work in Cheniménil itself.

Work in Cheniménil itself
15%
of residents in work
Work outside Vosges
9%
including abroad
Median distance
11.7 km
Vosges 5 km · France 5.3 km

Distances are straight lines between commune points (the town centres INSEE and IGN give), not routes or journey times; working in your own commune counts as 0 km and falls in the first band. Workplaces abroad or outside our communes have no distance, so the bands add up to less than 100%. Département and France: residents in work of every commune of 1,000+ together.

The main way residents in work aged 15 and over get to work, 2023 census. “No travel” is mostly people who work at home.

Jobseekers

How jobseekers in Vosges compare with France

024681012201520172019202120232025Registration reformFrance 7.9Vosges 7.3
Vosges (département)France

Over the 12 months to August 2026, there were on average 7.3 registered jobseekers in category A per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 in Vosges (15,300 people), against 7.9 across France. In 2015 it was 10.6.

Category A
7.3
per 100 aged 15 to 64, 12 months to August 2026
France 7.9
People in category A
15,300
12-month average, Vosges
Categories A, B and C
13
per 100 aged 15 to 64, including people with some work in the month
France 13.7

France Travail – DARES, monthly registrations at the end of each month (not seasonally adjusted, so we average 12 months), people of every age, per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census. Registrations count people signed up with France Travail, whether or not they receive benefits. Since January 2025 people claiming RSA, young people followed by a mission locale and people followed by Cap emploi are registered automatically, so counts since then aren’t comparable with earlier ones (the 12-month average takes a year to absorb the change); spring 2025 brought further changes to updating and sanctions. In 2022 a new monthly update form moved some people from category A to B or C.

Registered jobseekers per 100 residents aged 15 to 64, Vosges: people registered with France Travail in category A (looking for work, with no work at all in the month), averaged over 12 months, since 2015. This is the département’s figure, not Cheniménil’s, and not an unemployment rate.

Walkability

Everyday places on foot in Cheniménil: C−

Better than 15% of compared communes of 1,000+ on two measures together. The share of residents living within 800 m (half a mile) of each everyday place, measured in a straight line from where they live.

Everyday places within 800 m 28% · residents, average of the six belowBetter than 17% of compared communes of 1,000+
Walk, cycle or public transport to work 5% · of residents in work, census 2023Better than 22% of compared communes of 1,000+
Residents within 800 m of a… Cheniménil · other towns of 2,500+ in Vosges · median commune of 1,000+
Bakery71%
Pharmacy7%
Grocery or supermarket0%
Primary school79%
Family doctor (GP)6%
Post office6%

71% of Cheniménil’s residents live within 800 m of a bakery, against 64% in the median commune of 1,000+.

Straight-line distance is a proxy: a river, railway or motorway can make the walk longer. Places: INSEE’s permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025; where people live: INSEE’s 200 m population grid (Filosofi 2021).

Towns its size

Ranked on jobs and income, Cheniménil is 2,709th among 4,525 French communes of 1,000+ of 1,000 to 2,000

#TownPeopleJobs per workerUnemploymentIncomeGrade
1Thiverval-Grignon Yvelines1,0231.73.6%€34,020A+
2Chamant Oise1,0432.04.8%€36,590A+
3Dury Somme1,4413.85.1%€38,400A+
…
423Xonrupt-Longemer Vosges1,4790.75.0%€27,150A
…
473Chavelot Vosges1,3762.88.4%€26,800A
…
742Le Syndicat Vosges1,8420.85.5%€25,700A−
…
2,707Puget-Théniers Alpes-Maritimes1,7981.29.3%€23,130C+
2,708Montauville Meurthe-et-Moselle1,0970.28.0%€28,500C+
2,709Cheniménil Vosges1,2100.59.3%€26,720C+
2,710Oursbelille Hautes-Pyrénées1,2220.26.9%€27,130C+
2,711La Guierche Sarthe1,3000.26.5%€26,700C+
…
4,525Saint-Souplet Nord1,1910.219.8%€21,610D−

Jobs & income letters rank against every French commune of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only. Income: median per consumption unit.

Ordered by Jobs & income Grade: the top three, the towns either side of Cheniménil, and others in Vosges.

Neighbors

How the places next to Cheniménil compare on work

TownJobsPer workerUnemploymentIncomeJobsWalk
Cheniménil2500.59.3%€26,720C+C−
Éloyes
3.1 mi
1,8201.411.3%€24,900C+B+
Saint-Nabord
7 mi
1,9801.18.2%€26,750A−C−
Bruyères
7.2 mi
1,4501.519.2%€21,280DA
Épinal
7.3 mi
24,0502.016.9%€22,490C−A
Saint-Étienne-lès-Remiremont
7.7 mi
1,4200.912.4%€24,900CB
Chantraine
8.2 mi
2900.211.5%€28,020C−B+

Jobs based in each place, jobs per resident in work, unemployment and median income per consumption unit, with each town’s Jobs & income and Walkability letters.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Jobs in the commune. INSEE’s census count of jobs whose place of work is in the commune, held by residents or by people who commute in.
  • Residents in work. People aged 15 or over who live in the commune and have a job, wherever it is (INSEE’s “actifs occupés”).
  • Unemployment. From the census: people aged 15 to 64 who say they are unemployed, as a share of the labor force (those in work or looking). Higher than the official ILO rate.
  • Income per consumption unit. Filosofi’s median disposable income per consumption unit: the household’s income after tax and benefits, divided to allow for its size, so a couple with children compares with a single person. It isn’t household income.
  • Walkability. Six everyday places (bakery, pharmacy, grocery, primary school, GP, post office) within 800 m in a straight line, averaged over where residents live, together with the share of residents in work who walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
  • Compared communes of 1,000+. Every French commune of 1,000 residents or more, the pool the grades rank against; “median” is the one in the middle. The dots show the département’s towns of 2,500+, the pool of its rank.

How the Jobs & income Grade works in France →

Questions about work in Cheniménil

Is Cheniménil a good place for work?

Cheniménil grades C+ for jobs and income, better than 39% of compared communes of 1,000+. It has 0.5 jobs per resident in work, 9.3% unemployment among 15- to 64-year-olds and a median income of €26,720 per consumption unit.

How many jobs are there in Cheniménil?

About 250 at the 2023 census, for 530 residents in work: 0.5 per resident in work, against 0.6 in the median commune of 1,000+.

What is the unemployment rate in Cheniménil?

9.3% of the labor force aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census (50 people), against 8.5% in the median commune of 1,000+. The census rate is self-declared and runs higher than the official ILO rate.

What is the median income in Cheniménil?

€26,720 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits (Filosofi 2023), against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+.

How do people in Cheniménil get to work?

92% drive, 1% take public transport, 4% walk and 0% cycle; 2% don’t travel, mostly because they work at home (2023 census).

Can you get by on foot in Cheniménil?

Cheniménil grades C− for walkability. 71% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, 7% of a pharmacy and 0% of a grocery, measured in a straight line.

Sources: INSEE, population census 2023 (employment, jobs at place of work, mode of transport to work) · INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (June 2026); distances between commune points by TownRatings · INSEE, censuses 2012, 2017 and 2023 on 2026 boundaries (activity and unemployment) · France Travail – DARES, registered jobseekers by département, monthly (updated September 2026) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty rate) · INSEE, permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025 · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid 2021 · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.