FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Champs de Tournesol à Thuré (Vienne) le 18 juillet 2017 - 1Photo: Lionel Allorge · CC BY-SA 3.0
CJobs & income Grade
Work & commute in Thuré · INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023

Thuré has fewer jobs than residents in work: 0.3 for each

The poverty rate is 9.0%; the median commune of 1,000+, 11.0%. Employers in Thuré offer 290 jobs for 1,140 residents in work. On jobs and income together, Thuré grades C: #28 of 37 in Vienne.

What stands out · In brief

The work figures that set Thuré apart

Unemployment near the middle

100 of the 1,220 people aged 15 to 64 in Thuré’s labor force said they were looking for work at the 2023 census; in the median commune of 1,000+ it is 8.5%. Unemployment ↓

Incomes near the middle

Half of Thuré’s residents live on more than €26,610 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits, against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+. 9% live below the poverty line (11% in the median commune). Income ↓

Written from the data on this page: INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023 and the BPE 2025 amenity directory.

Jobs & income Grade

On jobs and income, Thuré grades C

Better than 33% of compared communes of 1,000+ on three measures together: #28 of 37 in Vienne.

Median income per consumption unit €26,610 · after tax and benefits, Filosofi 2023Better than 54% of compared communes of 1,000+
Unemployment, ages 15 to 64 7.8% · of the labor force, census 2023Better than 58% of compared communes of 1,000+
Jobs per resident in work 0.3 · jobs in the commune, census 2023Better than 13% of compared communes of 1,000+

Its strongest measure is unemployment; its weakest, jobs per resident in work.

How the grade works

Each measure is ranked against every French commune of 1,000 residents or more (higher income and more jobs per resident in work are better; lower unemployment is better). The ranks are averaged, at least two of the three being needed, and the average is ranked again to give the letter. Nothing else on this page is graded.

Jobs and residents

Not enough jobs in Thuré for all its workers

Jobs in Thuréheld by anyone, from anywhere
290
Residents in workaged 15 and over, working anywhere
1,140

At least 860 of Thuré’s residents in work have their job outside the town. The median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work.

Jobs per resident in work, towns of 2,500+ in Vienne
Thuré 0.3Median commune (1,000+): 0.6
0.01.02.03.04.05.0

Thuré has more jobs per resident in work than 1 of the other 36.

The 2023 census counts jobs where people work and residents where they live.

Where people work

88% of Thuré’s residents in work leave it to work; Châtellerault takes the most

Where people who work in Thuré live

No single commune sends more than 100 people to work in Thuré.

Where residents work, outside Thuré
  1. Châtellerault640

INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (published June 2026): residents in work aged 15 and over by commune of home and of work. Weighted survey estimates, rounded to 10. People living abroad who work here aren’t counted.

The communes that send the most workers into Thuré, and those where its residents most often work: 2023 census, by home and workplace commune. Routes of 100 people or fewer aren’t listed; those under 200 are approximate (≈).

Unemployment

The census puts unemployment in Thuré at 7.8%

Each dot is another town of 2,500+ in Vienne with a Jobs & income Grade: Thuré has less unemployment than 17 of these 36.

Unemployment at the last three censuses
0%5%10%15%2012201720238.1%9.3%France 8.5%Thuré 7.8%Vienne 7.7%
ThuréMedian commune of 1,000+ in VienneMedian commune of 1,000+ in France

Unemployment in Thuré fell from 8.1% in 2012 to 7.8% in 2023; in the median commune of 1,000+ in Vienne it went from 8.8% to 7.7%.

Census unemployment aged 15 to 64 (self-declared; not the ILO rate, not monthly), on today’s commune boundaries. Each census year pools five years of surveys (more around 2021, when the survey was delayed a year), so INSEE advises comparing years at least five apart, six when 2019–2023 is involved, as these are; how the census asks about work also changed from 2015, so read changes since 2012 with care. The other lines are the median commune of 1,000+, not official rates.

In 2023, among the towns of 2,500+ in Vienne
Thuré 7.8%Median commune (1,000+): 8.5%
0%5%10%15%20%
Unemployment, 15 to 64
7.8%
100 of 1,220 in the labor force
Median of communes of 1,000+: 8.5%
Residents in work
1,140
aged 15 and over
Poverty rate
9%
below 60% of France’s median income
Median of communes of 1,000+: 11%

Census unemployment is what people aged 15 to 64 say about themselves (looking for work), as a share of those in work or looking. It runs higher than France’s official (ILO) rate and isn’t a jobseeker count.

Census 2023.

Income

Median income per person in Thuré: €26,610

Higher than 21 of the other 36 graded towns of 2,500+ in Vienne. Communauté d'agglomération Grand Châtellerault as a whole: €24,370.

Thuré €26,610Median commune (1,000+): €26,310
€22K€24K€26K€28K€30K€32K
Highest in VienneNouaillé-Maupertuis€30,260
Lowest in ViennePoitiers€22,350
Poverty rate9%of residents

A consumption unit counts the first adult as 1, each other person aged 14 or over as 0.5 and each child under 14 as 0.3. Half of residents live on more, half on less. The poverty line is 60% of France’s median.

Disposable income after tax and benefits, per consumption unit (UC) to allow for the size and make-up of the household: Filosofi 2023.

Getting to work

In Thuré, 6% of residents in work leave the car at home

Car or van90%Vienne 81% · France 66%
Public transport2%Vienne 5% · France 17%
Walk2%Vienne 5% · France 6%
Bicycle1%Vienne 3% · France 4%
Motorbike2%Vienne 1% · France 2%
No travel3%Vienne 5% · France 4%
ThuréAll of VienneAll of France

The census records one main mode per person, the one used for the longest part of the journey. Département and France: every commune’s residents in work together.

How far they travel Thuré · Communes of 1,000+ in Vienne · Communes of 1,000+ in France
12%
Under 2 km
0.0%
2–5 km
64%
5–10 km
4%
10–20 km
11%
20–30 km
0.4%
30–40 km
1%
40–60 km
7%
60 km +

Half of Thuré’s residents in work travel less than 5.5 km to their workplace commune, against 6 km in the communes of 1,000+ in Vienne and 5.3 km across France’s; 12% work in Thuré itself.

Work in Thuré itself
12%
of residents in work
Work outside Vienne
9%
including abroad
Median distance
5.5 km
Vienne 6 km · France 5.3 km

Distances are straight lines between commune points (the town centres INSEE and IGN give), not routes or journey times; working in your own commune counts as 0 km and falls in the first band. Workplaces abroad or outside our communes have no distance, so the bands add up to less than 100%. Département and France: residents in work of every commune of 1,000+ together.

The main way residents in work aged 15 and over get to work, 2023 census. “No travel” is mostly people who work at home.

Jobseekers

The jobseeker count in Vienne since 2015

0246810201520172019202120232025Registration reformFrance 7.9Vienne 6.2
Vienne (département)France

Over the 12 months to August 2026, there were on average 6.2 registered jobseekers in category A per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 in Vienne (16,600 people), against 7.9 across France. In 2015 it was 7.

Category A
6.2
per 100 aged 15 to 64, 12 months to August 2026
France 7.9
People in category A
16,600
12-month average, Vienne
Categories A, B and C
12.3
per 100 aged 15 to 64, including people with some work in the month
France 13.7

France Travail – DARES, monthly registrations at the end of each month (not seasonally adjusted, so we average 12 months), people of every age, per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census. Registrations count people signed up with France Travail, whether or not they receive benefits. Since January 2025 people claiming RSA, young people followed by a mission locale and people followed by Cap emploi are registered automatically, so counts since then aren’t comparable with earlier ones (the 12-month average takes a year to absorb the change); spring 2025 brought further changes to updating and sanctions. In 2022 a new monthly update form moved some people from category A to B or C.

Registered jobseekers per 100 residents aged 15 to 64, Vienne: people registered with France Travail in category A (looking for work, with no work at all in the month), averaged over 12 months, since 2015. This is the département’s figure, not Thuré’s, and not an unemployment rate.

Walkability

On getting around on foot, Thuré grades C−

Better than 19% of compared communes of 1,000+ on two measures together: #29 of 37 in Vienne. The share of residents living within 800 m (half a mile) of each everyday place, measured in a straight line from where they live.

Everyday places within 800 m 31% · residents, average of the six belowBetter than 21% of compared communes of 1,000+
Walk, cycle or public transport to work 6% · of residents in work, census 2023Better than 25% of compared communes of 1,000+
Residents within 800 m of a… Thuré · other towns of 2,500+ in Vienne · median commune of 1,000+
Bakery0%
Pharmacy34%
Grocery or supermarket30%
Primary school62%
Family doctor (GP)32%
Post office30%

0% of Thuré’s residents live within 800 m of a bakery, against 64% in the median commune of 1,000+.

Straight-line distance is a proxy: a river, railway or motorway can make the walk longer. Places: INSEE’s permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025; where people live: INSEE’s 200 m population grid (Filosofi 2021).

Towns its size

Among French communes of 1,000+ of 2,000 to 4,000, Thuré ranks 1,936th of 2,677 for jobs and income

#TownPeopleJobs per workerUnemploymentIncomeGrade
1Isneauville Seine-Maritime3,7162.34.8%€35,050A+
2Courchevel Savoie2,2903.02.6%€29,870A+
3Avelin Nord2,5612.35.5%€33,510A+
…
366Sèvres-Anxaumont Vienne2,3940.44.8%€29,620A
…
459Saint-Julien-l'Ars Vienne2,8800.54.9%€27,590A
…
523Ligugé Vienne3,4440.77.0%€28,170A−
…
1,934Gémozac Charente-Maritime3,0521.310.2%€22,730C
1,935Coullons Loiret2,2310.79.7%€24,940C
1,936Thuré Vienne2,7650.37.8%€26,610C
1,937Dieuze Moselle2,7702.313.2%€23,140C
1,938Villeneuve-de-Berg Ardèche3,0311.112.9%€24,700C
…
2,677Haveluy Nord3,2220.220.9%€20,070D−

Jobs & income letters rank against every French commune of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only. Income: median per consumption unit.

Ordered by Jobs & income Grade: the top three, the towns either side of Thuré, and others in Vienne.

Neighbors

Thuré and its neighbours: work and income

TownJobsPer workerUnemploymentIncomeJobsWalk
Thuré2900.37.8%€26,610CC−
Châtellerault
3.4 mi
18,8501.818.1%€22,430C−A−
Naintré
4.5 mi
1,3700.68.9%€25,900C+C
Beaumont Saint-Cyr
7 mi
3700.37.2%€26,770C+D
Dissay
9.1 mi
1,0300.78.7%€26,210B−D
Dangé-Saint-Romain
9.3 mi
1,1601.010.9%€25,060C+B−
Jaunay-Marigny
10.5 mi
2,7400.87.9%€26,170BB−

Jobs based in each place, jobs per resident in work, unemployment and median income per consumption unit, with each town’s Jobs & income and Walkability letters.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Jobs in the commune. INSEE’s census count of jobs whose place of work is in the commune, held by residents or by people who commute in.
  • Residents in work. People aged 15 or over who live in the commune and have a job, wherever it is (INSEE’s “actifs occupés”).
  • Unemployment. From the census: people aged 15 to 64 who say they are unemployed, as a share of the labor force (those in work or looking). Higher than the official ILO rate.
  • Income per consumption unit. Filosofi’s median disposable income per consumption unit: the household’s income after tax and benefits, divided to allow for its size, so a couple with children compares with a single person. It isn’t household income.
  • Walkability. Six everyday places (bakery, pharmacy, grocery, primary school, GP, post office) within 800 m in a straight line, averaged over where residents live, together with the share of residents in work who walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
  • Compared communes of 1,000+. Every French commune of 1,000 residents or more, the pool the grades rank against; “median” is the one in the middle. The dots show the département’s towns of 2,500+, the pool of its rank.

How the Jobs & income Grade works in France →

Questions about work in Thuré

Is Thuré a good place for work?

Thuré grades C for jobs and income, better than 33% of compared communes of 1,000+, and #28 of 37 in Vienne. It has 0.3 jobs per resident in work, 7.8% unemployment among 15- to 64-year-olds and a median income of €26,610 per consumption unit.

How many jobs are there in Thuré?

About 290 at the 2023 census, for 1,140 residents in work: 0.3 per resident in work, against 0.6 in the median commune of 1,000+.

What is the unemployment rate in Thuré?

7.8% of the labor force aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census (100 people), against 8.5% in the median commune of 1,000+. The census rate is self-declared and runs higher than the official ILO rate.

What is the median income in Thuré?

€26,610 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits (Filosofi 2023), against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+. 9% of residents live below the poverty line.

How do people in Thuré get to work?

90% drive, 2% take public transport, 2% walk and 1% cycle; 3% don’t travel, mostly because they work at home (2023 census).

Can you get by on foot in Thuré?

Thuré grades C− for walkability. 0% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, 34% of a pharmacy and 30% of a grocery, measured in a straight line.

Sources: INSEE, population census 2023 (employment, jobs at place of work, mode of transport to work) · INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (June 2026); distances between commune points by TownRatings · INSEE, censuses 2012, 2017 and 2023 on 2026 boundaries (activity and unemployment) · France Travail – DARES, registered jobseekers by département, monthly (updated September 2026) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty rate) · INSEE, permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025 · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid 2021 · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.