FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Thurageau town hall

Thurageau invested less per resident in 2025 than 95% of compared communes

Marie-Claire Pelletier has been mayor of Thurageau since March 22, 2026, elected by the 15 members of the municipal council. A single list stood in March 2026, Agir avec vous pour Thurageau, and took all 15 seats. Thurageau is part of the Communauté de communes du Haut-Poitou.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Vienne and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Thurageau has 720 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Marie-Claire Pelletier
since March 22, 2026
Council members
15
including 3 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
55%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€982
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Thurageau’s town hall

A single list

Only one list stood in Thurageau on March 15, 2026: Agir avec vous pour Thurageau. It took all 15 seats; with no rival list, voters could only vote for it, cast a blank ballot or stay at home. 2026 elections ↓

More debt per resident than most

Thurageau owed €733K at the end of 2025, €982 per resident: higher than in 67% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 100% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

Little investment

Thurageau invested €125 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 11% of its spending: lower than in 95% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 15 seatsThurageau municipal councilAgir avec vous pour Thurageau: 15 of 15
  • Agir avec vous pour Thurageau15

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority.

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Thurageau

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Thurageau

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Marie-Claire Pelletier · 15 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes du Haut-Poitou

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Vienne

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Nouvelle-Aquitaine

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Thurageau
Registering to voteMairie de Thurageau
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Thurageau
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Thurageau
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes du Haut-Poitou
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Vienne
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Vienne
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Nouvelle-Aquitaine
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Thurageau

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 22, 2026
    Marie-Claire Pelletier
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors3 adjoints, elected by the council
    Anthony BernardValérie BillaultSerge Bourguignon
  3. 3
    Thurageau municipal council15 seats by list
    Agir avec vous pour Thurageau 15

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 15 members of the Thurageau municipal council

The mayor and 3 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Marie-Claire PelletierMaireMarch 22, 2026
Anthony Bernard1er adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Valérie Billault2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Serge Bourguignon3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Show the full council (15)
NameOfficeSince
Marie-Claire PelletierMaireMarch 22, 2026
Anthony Bernard1er adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Valérie Billault2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Serge Bourguignon3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Yoan AutinConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Tony BourguignonConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Cyrille ChampalouConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Sarah EtienneConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Nicole ForgetConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Emilie MirebeauConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Florian PinConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Michel RousseauConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Yolaine SimonéConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Fabrice TurpaultConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Eliane TurpeauConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Thurageau, above.

2026 elections

How Thurageau voted in March 2026

A single list stood.

Municipal council of Thurageaufirst round · March 15, 2026
Agir avec vous pour Thurageau15 seats100.0%

268 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
55%

310 of 562 registered voters in Thurageau voted.

19 blank and 23 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

ThurageauMedian in VienneFrance median
Voted55.2%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Thurageau spends €1,111 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€1,111
per resident, 2025
€830K in all
Running costs
€986
per resident, 2025
€736K in all
Investment
€125
per resident, 2025
€93K in all
Debt
€982
per resident, end of 2025
€733K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

ThurageauMedian in VienneFrance median
Spending€1,111
Running costs€986
Investment€125
Debt€982
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€500€1,000€1,500€2,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €1,545Spending 2019 : €533Spending 2020 : €542Spending 2021 : €809Spending 2022 : €694Spending 2023 : €619Spending 2024 : €898Spending 2025 : €1,111Debt 2018 : €740Debt 2019 : €700Debt 2020 : €476Debt 2021 : €613Debt 2022 : €498Debt 2023 : €465Debt 2024 : €430Debt 2025 : €982DebtSpending

Thurageau owed €733K at the end of 2025, €982 per resident, higher than in 67% of compared French communes, equal to 100% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€1,111€125€982€733K
2024€898€266€430€333K
2023€619€74€465€373K
2022€694€185€498€413K
2021€809€185€613€508K
2020€542€111€476€394K
2019€533€109€700€576K
2018€1,545€1,137€740€610K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 9th highest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Thurageau €982
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Thurageau

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Thurageau in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Thurageau’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Thurageau?

Marie-Claire Pelletier, mayor since March 22, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Thurageau have?

The Thurageau municipal council has 15 members, the mayor and 3 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Thurageau?

Only one list stood: Agir avec vous pour Thurageau, which took all 15 seats.

What was the turnout in Thurageau?

55.2% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Thurageau?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Thurageau have?

€733K at the end of 2025, €982 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Thurageau part of?

Thurageau is part of the Communauté de communes du Haut-Poitou, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.