FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
C−Safety Grade
Safety in Mirebeau · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Mirebeau records other physical violence at 5.2 times the rate of a typical town its size

Per resident, the graded crimes were down 10% from 2023 to 2025. Mirebeau grades C− for safety overall: more crime per resident than 80% of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025. Ranked from the least crime, the 646 compared French towns closest in size put it 560th. Behind the grade sit 13.4 violent crimes and 16.1 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage per 1,000 people a year.

Violence
13.4
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
16.1
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
8.4
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Mirebeau

Criminal damage rose sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 14 cases of criminal damage in Mirebeau in 2023 and 25 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

More violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Mirebeau recorded an average of 13.4 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 10% of compared French towns, and 16.1 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 36%. Safety Grade ↓

Counted where it happens

1,350 jobs are based in Mirebeau, for 800 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 646 French towns of 1,500 to 2,900 people with a Safety Grade, Mirebeau is 560th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Inside Mirebeau’s C− for safety

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (13.4 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 10% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (16.1 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 36% of compared French towns
DC+

A fairly firm grade. Built on 182 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 2,143, a few cases more or fewer would move it between D and C+.

Hidden counts: for armed robbery, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 4.1% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage11.7
Fraud5.6
Other physical violence5.1
Family violence4.7
Sexual violence3.3
Theft without violence2.8
Burglary2.3
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: other physical violence (5.1 per 1,000 against 1). None recorded in 2025: drug dealing. Not published for 2025: armed robbery, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts and drug use.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 1,000 to 2,500.

Towns its size

560th of 646: Mirebeau among towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Charquemont Doubs2,9004.24.9A+
…
25Thuré Vienne2,7653.68.6A
…
266Civray Vienne2,52210.57.8B+
…
279Lencloître Vienne2,4834.714B
…
303Lusignan Vienne2,5445.214.1B
…
557Cirey-sur-Vezouze Meurthe-et-Moselle1,55511.418C−
558Barcelonnette Alpes-de-Haute-Provence2,5181217.4C−
559Jaux Oise2,2432.626.8C−
560Mirebeau Vienne2,14313.416.1C−
561Champlan Essonne2,6158.421.2C−
562Gacé Orne1,76613.716C−
563Saint-Paul-de-Fenouillet Pyrénées-Orientales1,74211.318.7C−
…
646Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Mirebeau with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Mirebeau and up to four from Vienne.

Year by year

Mirebeau, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

202314.9
202411.9
202513.4

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202316.9
202416.1
202515.3
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence19710
Other physical violenceViolence8911
Sexual violenceViolence597
Armed robberyViolence0n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage1285
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage9n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage142425
Theft without violenceNot in the grade1186
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.0n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade8912
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.00

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Mirebeau per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
13
recorded violent incidents
16
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
8
thefts without violence and frauds
37
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 16 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 8 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

What isn’t published

3 kinds of crime aren’t published for Mirebeau

Share of the index resting on Vienne averages4.1% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Vienne communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Mirebeau’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 4.1% of the index, so the grade rests on Mirebeau’s own figures.

Hidden for MirebeauYearsVienne average
Armed robbery2024, 20250.6 · 0.8
Vehicle theft2023–20251.3 · 1.2 · 1.3
Theft from vehicles2024, 20251.3 · 1.5

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Mirebeau, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Mirebeau and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Mirebeau2,14313.416.1C−
Saint-Martin-la-Pallu5,7134.37.2A+
Neuville-de-Poitou5,5136.512.6B
Cissé2,869—1—1—1
Vouillé3,6972.213.1A−
Jaunay-Marigny7,5287.711.4B
Migné-Auxances6,2853.814.3B+

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

Mirebeau’s recorded rate in the graded categories is higher than each of its 5 graded neighbors’.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Mirebeau

Is Mirebeau safe?

It has more crime per resident than 80% of compared French towns: an average of 13.4 recorded violent incidents and 16.1 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C− for safety. Among the 646 French towns of 1,500 to 2,900 people, it is 560th from the lowest rate. With 1,350 jobs for 800 working residents, Mirebeau draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Mirebeau?

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 10% from 2023 to 2025: 31.8 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 28.7 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Mirebeau?

Criminal damage: 25 in 2025. Then fraud (12), other physical violence (11) and family violence (10).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.